Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 12:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
data loss by improper unmount of savefile
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 05:48    Post subject:  

Muppy meanwhile uses ext3 as filesystem in the savefile, and in addition runs fsck.ext3 at startup.
This solved several issues, we still encountered problems though.

Firefox freezed after a while, especially, if you ran several other applications.
Also Wine (Internet Explorer) showed such behaviour.

I think, Barry cannot reproduce this, as Puppy is much smaller than Muppy (100 MB vs 600 MB).
Maybe unionfs gets "broken", if a certain amount of files is reached.
The solution seems to be pretty simple:
use "aufs" instead.
More:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=203675#203675

Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1411
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 06:49    Post subject:  

So, I, booting Puppy 3.01 from CD can use aufs instead unionfs typing these lines at boot screen?

puppy layerfs=aufs

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 06:53    Post subject:  

Yes, this should work.
I just tested it with the Grub entry myself.
You can check it like this:
after you booted with that option, type in a consolewindow:
lsmod

You now should see such a line:
Quote:
aufs 105988 1


Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1411
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 07:09    Post subject:  

Thanks, now I will try. if fully working it's a way to avoid to typing this command

puppy layerfs=aufs

any time I boot from CD?

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 08:16    Post subject:  

Dingo wrote:
Thanks, now I will try. if fully working it's a way to avoid to typing this command

puppy layerfs=aufs

any time I boot from CD?


No, I don't think so.
I have no knowledge, how syslinux works, or other ways to boot a CD.
So I must look at this until weekend, so that I can modify Muppy to use aufs as default.
It might be required to patch initrd.gz for this, so that it is fooled to believe, that the option "layerfs=aufs" was passed by the boot-mechanism.

I will add a note on how I changed it, when it is done.
Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 09:06    Post subject:  

ok, concerning the CD it should be easy.
I am not sure, but this might work:
Copy all files from the CD to a folder called "iso-files".
Then edit isolinux.cfg
from:
Code:
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd

to:
Code:
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd layerfs=aufs


Then rebuild the iso:
Code:
mkisofs -o test.iso -l -b isolinux.bin -c boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table iso-files/


Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 09:41    Post subject:  

Dingo wrote:
Thanks, now I will try. if fully working it's a way to avoid to typing this command

puppy layerfs=aufs

any time I boot from CD?



1. mount the iso and make a copy of isolinux.cfg
2. edit isolinux.cfg and add layerfs=aufs to the end of the line that starts with append
3. use isomaster to delete the old isolinux.cfg and add your new isolinux.cfg
4. burn the updated iso
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 11:10    Post subject:  

yes, works with that entry, just tested it with qemu.
I checked it with "lsmod" without running X, as qemu is very slow on my 256 MB machine.
Mark

_________________
my recommended links

Last edited by MU on Wed 04 Jun 2008, 16:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1411
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 16:46    Post subject:  

I have tried booting from CD with option

puppy layerfs=aufs

typing lsmod aufs is showed as running, the system works fine, the speed is pratically the same, all seems work better and more fine, I think that next days I will biuld my custom ISO adding this boot parameter

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
urban soul


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Location: "Killing a nerd is not as much fun as ist sounds" B.Simpson

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jun 2008, 23:49    Post subject:  

MU wrote:
Maybe unionfs gets "broken", if a certain amount of files is reached.


I use unionfs with 1GB in the union (3.02alpha1.sfs, muppy8.sfs, kde3.sfs, devx.sfs) and I don't have problems with it. It would be a very poor design if unionfs fails at 1GB, if so.

I see severe problems with unionfs and (the various flavours of) ntfs, however.

Urban
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0547s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0033s) ][ GZIP on ]