Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 19 Jan 2020, 06:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
hplip and hpliplite packages
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 10 [143 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
linbie

Joined: 09 Jan 2010
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri 05 Feb 2010, 08:41    Post subject: Can't switch between print and Scan  

Hi

I installed the HPlite pet - Printer/Scanner = HP F2280

Printing working fine.

Xsane sees the scanner but says the "device is busy".

Turn printer off and back on - Xsane now finds the scanner and works fine BUT now the device will not print.

Turn printer off and back on - Scanner still OK but printer not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 03:31    Post subject:  

Okay, after spending another 6 hours attempting to install the printer,
I finally got back to where I was when I first posted to this thread! Crying or Very sad

(Along the way I uninstalled the latest hplip-lite pet and downloaded the
official one, hpliplite-3.9.8-mu-p4.pet, but in retrospect I'm confident
this was not necessary.)

I made the "-U" change, and downloaded and installed the necessary
library. It all works, now.

I believe I have identified the problem that was causing the CUPS
firefox installation process to crawl along so slowly. There should be
a way to return CUPS configuration to its 'factory default'. Somehow,
the list of printer names is not being cleared, and it seems each time
that I attempted to install the printer, the manufacturers list of
printers kept being added to the list I had to scroll through. So instead
of scrolling through a list of, say, 500 hp printers, I ended up scrolling
through a list of tens of thousands of printers, the list comprising
groups of up to 81 adjacent identical lines. (Had I really tried to install
it 81 times?? No, I definitely had not.) Now, it wasn't good enough to
highlight just any corresponding printer name, it had to be the first
matching printer name, otherwise it then said unable to copy
ppd file
. Firefox was taking 90% of the CPU just to try to
scroll through this list, and the "blue bar" was not present so I could
not see what was currently selected. What an ordeal! I don't think I
should yet try to tempt windows users to try puppy linux. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6996
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 04:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
What an ordeal! I don't think I
should yet try to tempt windows users to try puppy linux.

Dude - it's not normally an ordeal. You seem to have had something uniquely weird go wrong with your CUPS.
Normally one would just download and install hplip-lite, select the printer and be done in about 2 minutes. On Windows it takes me about half an hour to install a hugely bloated set of drivers and programs (can't just install the drivers), which then give me an incredibly slow, memory hungry and user-unfriendly interface to do things. Then when I want to print from a networked computer I can't because it runs a newer version of Windows, so I have to contact HP support to give me a secret link to a secret 80MB drivers only package. Give me CUPS+HPLIP-lite+Sane any day Rolling Eyes

_________________
Do you know a good gtkdialog program? Please post a link here

Classic Puppy quotes

ROOT FOREVER
GTK2 FOREVER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12913
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 09:08    Post subject:  

Quote:
There should be a way to return CUPS configuration to its 'factory default'.

I can't comment on how CUPS is configured in Dpup, but the ususal solution to the multiple-entry issue is to just reboot your machine. Or kill and restart the CUPS daemon.

One of the advantages of CUPS 1.3.x is that you don't need to mess with static PPD files which may get duplicated on your system. They can be generated on-the-fly from a single database, so your particular situation would be avoided.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Sat 06 Feb 2010, 09:21; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 09:10    Post subject: possible workaround?  

@Shep
Sorry for all your problems getting hpliplite to work. I have reproduced the repetition you mention when trying to install a printer with hpliplite-3.9.8 and 3.9.12 versions. I do not know the reason that causes it, but I guess (fingers crossed) I have found a possible workaround.
If you don't mind trying it and giving feedback, I suggest the following

1. Stop cups with the command

/etc/init.d/cups stop

2. remove a symbolic link (which I believe is the cause of the problem)

rm /usr/share/ppd/ppd

3. Replace the file /etc/cups/ppds.dat (where cups stores the list of the printers), which is corrupted due to the above looping link, by the one I attach in the end of this message. Please note that you have to gunzip it and then copy it at the correct location and file permissions: The sequence of commands is:

gunzip ppds.dat.gz
cp ppds.dat /etc/cups/ppds.dat
chmod 644 /etc/cups/ppds.dat


4. Restart cups issuing

/etc/init.d/cups start

That should be all.
I hope that helps.
ppds.dat.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  ppds.dat.gz 
Filesize  11.99 KB 
Downloaded  604 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 03:58    Post subject:  

disciple wrote:
You seem to have had something uniquely weird go wrong

The story of my life!!
Wink Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 04:50    Post subject: Re: possible workaround?  

lluamco wrote:
@Shep
If you don't mind trying it and giving feedback, I suggest the following

1. Stop cups with the command

/etc/init.d/cups stop

I'm not clear on the procedure I should follow. Do you want me to first
uninstall the printer, then click on the CUPS wizard and begin reinstalling
the printer? And at what stage do I go to a terminal screen and stop CUPS?

CUPS is not a constantly running background process here. Should it be??

Last edited by Shep on Tue 09 Feb 2010, 05:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 05:01    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Quote:
There should be a way to return CUPS configuration to its 'factory default'.

I can't comment on how CUPS is configured in Dpup, but the ususal solution to the multiple-entry issue is to just reboot your machine.

Are you saying what I tripped up on is a known issue? Mad
The machine was shut two nights in a row, and that did nothing to fix
the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 05:10    Post subject: Re: possible workaround?  

Shep wrote:
lluamco wrote:
@Shep
If you don't mind trying it and giving feedback, I suggest the following

1. Stop cups with the command

/etc/init.d/cups stop

I'm not clear on the procedure I should follow. Do you want me to first
uninstall the printer, then click on the CUPS wizard and begin reinstalling
the printer? And at what stage do I go to a terminal screen and stop CUPS?


I was suggesting to open a terminal screen and run the commands. Afterwards,
you can install/reinstall your printer using the cups wizard.
In the meantime, I have realized that the commands to be executed in the terminal can be simplified to this four command's sequence:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups stop
rm /usr/share/ppd/ppd
rm /etc/cups/ppds.dat
/etc/init.d/cups start

Note that there is no need to download the above ppds.dat.gz file, since cups regenerates it.

Edit: cupsd is constantly running in the background in puppy 4.3.1. I do not know in dpup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 06:32    Post subject: Re: possible workaround?  

lluamco wrote:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups stop
rm /usr/share/ppd/ppd
rm /etc/cups/ppds.dat
/etc/init.d/cups start


Showing caution, I tentatively tried:

# /etc/init.d/cups stop
cups: stopped scheduler.
# ls -l /usr/share/ppd/ppd
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 14 2010-02-04 21:58 /usr/share/ppd/ppd -> /usr/share/ppd
# ls -l /etc/cups/ppds.dat
ls: cannot access /etc/cups/ppds.dat: No such file or directory


Is that informative?

And there is no cups string in `ps a` here, though I don't have a
printer connected right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 07:23    Post subject: Re: possible workaround?  

Shep wrote:
lluamco wrote:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups stop
rm /usr/share/ppd/ppd
rm /etc/cups/ppds.dat
/etc/init.d/cups start


Showing caution, I tentatively tried:

# /etc/init.d/cups stop
cups: stopped scheduler.
# ls -l /usr/share/ppd/ppd
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 14 2010-02-04 21:58 /usr/share/ppd/ppd -> /usr/share/ppd
# ls -l /etc/cups/ppds.dat
ls: cannot access /etc/cups/ppds.dat: No such file or directory


Is that informative?

And there is no cups string in `ps a` here, though I don't have a
printer connected right now.

OK, I have been looking at dpup. It uses cups.1.3.8, a more recent version that the one included in puppy.4.3.1. The cups daemon is also permanently running, and you can check it issuing
Code:
ps aux | grep cupsd
On the other hand, the location of the ppds.dat file is changed. In dpup, it is located at /var/cache/cups/ppds.dat. Thus the correct sequence of commands in dpup is:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups stop
rm /usr/share/ppd/ppd
rm /var/cache/cups/ppds.dat
/etc/init.d/cups start

(You can replace rm /var/cache/cups/ppds.dat by mv /var/cache/cups/ppds.dat /var/cache/cups/ppds.dat.keep if you feel uneasy...)
Finally, when you install the printer, there are still some models repeated, but only a few times (two times, typically). I think this is harmless...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Tue 02 Mar 2010, 16:52    Post subject: hpliplite-3.10.2  

hpliplite updated to version 3.10.2
See first post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 09:29    Post subject: Re: hpliplite-3.10.2  

lluamco wrote:
hpliplite updated to version 3.10.2
See first post

Quote:


I followed the instructions:

hpliplite-3.10.2 INSTALLATION:

Please install first the package libnetsnmp-15.pet,
http://dotpups.de/puppy4/dotpups/Printing/hpliplite/libnetsnmp-15.pet
or
http://puppyfiles.ca/dotpupsde/puppy4/dotpups/Printing/hpliplite/libnetsnmp-15.pet

and afterwards install

http://dotpups.de/puppy4/dotpups/Printing/hpliplite/hpliplite-3.10.2.pet or
http://puppyfiles.ca/dotpupsde/puppy4/dotpups/Printing/hpliplite/hpliplite-3.10.2.pet


I am getting a "Media Tray Empty" error, though there is paper and this printer was recently working on a different pc.

I did try powering the printer down and up again in case it needed to reset.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 10:56    Post subject:  

This code does not work for me:

Quote:
mkdir /usr/share/hplip/prnt/plugins
mkdir /usr/share/hplip/data/firmware
install_hp_plugin name_of_the_correct_plugin


This directory did not exist, so I needed to add a step to create it:
Quote:
mkdir /usr/share/hplip/prnt/


This was not recognized:
Quote:
install_hp_plugin name_of_the_correct_plugin


So I tried this:
Code:
install hp_plugin name_of_the_correct_plugin


Here is the output from rxvt:

Quote:
# install_hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin
bash: install_hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin: command not found
# install hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin
install: missing destination file operand after `hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin'
Try `install --help' for more information.
# cd /usr/share/hplip/prnt/plugins
# install_hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin
bash: install_hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin: command not found
# install hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin
install: missing destination file operand after `hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin'
Try `install --help' for more information.
#

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 12:34    Post subject:  

What is this trying to tell me, please?

The "Device URI" looks especially weird.

Quote:
HP Photosmart c4400 Series hpijs, 3.9.12.29
Description: c4480
Location: dmc
Printer State: idle, accepting jobs.
"/ioerror in --.outputpage--"
Device URI: usb://Q8388A?serial=CN894HZ1660557

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 10 [143 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0957s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0239s) ][ GZIP on ]