Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 15 Dec 2018, 07:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
hplip and hpliplite packages
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 10 [143 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 12:52    Post subject:  

Hi edoc,
I have no experience with printers requiring plugins. However, although you are right that you needed to create the directory you mentioned,
edoc wrote:
This directory did not exist, so I needed to add a step to create it:
mkdir /usr/share/hplip/prnt/
it is strange that the command
Quote:
install_hp_plugin name_of_the_correct_plugin

was not recognized.

1. Did you downloaded your needed plugin
Code:
hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin
from
http://www.linuxprinting.org/download/printdriver/auxfiles/HP/plugins/ ?

2. Did you install the install_hp_plugin.pet ?(it is available at http://dotpups.de/puppy4/dotpups/Printing/hpliplite/install_hp_plugin.pet)
Once this pet is installed, you should be able to execute the command
Code:
 install_hp_plugin hp_laserjet_p1006.plugin

Can you please try it again and give feedback?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 16:49    Post subject:  

It works fine on my 4.31 Puppy laptop but not on her 4.21 Puppy laptop.

Is that the difference or should I look for something else that may be missing?

I do need to upgrade her laptop but am kinda stalling ... 4.31 is pretty stable ...
but Lighthouse Pup, despite or because of the KDE-bloat, has a lot of features that would be useful to her. Hmmmmm.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 11:35    Post subject:  

I am returning to the never-ending battle to coax CUPS into playing nicely with Puppy.

I am running Wary 030 and need either my HP Laserjet P1006 or HP Photosmart C4480 to work.

I would, of course, prefer that both work but at this point after 2-3 weeks without a working printer I will take what I can get.

The HP site lists several versions of Linux when you go to download their Linux driver for the P1006 but sadly, they do not include Puppy as an option. Which of the versions are most likely to be compatible with Wary 030, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 12:15    Post subject:  

Check your other post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 14:05    Post subject:  

CUPS generates a blank screen when I go here: http://localhost:631/ then select Manage Printers.

This happened before and after loading the foo2xxx_r220909-0.0-i486.pet

Did I need to do a reboot?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 14:38    Post subject:  

First of all, this PET is just the driver package - it doesn't auto-install the printer. You still have to do that yourself from the CUPS Admin tab. Select Find New Printers or Add Printer.

You mentioned in a previous post about the Manage Printers page being blank. It should at least show the built-in CUPS-PDF driver. Boot from your Wary Live CD using "puppy pfix=ram" and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 14:57    Post subject:  

When I clicked on CUPS (1.3.11 in Wary 030) from MENU-CUPS Printer Wizard it asked if I wanted to add a new printer - and I selected YES.

It opened a CUPS Web Interface Help window then a Common UNIX Printing System 1.3.11 window.

I selected again ADD PRINTER and it cycled for several minutes and finally opened a blank window with this address: "http://localhost:631/admin?OP=add-printer"

I allowed session cookies, images, and popups and refreshed it is back to "Waiting for localhost ..." now for at least a minute.

Something is not working right for sure!

I am going to reboot but I think the problem is a broken CUPS install.

Should I try to reinstall 1.3.11 or try something newer?

I had a horrible mess of CUPS patches and add-ins before and really don't want to go there again. I'd like to clean out the old before trying something new or different.

WDYT?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 15:03    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
Something is not working right for sure!I am going to reboot but I think the problem is a broken CUPS install.Should I try to reinstall 1.3.11 or try something newer?WDYT?

rcrsn51 wrote:
Boot from your Wary Live CD using "puppy pfix=ram" and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 15:07    Post subject:  

I will have to create a CD, I never needed it as I just clicked on the downloaded ISO and copied the three files to a /wary directory then edited my GRUB menu.lst file.

Is there any reason that adding Wary 030 as a Frugal install would be a problem doing it that way?

I did just reboot and no joy with CUPS.

CUPS is having trouble finding localhost.

Note: Barry's Simple Network app never remembers the settings - so CUPS isn't the only thing misbehaving - then again, I recall that I saw the same problem in Lucid 5.01 and I think Quirky (on different computers).

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 15:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is there any reason that adding Wary 030 as a Frugal install would be a problem doing it that way?

No, but modify your GRUB entry by adding "pfix=ram" to the end of the kernel line. That starts a fresh copy of Wary that doesn't use your corrupted pupsave file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 15:24    Post subject:  

OK, I did that but then I loose all of my E-mail and other settings.

CUPS does appear to work now.

I can see all of my folders but do I have to now rebuild my E-mail folders and reload everything (my OpenOffice with Templates), etc?

That would be another real time-consuming hassle for sure!

Can't I reload CUPS 1.3.11 and perhaps Barry's Simple Network interface instead of the hassle of rebuilding the much more complex apps that were working fine?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 17:03    Post subject:  

Quote:
Can't I reload CUPS 1.3.11 and perhaps Barry's Simple Network interface instead of the hassle of rebuilding the much more complex apps that were working fine?

That depends on how things got corrupted in the first place. It may well be that the problem is with your browser accessing the CUPS web interface and not with CUPS itself.

One of the reasons I never liked Seamonkey was the difficulty in clearing its cache. That's particularly problematic when the cached pages belong to CUPS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 Jul 2010, 00:15    Post subject:  

OK, I ran the install for CUPS 1.3.11 and rebooted.

Tried CUPS and it still has trouble finding localhost ...

I really do not want to have to rebuild my E-mail setup and several other things ... again ... just went through that last month ... it is precious time wasted.

Arghhhhh!

What about an upgrade to Seamonkey - might that fix the links/clear the cache?

I read that somewhere Barry had compiled Seamonkey 2.0.5

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12383
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 03 Jul 2010, 07:20    Post subject:  

Seamonkey now has a setting under Tools called Clear Private Data.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 Jul 2010, 11:01    Post subject:  

Everything other than Cookies, Offline, and Authorized is checked - is that sufficient to get it done or should any of those three also be checked?
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 10 [143 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1184s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0206s) ][ GZIP on ]