Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 06:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta Bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
TuRDMaN

Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 01:04    Post_subject:  

Has anyone else been able to install .pup files? Because I have the same problem as the other users who posted in this thread before me (after installing the packages that puppy says are necessary, clicking on a .pup file just makes a box pop up with the name of the file, nothing else).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 02:48    Post_subject:  

Booted regularly and fast, but missed on the very first thing I tried -- going for 4 virtual desktops instead of 2. Sad

Tried to restart both JWM and X, but no change as for the described problem -- the message "New config corrupt. Keeping original" comes out anyway. But restarting X does change things: all mountable memory device icons appear at the bottom of the screen and the message for first-time-run help appears at its top.

This, it seems, should happen without any X restart, but doesn't: apparently something isn't initialized correctly -- running XVesa at 1280x1024 on a Celeron 2800, Asustek 775i65GV MB (Intel 865GV chipset).

@disciple: no swap partitions are seen here either (!? never noticed that).

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 06:44    Post_subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Sub_title: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

bde wrote:
nic2109 wrote:

Sorry but this didn't work for me.

There seem to be several aspects to this bug, for me at any rate.
......

Steps 3 and 4 are the strange ones, so if that helps anyone trouble-shoot, then great!


Nick: What type of wireless card do you have? Also, have you tried or been able to make the wireless connection using manual setup? My wireless card was detected automatically, and wlan0 interface was created. I hit wlan0 in puppy network wizard, and created a profile using essid, key, etc., checking the applicable options. Next, I saved and used the profile. Test wlan0 passed fine. Auto DHCP got the address and made the connection. Upon successful connection, both the top part and the bottom part of blinky blinks.

In the blinky, when the top part blinks it is sending data out; when the bottom part blinks it is receiving data back upon successful connection with IP address allocated. Have you seen the bottom part of blinky flash? Also, what type of encryption (none, wep, wpa, wpa2) are you using for communication with wireless router?


@bde: I'm using WPA encrytion and it's a built-in Intel PRO/Wireless 3945A "card" on the motherboard. The Module it uses is ipw3945.

Manual setup works every time (but including the oddities already described) - it just doesn't get "remembered" for the next boot so must be repeated. I just select the profile (which it has remembered), load it and click 'Use this profile'.

Blinky doesn't really show much activity until the wizard has completed; but this is what you would anticipate.

One difference I note is that for you it's interface 'wlan0' whereas for me it's 'eth1' with wired being 'eth0'. I have no idea whether that would make a difference to your solution.

I did get 'wlan0' when the early dingo alphas were on the latest kernel and using the module ipl3945, but as that only catered for WEP and not WPA (among other reasons) Barry reverted to the previous kernel for the later alphas and now beta 1.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 06:47    Post_subject:  

pppoe with wired DSL doesn't work. This is what I did within a shell:

ifconfig eth0 up

pppoe-setup (I entered the same values as in my running Puppy 2.14-configuration)

Then I checked /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf. The entries are the same as in Puppy 2.14.

pppoe-start

But I cannot connet to the internet.

It is a pity that Roaring Penguin is no longer available in Puppy. I think Roaring Penguin is a must have if Puppy wants to be (or stay) one of the most user friendly distros. As you can see pppoe-setup doesn't work and if a user always has to start a shell and enter "pppoe-start / pppoe-stop" is inconvenient.

I hope Barry will change his mind and I hope that someone can show me how to setup the internet connection.

Addendum at 2008-04-12:

It seems that I have an internet connection (see "ifconfig" below), but I cannot open a URL in Mozilla or Gftp.

# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:8F:E7:59:6A
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1640 (1.6 KiB) TX bytes:1747 (1.7 KiB)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1680 (1.6 KiB) TX bytes:1680 (1.6 KiB)

ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:84.59.192.99 P-t-P:84.59.192.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:8 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:54 (54.0 B) TX bytes:83 (83.0 B)

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 06:57    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Jesse who developed MUT, has taken some snapshots of a spectacular orange/yellow sunset

Hope you don't delete those nice plain grey and icy mountains?

But has he sent you a final of MUT2, yet?!

I ran into a minor issue with Pthingy in D4beta1 yesterday with (no)display of a USB stick. Had to revert to an earlier version with MUT to see it ; cfdisk /dev/sdxy wouldn't see it, either. All a bit deja vu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 07:07    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Puppy Universal Installer only Installs Puppy 398
 

I think this has been noted before (in early alpha testing), but in Dingo PUI still appears to only have eyes for Puppy 398 and won't install any other release.

When it cannot find a "398" .sfs file it bales out with the sanity check failure message.

It's true of both CD and Directory sources.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bde

Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 07:41    Post_subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Sub_title: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

nic2109 wrote:

@bde: I'm using WPA encrytion and it's a built-in Intel PRO/Wireless 3945A "card" on the motherboard. The Module it uses is ipw3945.

Manual setup works every time (but including the oddities already described) - it just doesn't get "remembered" for the next boot so must be repeated. I just select the profile (which it has remembered), load it and click 'Use this profile'.

Blinky doesn't really show much activity until the wizard has completed; but this is what you would anticipate.

One difference I note is that for you it's interface 'wlan0' whereas for me it's 'eth1' with wired being 'eth0'. I have no idea whether that would make a difference to your solution.

I did get 'wlan0' when the early dingo alphas were on the latest kernel and using the module ipl3945, but as that only catered for WEP and not WPA (among other reasons) Barry reverted to the previous kernel for the later alphas and now beta 1.


Nick: Do you have eth1wireless in /etc directory? What does it have? I think it should have
Quote:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext
Also, please check if /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf has the right settings (if you quote the content here please don't forget to replace with dummy key). I can not think of anything else now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bde

Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 08:08    Post_subject: Installing pup files in Puppy 4 Beta
Sub_title: Required packages
 

TuRDMaN wrote:
Has anyone else been able to install .pup files? Because I have the same problem as the other users who posted in this thread before me (after installing the packages that puppy says are necessary, clicking on a .pup file just makes a box pop up with the name of the file, nothing else).


I was able to install .pup files. The required packages are dotpuphandler and gettext. Please install these packages, retry installing .pup file. Please report back if it worked or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 09:29    Post_subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Sub_title: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

bde wrote:
Nick: Do you have eth1wireless in /etc directory? What does it have? I think it should have
Quote:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext
Also, please check if /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf has the right settings (if you quote the content here please don't forget to replace with dummy key). I can not think of anything else now.

Thanks for the response. I cannot check right now as I'm at work using a different PC. Shockingly it's a Windoze box - Evil or Very Mad - and I've not yet convinced them to roll out Puppy 4 beta. Can't think why Wink .

I'll check tonight and report back.

As you and I aren't alone in having this problem I doubt that it's hardware related. One of the gurus - I haven't found the post so cannot give you the name (or the link) - did mention that the issue isn't what is saved but it is the sequence of activating stuff when booting up.

Later that same day ....

1. /etc/eth1wireless does not exist

2. /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf looks like this :-
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="*********"
   psk=********************a19c77**********6457fcde********************
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
}

I've replaced sensitive data with **** etc. The SSID is correct, but i have no way of knowing whether the psk value is correct as it has been encrypted! I have left some of it un-asterisked to give the sense of the content. The actual value is 9 characters and not an enormous string.

I hope this is useful and helps crack this problem.

_________________
Nick

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 09:36    Post_subject:  

The following isn't really a bug, but perhaps you can improve Puppy's hardware detection:

xorgwizard doesn't recognize my hardware (onboard graphic and Eizo monitor, connected via DVI) properly. I tested XFdrake (from PCLinuxOS) and my hardware is recognized very well. Perhaps you can have a look at XFdrake and find out why this tool has a better hardware detection than Puppy's xorgwizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
eprv

Joined: 08 Mar 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 15:13    Post_subject: Re: slow download of the beta  

Dingo wrote:
eprv wrote:
Hi, I am 3.01 user, very satisfied, would like to test 4 beta but the download for me (ADSL) is about 2kb/sec about 10 hours to complete and with this rate it is always corrupted or stopped during download. Any idea?

you can download Dingo beta from me:
http://puppylover.netsons.org/dokupuppy/doku.php/beta_releases


Dingo, thank you for help but this didn't work either, after the number verification on your site nothing happened, so I will probably wait to the final 4.00
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 15:43    Post_subject:  

oli wrote:
The following isn't really a bug, but perhaps you can improve Puppy's hardware detection:

xorgwizard doesn't recognize my hardware (onboard graphic and Eizo monitor, connected via DVI) properly. I tested XFdrake (from PCLinuxOS) and my hardware is recognized very well. Perhaps you can have a look at XFdrake and find out why this tool has a better hardware detection than Puppy's xorgwizard.

Any hardware guru reading this (sorry, but it's not me) will want to know some specific details about the graphics "card". Like whether it's Intel, or nVidia, or ATi, what the model and chipset is and so on.

You could also boot up XFDrake/PCLinuxOS and (in a terminal) type
Code:
modprobe -l > filename_of_your_choosing
and compare the result with the same command in Puppy using a diff utility or your very own eyeballs. My guess is that Puppy's will be a shorter list which is why you will need to be specific about your hardware so that the correct module(s) can be identified and added - if suitable.

I hope this helps, and good luck.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Wolf Pup

Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 637

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 16:00    Post_subject:  

/usr/lib/mozilla should be a symbolic link to /usr/lib/seamonkey and the plugins in the /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins moved to /usr/lib/seamonkey/plugins. If not seamonkey will be looking in three places for plugins instead of the usual two.
_________________

Visit The Repository - Helpful and hard-to-find treats for Puppy 3.
Click Here for Puppy Support Chat, + Helpful Links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bde

Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 16:17    Post_subject: Re: Solved wireless network bug reported earlier
Sub_title: Saved setup now restarts wireless network in the next boot
 

nic2109 wrote:

Later that same day ....

1. /etc/eth1wireless does not exist

2. /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf looks like this :-
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="*********"
   psk=********************a19c77**********6457fcde********************
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
}

I've replaced sensitive data with **** etc. The SSID is correct, but i have no way of knowing whether the psk value is correct as it has been encrypted! I have left some of it un-asterisked to give the sense of the content. The actual value is 9 characters and not an enormous string.

I hope this is useful and helps crack this problem.


Nick: Can you check the following? From the console, type the command below, hit the enter key, and see if you get wireless connection. Assuming that /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf has the correct entry, and the wireless interface is eth1.
Code:
/usr/sbin/wpa_connect.sh eth1 wext

After the connection is made, run from console:
Code:
dhcpcd -t 30 -d eth1

This allocates the IP number to your comuter from the router, and you should be ready to browse. If you see error message that dhcpcd is already running, you have to kill this process, and run the above command again. To kill it, have to run
Code:
ps -A | grep dhcpcd
note the PID (process ID number) on the left hand side of output, and have to run
Code:
kill -9 PID
substituting the PID with the number you found above. Hope this works.
Thanks.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 09 Apr 2008, 16:29    Post_subject: Post-install scripts missing from remastered CD
Sub_title: Firmware.dep file indicates they are in /etc/init.d, but they are missing.
 

A CD remastered from a puppy with a modem does not detect that modem when booting from that CD.

The /lib/modules/firmware.dep.(kernel) file contains commented lines for each module already set up from zdrv, which can include the copying of a post-install script to /init.d, within /etc. As a result with the remastered CD, the driver modules get loaded but the script is not copied from zdrv, so the modem is "not detected".

To fix that, I added copying of the contents of /etc/init.d to the /etc/init.d directiory in the remaster, after line 348.
Code:
#v3.99 post-install scripts, since /lib/modules/firmware.dep.(kernel) shows them as copied into /etc/init.d.
cp -af /etc/init.d/* /tmp/etc/init.d/   #3.99
The updated script is attached. It should be copied to /usr/sbin.
Richard
remaster_post-install_script_fix.tar.gz
Description  Post-install script fix for remasterpup2. Extract it to /usr/sbin.
gz

 Download 
Filename  remaster_post-install_script_fix.tar.gz 
Filesize  8.12 KB 
Downloaded  323 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 11, 12, 13 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1251s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0128s) ][ GZIP on ]