Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 22:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
How to record sound
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
rvqx

Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands, Groningen

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 17:57    Post subject:  How to record sound  

I want to record audio from the line-in. So I opened mhWaveEdit 1.4.14 and click " Play" and "record". Then a window opens " record" with 2 meters, but they stay at level zero.
I can hear sound from my line-in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6456
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 22:28    Post subject:  

Have you checked that the right input is selected for recording, and that its volume and the record volume are both up?
I'm not sure how much control mhwaveedit gives you over volumes, and I don't know which Puppy version you are using, and whether its mixer can select the record channel, but you can always run "alsamixer" in a terminal.
Tab toggles between displaying just recording channels, just playback channels, and everything. Left/right moves across to the next channel, up/down changes the volume, m mutes/unmutes, and space selects the channel to record from.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rvqx

Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands, Groningen

PostPosted: Sat 24 May 2008, 08:27    Post subject:  

I run Puppy 4.0
Thanks for explaining "alsamixer". I choose for "capture" in order to see the record channels. But the channel for "Line" is blank, there is not even a rectangular on top and pushing "m" does not work. When I change from "capture" to "playback", the line-channel works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rvqx

Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands, Groningen

PostPosted: Sat 24 May 2008, 08:32    Post subject:  

It works.
In alsamixer I had to push space to choose the channel to record from.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bill

Joined: 28 May 2008
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jun 2008, 14:38    Post subject: MhWaveEdit 1.4.14 running in Puppy Dingo 4  

I really thought I had missed the boat on this program but unfortunately this dandy little program is not FULL Duplex and cannot record and play tracks at the same time.This is pointed out in the Help (Record) files. Crying or Very sad
Otherwise this program would be all you would need to play a backing track and record a lead track at the same time.I also couldn't get any response out of the "Mixer" ,just didn't respond when clicked..I am running Alsa.I also couldn't get much recording volume inputted without splatter(actually breaking up,very poor quality).This I am not sure that I don't have the wrong microphone because it is "electret" and needs a small voltage (phantom dc) in order to power the microphone internally and I am not sure the front microphone input on this Acer AST180-UA381B supplies this need voltage ? .If these anomalies were sorted , I wouldn't need "Audacity" or any other program to do soundfiles. cheers,bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ravensrest


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 321
Location: Hood Canal, WA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 16:23    Post subject: Re: How to record sound  

I use sgmixer, but I suppose almost any mixer will do. I had to reset the IGain control to get the sound to record even though it played thru my speakers with only the Line and Master volume controls advanced.

If using mixers like Kmix that let you set the capture target, it was necessary to assign Line to Capture.

Oh, to set the mixer of your choice so that the Launch Mixer button works in mhWaveEdit, go to Edit/Preferences/Other and enter the mixer command under Mixer utility.

BS


rvqx wrote:
I want to record audio from the line-in. So I opened mhWaveEdit 1.4.14 and click " Play" and "record". Then a window opens " record" with 2 meters, but they stay at level zero.
I can hear sound from my line-in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0528s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]