Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 04:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to do a FULL install of Puppy, to an empty HDD
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 15 [225 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
XmodAlloy

Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue 04 Aug 2009, 22:20    Post subject: Stupid question  

If I have 3GB RAM, do I really need a swap partition? Currently I do not have one, would it be better if I did?
I am sure this is a REALLY stupid question, but i am rather new to Linux really, but I like it a LOT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Randy Pete

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 70
Location: Sitting at PC

PostPosted: Mon 10 Aug 2009, 18:05    Post subject:  

Hey CatDude...

Thanks for the easy instructions on a HD install.

Worked well...

But now, after removing the live CD I do get the GNU GRUB (blue page) that asks: Linux (on/dev/sda1 or Install Grub to Linux partition( on /dev/sda1)

If I hit the first one (Linux...) I get a Error 15: File not found
If I hit the second one (Install...) it does a check, tells me all is OK and has succeeded, ends with DONE, Press any key to continue,...and when I hit any key I get straight back to the blue page requesting the same info again...??

Now I'm really befuddled.......... Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes

All works on CD but NOT on my HD (as mentioned above)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
spongedaddy


Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Location: Winter Park, FL

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug 2009, 12:16    Post subject:  

CatDude -- Many thanks!! I did not use your guide, but it is definitely a needed doc. I recently installed 4.2.1 to a couple of older machines that are now quite zippy and much happier than they used to be.

I also wrote a step-by-step guide as I was doing it -- hoping for fame and glory on the Puppy forum -- but yours is so much prettier Wink

Randy Pete -- Did you run Gparted?

I failed to partition and format the drive before an install and got this very same error. For some reason GRUB wasn't being written to the MBR.

I rebooted from the CD, ran Gparted, and then performed a full install as described above. All OK after that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Randy Pete

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 70
Location: Sitting at PC

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug 2009, 13:38    Post subject:  

Sponge Daddy..

Hey, we must somehow think alike.
I don't rightly know what I did..........just pressed a hell of a lot of buttons.....re-installed 4.2.1 to a full install, cursed a lot, went grey, smacked the dog, screamed at the wife, threw the kids out, and suddenly discovered that I fixed this thing.

And guess what.............

Yep.....everything works perfectly....(fingers crossed)

Yes I used Gparted and MBR and basically just re-did CatDudes instruction to a Full instead of a Frugal install. Thats when it all clicked into place.

Thanks CatDude, and of course SpongePop, even though I have already solved the problem much the same way you did.

Now...if I could just find my Firefox. pet 2.0.0.7 Icon, then perhaps I use Firefox too.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ecomoney


Joined: 25 Nov 2005
Posts: 2183
Location: Lincolnshire, England

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug 2009, 14:10    Post subject:  

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40497

This is firefox 2, and will put an icon in the /root/my-applications/bin folder (the one that opens when you move your mouse to the left of the screen).

Congratulations on your successful install

_________________
Puppy Linux's Mission

Sorry, my server is down atm!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Randy Pete

Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 70
Location: Sitting at PC

PostPosted: Tue 11 Aug 2009, 14:59    Post subject:  

Thanks Ecomoney,

I am equally relieved at my success with my full install.
As you know I had a big problem before with Ecofox, so I will refrain from downloading it again.
Sorry....nothing bad about it, but it was just too big for my little PC

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bignono1


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 362
Location: New ME

PostPosted: Wed 19 Aug 2009, 06:32    Post subject:  

Hi , CatDude,
I am on a full install puppy 4.2 and i want to install another ver. of puppy , but i dont want to screw up , so please advise .
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
efiguy


Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 20 Aug 2009, 12:50    Post subject: Full install of Puppy
Subject description: From WebserverPuppy link - as update and experiment - new ver for gen use
 

Hello,

First, the Release of pup421k262516 in ram works great on the Netvista 6280.

Where a problem starts is in a full install to a ext2 1.2G first partition flagged as Boot.

The Universal installer fails to function after image 22 or 23 a small (not sure which) img, , Failing to show Images 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28
and there is no CD or HD activity. I let it sit for an hour -- nothing happened :(

Grub will install to MBR and on reboot nothing to boot from is found,

System can be rebooted then will load into Ram finding the swap partition and starts up from CD

Is this a possible error in release? -- or just more of my in eptitude ;)

Thanks for any ideas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 20 Aug 2009, 14:28    Post subject:  

It's running into problem at the point of writing to disk;
seems like a hard drive problem.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
efiguy


Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Thu 20 Aug 2009, 14:41    Post subject:  

Hi RJ,
It's always possible, but I can mount partition and copy files into and out of just OK, and when it is left mounted the UniINstL detects that it is mounted and then one can un-mount partition and continue with UniINstL
Oh forgot, Grub finds and writes MBR OK

Thanks for lead
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 20 Aug 2009, 14:44    Post subject:  

Maybe a retro version will go easier.
_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldhack

Joined: 11 Sep 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:01    Post subject:  pfix=ram on hard disc install  

After I have installed the distro onto the hard disc, will the pfix=ram option be honoured when I append this to the line in grub? I want Puppy to boot off the hard disc, and then load the whole O/S into RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 06:18    Post subject:  

No; not possible from full install as far as I know.
_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1484
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 07:39    Post subject:  

Hi

Thanks rjbrewer
I was just about to respond and you beat me to it.
rjbrewer wrote:
No; not possible from full install as far as I know.

That is my understanding of it as well mate.

CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldhack

Joined: 11 Sep 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 10:34    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
No; not possible from full install as far as I know.


Makes sence: Allow us to install to harddisc and then slow it down. Perhaps, they want us to use the CD?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 15 [225 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0797s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]