Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 04:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
MUT bug, when no floppy present..
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
PeterSieg

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Germany, 37603

PostPosted: Mon 17 Oct 2005, 12:50    Post subject:  MUT bug, when no floppy present..  

Hi. MUT 0.0.6 in Puppy 1.0.5 brings an error msg, when no floppy is in a system:

Quote:
Error: image "::img::img(fd0)" dowsn't exist


Doesn't matter which button you choose.. just nothing happens than..
I have a compaq ipaq pc without any floppy Sad
For me, MUT is unsable here, to please leave the other util in!!

PS

_________________
Have fun Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 17 Oct 2005, 13:36    Post subject:  

can you disable floppy in the Bios?
I have a Gericom-notebook without floppy, no problem for MUT.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dvw86


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Mon 17 Oct 2005, 23:37    Post subject:  

Odd, I don't have a floppy on my Mini-ITX and MUT has never given me an error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kethd

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 451
Location: Boston MA USA

PostPosted: Tue 25 Oct 2005, 21:50    Post subject:  

I did not have this problem, on laptop with no floppy drive.
(Panasonic Toughbook 900MHz CF-W2A)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PeterSieg

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Germany, 37603

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 02:48    Post subject: No option in bios to disable floppy  

Hi. the ipaq doesn't have an option to disable floppy. It gas a multibay slot,
where one can insert multibay drives. There are floppies, cd-roms, dvd, cd-rw and dvd/cd-rw drives available... I have a cd-rom drive in it.


PS

_________________
Have fun Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fanned
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2005, 02:50    Post subject:  

kethd wrote:
I did not have this problem, on laptop with no floppy drive.
(Panasonic Toughbook 900MHz CF-W2A)


I have the problem mentioned above, the same message from MUT (Puppy 1.05 on hdd, ECS G320 laptop, no floppy in it Smile). The other mounter works fine... showing the non-existing floppy Smile.
Back to top
fanned
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2005, 08:27    Post subject:  

fanned wrote:
kethd wrote:
I did not have this problem, on laptop with no floppy drive.
(Panasonic Toughbook 900MHz CF-W2A)


I have the problem mentioned above, the same message from MUT (Puppy 1.05 on hdd, ECS G320 laptop, no floppy in it Smile). The other mounter works fine... showing the non-existing floppy Smile.


I need this utility desperately (I use a lot of USB devices). Is there any suggestion to re-live MUT in this case? I am newbie, so if You do it, do slowly... Embarassed
Back to top
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2005, 10:35    Post subject: Occasions  

That has been happening on the Via ITX from version 1.04 - 1.05. Will check the BIOS later (but that board has no floppy port). Just a while ago, MUT would not load my floppy in my Celeron 400 machine. In both situations, Mount/Unmount saved the day Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cplater


Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Posts: 56
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 11:09    Post subject:  

I noticed this happening on my new NTA thin client with 1.0.5. I discoved it trying to connect a video ipod to the beastie. Mount/umount work fine but I miss the MUT. If it's written in TCL perhap I can give a go at correcting this. I got paid for doing TCL/TK programming for about 3 years so I have some experience. Anyone know where to get the source?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cerberus

Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 14:49    Post subject:  

i jsut rebuilt my old pc to clean it out and figure out how it worked and such. I put everything bakck together with a nice clean fan and i moved teh cd drive down a bay so tht the ide cable didn't have to travel is far, but after reconnecting everything, (removed to redundan tscrews making it hard to take the front cover off and came out with an unknown one)

Now the floppy isn't recognized by the bios (gives a hardware config error) and the floppy starts spinning faster and faster, boots fine but it is kind of unnerving. I disconnected the floppy and turned it off in the bios but i would really like to know what i did to make this happen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 14:52    Post subject:  

I think you turned the floppycable.

I the LED is always lightning, switch the cable.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Cerberus

Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 14:54    Post subject:  

but i cant switch the cable, it is one way (it has a closed box in hte cable so that it can only fit in one way)

but the LED is always on like you said
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 14:56    Post subject:  

but on the mainboard-side?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Cerberus

Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 15:04    Post subject:  

lol, i'm not exactly sure what that means

but i have tried putting it in the other way, it does not fit as the closed pin space would try to get a pi inseretd into it =eihter doesn't go in or bent pin

i don't want the latter obviously
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2005, 21:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
I got paid for doing TCL/TK programming for about 3 years so I have some experience. Anyone know where to get the source?

leafpad /usr/lib/mut-0.0.6/mut.tcl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0824s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]