Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Sep 2014, 14:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Network cable unplugged
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
roadster3043

Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 07:22    Post subject:  Network cable unplugged  

Greetings.

I'm running Puppy Linux Live ver. 1.0.5. Whenever I try to run the network wizard I always get the message cable unplugged when I click on the test eth0 button.

I have tried configuring it manually, but still no dice! I have also tried running at the rxvt prompt dhcpcd eth0 and gives the message that is already running. I also tried deleting the file and running dhcpcd eth0 again.

I have a DSL connection using a 2Wire DSL Router, with a Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Adapter, Copper RJ-45. It works without problems under WinXP.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

_________________
--
Take care.

Juan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 07:27    Post subject:  

Make sure the board, connections are all secure. I have had 3 network cards this year - no idea why . . .

Does it work OK on other connections and do other computers connect OK (it may not be possible to test that?).

Also you can ping a network connection I believe but not sure how?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11068
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 08:43    Post subject:  

On my computer Puppy assigns eth0 to the on-board ethernet controller, which is not used, and assigns eth1 to the internal (PCI card) cable modem, which the computer sees as an ethernet card. If I try to configure eth0 with Puppy's ethernet connection wizard I get the same result as you, but eth1 works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 11:39    Post subject:  

is it loading any drivers?

That wizard screen will show what driver is loaded for your card (If any at all).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 18:38    Post subject:  

the program that tests your network connection (ifplugstatus...type ifplugstatus eth0 in a console window), sometimes doesn't work properly, for some people

if setting up your network seems to work properly after you set it up, but the Test Eth0 button does not work properly, then as a simple workaround, just don't click the Test Eth0 button

if you can't setup your network properly, that is a more difficult problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
roadster3043

Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 20:46    Post subject:  

Thanks for the quick reply.

Lobster - the network cards work like a charm under Windows.

Flash - I tried eth0 and eth1 and still gives me the same message.

rarsa - I'm going to verify if it's loading any drivers and come back with the info.

GuestToo - I'm going to try ifplugstatus eth0 in a console window, and see how it goes.

Thanks everyone.

_________________
--
Take care.

Juan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 21:38    Post subject:  

roadster3043 wrote:
Thanks for the quick reply.

Lobster - the network cards work like a charm under Windows.


Embarassed Oh yes you mentioned that. Hope you get it working let us know . . .

Puppy ~ More addictive than your average Penguin


Arrow http://www.goosee.com/puppy/wikka/VersionsPuppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
roadster3043

Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 22:46    Post subject:  

Well no luck so far.

rarsa - The driver that is loading is sk98lin

GuestToo - When I type ifplugstatus eth0, I get eth0: not supported, failure (bad address). The same happens with eth1.

Any ideas?

Thanks again.

_________________
--
Take care.

Juan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0605s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0110s) ][ GZIP on ]