pMusic 6.0.0

Audio editors, music players, video players, burning software, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1471 Post by zigbert »

Dromeno
Stop music by pmusic -s stop
pMusic is separated in a backend and a frontend. - Backend works!

I am almost sure the problem is your gtkdialog.
What is the terminal output of
gtkdialog --version
and
gtkdialog5 --version


Sigmund

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1472 Post by zigbert »

New upload of 3.0.2
See main post

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#1473 Post by don570 »

Users would find it easier to install your programs
if you had a warning written in the pinstall script
so that a warning message about gtkdialog version appeared.

Image

For instance here is a script I wrote to warn if version is not
greater than 0.7.21

Wouldn't it be easy to put a script like this in the pinstall script file?

Code: Select all


for P in gtkdialog4 gtkdialog3 gtkdialog; do 
GTKDIALOG=$(which $P) && break 
done 

function funcGTKDVGet() { 
   GTKDV=( $($GTKDIALOG -v) )    
   GTKDV=${GTKDV[2]}  
   echo "Gtkdialog version: $GTKDV" 
   GTKDV=( ${GTKDV//./ } )    
   if [ ${GTKDV[1]} -lt 10 ]; then GTKDV[1]=${GTKDV[1]}0; fi 
   if [ ${GTKDV[2]} -lt 10 ]; then GTKDV[2]=0${GTKDV[2]}; fi 
}; funcGTKDVGet 

if [ ${GTKDV[1]}${GTKDV[2]} -lt "7021" ]; then 
   xmessage "This application requires at least gtkdialog-0.7.21" 
   exit 

fi

I gave some suggestions here.
http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.p ... 278265c8f0

____________________________________

Dromeno
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 07:01

stubborn old gtkdialog

#1474 Post by Dromeno »

Thanks for your help so far

Yes, it is most likely a gtkdialog problem but how do I solve it? I have installed this new gtkdialog

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 450#662450

and the new pmusic-3.0.2-1.pet

but still puppy uses the old gtkdialog.

see attached screenshot of package manager, pfind and the terminal
Attachments
gtkdialogscreenshot.jpg
(157.41 KiB) Downloaded 466 times

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: stubborn old gtkdialog

#1475 Post by sheldonisaac »

Dromeno wrote:I have installed this new gtkdialog
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 450#662450
and the new pmusic-3.0.2-1.pet

but still puppy uses the old gtkdialog.
Good morning, Dromeno.

Perhaps the old gtkdialog is used because it is earlier in the path.

Copy the new gtkdialog to the earliest directory in the path, probably /usr/bin (after first renaming any gtkdialog which might be already there)

I did

Code: Select all

env | grep  PATH
and among the results was
PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R7/bin:/root/my-applications/bin
And when I did

Code: Select all

find / -name gtkdialog
the results were
/usr/bin/gtkdialog
/usr/sbin/gtkdialog

Code: Select all

/usr/sbin/gtkdialog  -v
gives
gtkdialog version 0.7.21 (C) 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 by Laszlo Pere
while

Code: Select all

 gtkdialog  -v
gives
gtkdialog version 0.8.2 release (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011-2012 Thunor

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1476 Post by zigbert »

Version 3.0.3
See main post

Changelog
- Add message to terminal if frontend fails to run.
- Bugfix: Allow gtkdialog executable to be a link rather than a file. Thanks to (Dromeno)
- Bugfix: Stop autoplayed music if frontend fails to run.

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1477 Post by zigbert »

Dromeno
sheldonisaac is right, but please try 3.0.3 first. The best would be that pMusic itself fixes this....


Sigmund

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#1478 Post by Flash »

A few days ago I used Pmusic 3.0 to tag the mp3 files in an audio book that contained around 200 files. In previous versions of Pmusic, tagging would go through the files just once to do the job. In 3.0, it appeared to go through the tagging process twice, and got it wrong the first time. I re-entered the data and ran the tagging program again. Again it appeared to run through the files in the directory twice, but tagged them correctly that time.

The first time, I entered

Code: Select all

exe:echo 'COUNT - 200'
in the Title window. Instead of tagging the first file '1 - 200' in the title, as it always had before 3.0, the title was '201 - 200'; the title of the second file was '202 - 200' and so on. After I ran the program again with the same input, the first track was '1 - 200' and so on.

Also, it would be very useful for the tagging window to show the metadata of the first file in the directory when the tagging window is opened with "Tag all tracks in source-list." I have to run

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -i [file name.mp3]
from a console to be sure I see the metadata of an mp3 file now. That's how I knew Pmusic hadn't tagged the tracks right the first time.

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1479 Post by zigbert »

Dromeno
3.0.3 won't help you - my mind wasn't clear.

Please follow sheldonisaac's advice


Good luck
Sigmund

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1480 Post by zigbert »

Flash
Will check


Sigmund

Dromeno
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri 12 Sep 2008, 07:01

It Works!!!

#1481 Post by Dromeno »

Suddenly everything works. Thanks all of you. gtkdialog --version still reports the old one but after a complete shutdown and reboot pMusic works. Only the equalizer not yet.

One more suggestion however: originally I wanted a working version of streamtuner2 then I was pointed to pMusic. They are similar in what they can do but streamtuner2 has a bigger selection of radio stations. (shoutcast, live365)

see the last screenshot here:

http://linux.softpedia.com/progScreensh ... 58812.html

is it difficult to add a button to those radio station repos?

also: a couple of years ago when I still only used windows there was a piece of software which enabled me to search for specific songs in a whole directory of radio stations. So it became possible to find the radio station which was streaming the song you were looking for, and then download it via streamripper.

I do not know of any proram which can do just that nowadays (and in linux) but it definately is on my wishlist.

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1482 Post by zigbert »

Dromeno
I have slowly put some code into a future 3.1.0 release, so suggestions are very welcome!

I don't fully understand your request of more radio stations.... pMusic has an index of about 11.000 radio stations. What are you missing? pMusic does not support wma-streams, but I don't think streamtuner can do that either. For what I know, that is a limitation in both streamripper and ffmpeg. But the luck is that most radio stations provide both wma and a supported alternative.

If your radio-stream is not in the index you can try play it by pasting the URL into the search-field and press enter.

When it comes to the wish of search for a specific song in indexed radio-stations, I think that is possible, BUT
--> searching 11.000 stations is to much. There had to be a way of narrowing the search.
--> I don't see the big deal, because when you find a station playing your favorite song, you most likely enter the stream in the middle of the song, and what is the reason to record that one?

Isn't it enough that all stations is categorized by genre.... ???


Sigmund

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1483 Post by zigbert »

Flash
I can't reproduce your error. It seems to work for me, or am I misunderstanding...

Image

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1484 Post by zigbert »

Don570
Rather than a check in pinstall script, I have included a message in terminal if frontend won't load.


Sigmund

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#1485 Post by Flash »

Sigmund: sorry, I meant from Music sources -> Tag all tracks in source list :)

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#1486 Post by zigbert »

Flash
Sorry, I am hopeless :lol:

To force another starting count-value, you can use something like this. It will give COUNT a start value of 200

Code: Select all

exe:printf "%03d" \$((COUNT+200)) 
Sigmund

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#1487 Post by Flash »

But I want the count to start at 1, not 200. It always did before, and it did when I reran Pmusic's Tag all files in source. Maybe it was a fluke. :? I haven't had occasion yet to tag any more files. I will tonight. Before I do, I'll install the latest version of Pmusic (in Precise Puppy) and see what happens. :)

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

3.0.3 problem

#1488 Post by sheldonisaac »

Sigmund and I messaged about this.

At present, 3.0.2 works under LuPu 5.2.8

3.0.3 no GUI

I'm giving up for the time being.

Thanks.

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#1489 Post by Geoffrey »

Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted.

Code: Select all

# pmusic
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Gtkdialog failed to run the pMusic frontend
Please execute 'pmusic -D' to check all dependencies.
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Killed
# pmusic -D
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
  R E Q U I R E D                            
    bash                                      [OK]
    coreutils, awk, sed, diff                 [OK]
    gtkdialog                        >= 0.8.2 [OK]
    ffmpeg                           >= 0.8   [OK]
    aplay  (alsa)                             [OK]

  R E C O M M E N D E D                      
    streamripper (extended radio-rip/play)    [OK]
    cdda2wav     (play/rip audio-CD)          [OK]
    wget         (connection to www)          [OK]

  O P T I O N A L                            
    Pburn        (burning audio-CD)           [MISSING]
    pFilesearch  (File-search engine) >= 1.28 [OK]
    Pschedule    (podcast managing)           [OK]
    pEqualizer   (10 band equalizer)          [MISSING]
# 

Code: Select all

# gtkdialog -v
gtkdialog version 0.8.3 r478M (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011-2012 Thunor
Built with additional support for: Glade, VTE.
# 
If I comment out this

Code: Select all

#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
	TMP=$(which $I)
	[ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`" 
	if [ "$TMP" ]; then
		export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
		break
	fi
done
and add this in it's place it works

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

#1490 Post by sheldonisaac »

Geoffrey wrote:Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted
I had somwhat similar experiences in 'lina-lite -003
If I comment out this

Code: Select all

#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
	TMP=$(which $I)
	[ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`" 
	if [ "$TMP" ]; then
		export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
		break
	fi
done
and add this in it's place it works

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.
It works. Many thanks.

Post Reply