Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 20:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 37 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Thu 12 Feb 2009, 06:35    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Anyway, you probably don't need a hundred copies of backup, do you? Last time I cleaned them out, there must have been a hundred copies in /etc. Take a look at that code I supplied to limit it to 4 copies. Seems like that should be enough.

The code introduced in November should limit it to just the last one (I think you need to delete the others manually...).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Thu 12 Feb 2009, 12:26    Post subject:  

Did that get into 4.1.2? I recently deleted all the backups, and already have 11 new ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Fri 13 Feb 2009, 07:07    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Did that get into 4.1.2? I recently deleted all the backups, and already have 11 new ones.

It should have been, so either I missed one place where it creates a backup, or you have an old version of rc.network in your pup_save...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Feb 2009, 00:30    Post subject:  

Huh, it turned out I did have one in /initrd/pup_rw/etc/rc.d; don't know why. However according to "diff" it was identical to the one in /initrd/pup_ro2/etc/rc.d. Anyway I renamed the one in the pupsave and rebooted. That didn't add any new resolv.conf's. We'll see...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 419
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb 2009, 06:47    Post subject: /etc/resolv.conf  

How many backups of /etc/resolv.conf should be kept?
None.
Backups of /etc/resolv.conf are just a waste of space in a production environment.
This code should be commented out, in a release version.

When should /etc/resolv.conf be cleared?
Never.
An empty /etc/resolv.conf always produces a 99% useless network.
The Internet works on IP addresses not host names.
Before your machine can open a connection to a server, it needs to find the IP address of that server. It does this by sending a query to a nameserver. To find the IP address of a nameserver to query, it reads /etc/resolv.conf.
An /etc/resolv.conf containing a vaild but inappropriate nameserver IP address will most likely still produce a working network.
It's better to have an old /etc/resolv.conf than an empty /etc/resolv.conf.

When should /etc/resolv.conf be clobbered?
If, and only if, nameserver (DNS) IP addresses are provided.

When should DNS and Gateway be configured?
If, and only if, the up-stream/Internet interface is being statically configured?
Both of these entries should only be configured once on each machine.
The Gateway can only be configured if the network on which it exists has already been configured. So this might as well be done at the same time as this network, the up-stream network, is configured.
Might as well configure both the once only things at the same time.

When should an interface be statically configured?
If it's a down-stream interface.
Specify only the IP address and the netmask.

When should dhcp be used to configure an interface?
Always on the up-stream interface.
It not only gives the machine a valid IP address, it also defines the Gateway IP address, and clobbers /etc/resolv.conf with the DNS IP addresses given to it.
And, it automatically updates this information should it ever change.
This means that you can connect the machine to any network with a dhcp server (most do these days), and the network just works. Quite handy on a laptop.

But dhcp doesn't work?
If you are absolutely sure that there is only one Puppy machine active on your network, there could be a problem with the dhcp server.
Otherwise change the hostname of each Puppy machine to be unique, and try again. Some dhcp servers will not lease two IP addresses to the same hostname.
By default the hostname of every Puppy machine is "puppypc". Change this in both /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts, and reboot the machine.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb 2009, 23:41    Post subject:  

I now have 10 backup copies of resolv.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 23 Feb 2009, 06:39    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
I now have 10 backup copies of resolv.conf.

Well, for the life of me I can't figure out how they could accumulate: every time before moving it to the backup, it deletes all the old backups!

Anyway, I found a way to solve it once and for all: now it is copied to resolv.conf.old (rather than using the PID of the process running), so there can only be one backup...

See the parent post.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hayagix

Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2009, 15:23    Post subject:  

I'm having pretty good luck with network wizard with puplets using 2.6.27 and 2.6.28 kernels.

Ralink 2500usb linux drivers and wpa interact well.

The only glitch I have is having to edit /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles. I need to change "defaultpsk" to the necessary key "xxxxxxx".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2009, 19:47    Post subject:  

hayagix wrote:
I'm having pretty good luck with network wizard with puplets using 2.6.27 and 2.6.28 kernels.

Ralink 2500usb linux drivers and wpa interact well.

The only glitch I have is having to edit /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles. I need to change "defaultpsk" to the necessary key "xxxxxxx".

You mean the passphrase (or rather: the 64-char hex key) isn't substituted in there?

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hayagix

Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2009, 22:14    Post subject:  

Yes. My passphrase. There is no 64-char hex key.


ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

network={
ssid="PRT 2"
scan_ssid=1
psk="defaultpsk"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP

wireless profile -

TITLE="PRT_2"
WPA_DRV="wext"
WPA_TYPE=""
WPA_AP_SCAN="1"
ESSID="PRT 2"
NWID=""
KEY="tastycritters"
MODE="managed"
SECURE="open"
FREQ="2.437G"
CHANNEL="6"
AP_MAC="00:40:B3:W4:G5:7R"

When I exchange my "tastycritters" for "defaultpsk" I connect perfectly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 02 Mar 2009, 16:59    Post subject:  

hayagix wrote:
Yes. My passphrase. There is no 64-char hex key.


ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
update_config=1

network={
ssid="PRT 2"
scan_ssid=1
psk="defaultpsk"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP

This is strange... I just tested the code in the wizard and it should have replaced that line, just like it replaced the ssid line...
The one thing that seems odd about your profile is that you don't have a scan_ssid line at the top (it should be the second line, after ctrl_interface) -- that should also have been updated at the same time.
Are you using a non-English locale? Maybe that is somehow affecting sed...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hayagix

Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Mon 02 Mar 2009, 21:01    Post subject:  

Sorry. Might have pasted info from an older profile. There were two and I normally delete the extras. My locale is English.
I deleted all profiles and reran the wizard. ap_scan ssid is present.
Passphrase glich has not changed.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 07:12    Post subject:  

hayagix wrote:
Sorry. Might have pasted info from an older profile. There were two and I normally delete the extras. My locale is English.
I deleted all profiles and reran the wizard. ap_scan ssid is present.
Passphrase glich has not changed.
Thanks.

Could you try doing this again while running the wizard from a terminal ("net-setup.sh -d")? Maybe it'll show some error that will shed some light on this...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hayagix

Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 12:56    Post subject:  

# net-setup.sh -d
OK
PSK is |"tastycritters"
d2f21e85945b764d767df453ccc4fa14628de9bb5875586fd4eef84c29b1f8b7|
sed: -e expression #1, char 47: unterminated `s' command
PSK is |"tastycritters"
d2f21e85945b764d767df453ccc4fa14628de9bb5875586fd4eef84c29b1f8b7|
Configuring interface wlan0 to network PRT 2 with wpa_supplicant...
Waiting for connection...
EXIT="Ready"
aborted

cat: /tmp/wpa_status.txt: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove `/tmp/wpa_status.txt': No such file or directory
OK
c4fa14628de9bb5875586fd4eef84c29b1f8b7|
Configuring interface wlan0 to network PRT 2 with wpa_supplicant...
Waiting for connection...
EXIT="Ready"
aborted

cat: /tmp/wpa_status.txt: No such file or directory
rm: cannot remove `/tmp/wpa_status.txt': No such file or directory
OK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 18:04    Post subject:  

hayagix wrote:
PSK is |"tastycritters"
d2f21e85945b764d767df453ccc4fa14628de9bb5875586fd4eef84c29b1f8b7|
sed: -e expression #1, char 47: unterminated `s' command

Aha, that it the problem. i'll look and see why that happens.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 37 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0948s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0171s) ][ GZIP on ]