Page 1 of 2

Firefox 3.0.10 with Java and Flash

Posted: Thu 24 Jul 2008, 00:04
by Wolf Pup
Note: Program versions: Firefox-3.0.10, Java-1.6u14.

2nd Note: Adds Flash Player and java support to firefox, flock, iceape, icecat, iceweasel, mozilla, opera, and seamonkey.


ff3_pack with flash 9.0.159.0:

ff3_pack_f9.sfs
md5sum

---------------------

ff3_pack with flash 10.0.22.87:
ff3_pack_f10.sfs
md5sum

Posted: Thu 24 Jul 2008, 04:50
by Lobster
Have added this here. Many thanks.
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=FireFox

I like FireFox3 but am using Seamonkey . . .
How come? Well FF tempts me to add stuff - so I do and then it can become unstable - This took about a week with FF3
- a couple of days with IceCat

I will be interested in how others are getting on and in particular with this new SFS. :)

The browser is my number one tool. Just works, always works is a priority . . .

Really appreciate you keeping us up to date on the browsers :)

Posted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 11:07
by nutts4life
I can't beleive i've messed this up so i'm going ask anyway.

When i install this .pet, java is not recognised in the browser.
As in, firefox is asking that i install java when i go to a java page.

From the file list, it looks as though the JRE's are there.

Should there be a java plugin in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins?

Thanks,

n4l

Posted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 12:18
by aragon
hi nutts,

what did you mean with install this pet? Wolf Pup made an sfs? maybe you've downloaded the wrong one?

cheers
aragon

Posted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 12:56
by nutts4life
Sorry aragon.

I actually told a lie. I'm building it as part of unleashed to create my puplet. I mounted the sfs and copied all the files into a folder for packaging.

Firefox runs fine on my puplet with flash, mplayer etc... but it's doesn't seem to thin i have the java plugin.

Thanks,

n4l

Posted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 13:03
by nutts4life
Ok, i did some investigation.

I notice that there is a sys link in /root/.mozilla/plugins/libjavaplugins.so to java jre. But nothing in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins.

I was only aware of /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins directory for plugins.

I assume then, that this /root/.mozilla/plugin is not being picked up?

n4l

Posted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 13:35
by nutts4life
Ok, i'm sorry guys, it is me being dumb.

I didn't realise you could have local plugins in the root directory as well as in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins.

I fixed it by putting the sym link libjavaplugin.so in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins

Sorry for wasting your time.

n4l

Posted: Sat 26 Jul 2008, 10:55
by snozim
how do i install what I've downloaded, ff3_pack.sfs I'm a newbie and I've been searching and reading about puppy for 3 days without reaching any useful info.
I at last found ur forum and post but i dont get how to install anything on puppy

Re: Firefox 3.01 with Java and Flash

Posted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 02:35
by rodrigt
Wolf Pup wrote:Note: Program versions: Firefox-3.01, Java-1.6u7 and Flash-9.0.124.0.
Wolf Pup,
Thank you for Firefox 3.01 - As a "windows renegade" I've come to love Puppy 4.0 and have watching Firefox 3, hoping for Java and Flash to stabilize.

Like others on this thread I am struggling to get 3.01 working. To avoid double-posting here I would appreciate your examining my short thread at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 778#218778. After considerable RTFM therein I stated:
"I would like to believe this means I've installed it correctly, but how do I invoke it? Sure would be nice to have it appear at Menu/Internet and also as an icon on the desktop! Any suggestions?"

Posted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 02:53
by rodrigt
Lobster wrote:Have added this here. Many thanks.
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=FireFox
Ooops, sorry I forgot to mention having also gone through the Pet provided by Lobster (thank you)... But I still can't figure out how to invoke FF 3.01 and have it show up as a menu item & desktop icon.

PS- I appreciate any guidance and hope this dialog may serve many other newcomers to Puppy.

Posted: Mon 28 Jul 2008, 04:57
by Evil20071
Didn't use this .sfs (dont know how yet) but the .pet I used replaced the default on the desktop with FF3. I used the 3.0 .pet from about 5 pages deep on the board and it actually updated correctly to 3.01. Don't ask me how, I don't rightly know. It just did it automatically.

Posted: Tue 29 Jul 2008, 05:02
by rodrigt
Lobster wrote:Have added this here. Many thanks.
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=FireFox
Any chance the ff3_pack.sfs (FF 3.01) could be converted into a .PET, similar to the .PET offered at the URL for FF 3.0 (w/o Java/Flash)?

Much as I've tried, the ff3_pack.sfs appears to install OK, but I have not been able to invoke FF 3.01 (as just updated at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 041#219041)

Thanks!

Posted: Tue 29 Jul 2008, 09:16
by pigshed
Wolfpup,

Thanks for the SFS, it's a gem.

Regarding peoples problems :

I originally had Kirk's Firefox 3.0 pet from lobsters site, this installed and generally worked really well though did crash randomly due to the "flash" problem. Uninstalling doesn't work correctly, if you remove the .pet it's still there. Kirk was kind enough to post additional instructions as to how to manually uninstall it which seems to make it go away... This might be where some people are having issues - if you add wolfpup's SFS after you've removed the old 3.0 pet - it just won't run. The icon appears in the menu but clicking has no effect, so something must get left behind/corrupted by the .pet. I had to delete my save file and start again - worked straight away then.

As for installing the .SFS :

For me, using a FRUGAL installation - this maybe different if you run from the CD - and if you have a full install I think you need to mount the SFS separately ?!?

I Downloaded the .SFS to /mnt/home - most SFS instructions for installing .SFS files suggest you install them to the same place as the pupsave file - for me that would be /mnt/home/puppy400 - however if I install them there they don't show up in the boot manager - I need to put them in the parent directory - for me, the root directory on the hard drive /mnt/home.

Once it's downloaded I re-booted then clicked on :

Menu, System, Bootmanager configure bootup.

Click on "choose which extra files to load at bootup"

Click on the ff3_pack.sfs which should be in the left window and click Add.

Make sure the check box below isn't selected to "ignore user selection and only load ones with "400" filename.

Exit, re-boot and firefox should appear on the internet menu. The SFS doesn't replace the desktop link.

Good luck and thanks again Wolfpup ... So far ... this version hasn't crashed at all ... I've not added any "addons" yet and I'll give it a couple of weeks between each incase it's an addon that causes some of the instability.

Posted: Thu 14 Aug 2008, 23:01
by polle
tried the sfs, can load it in the bootmanager, after reboot , firefox is in the menu, but doens't work, when I start it from the console, I get this:

# firefox
Cannot find mozilla runtime directory. Exiting.
#


someone an idea?

Posted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 00:11
by Wolf Pup
ff3_pack.sfs updated firefox to 3.0.3

Posted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 15:09
by Wolf Pup
Updated: Added Flash Player 9 & 10.

Posted: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 05:07
by Wolf Pup
Updated both: JRE 1.6u10

Posted: Tue 11 Nov 2008, 02:39
by mrd
Can anyone take a minute to explain to me what the difference is between a .pet and a .sfs package and why one would be used over the other. I have no idea how to install an .sfs?

Sorry...

Posted: Sat 22 Nov 2008, 16:00
by afecelis
I second mrd's request :oops: :oops:
How do you install a .sfs file?

regards,

Alvaro

SFS "install" in frugal

Posted: Mon 24 Nov 2008, 02:44
by stevesr0
You don't "install" an SFS file.

In the frugal puppy installation, downloaded SFS files will be detected by the "BootManager Configure Utility" found in the System submenu in the Menu bar.

It instructs you to place no more than 3 SFS files in the right panel if you wish them loaded at boot. You have to UNcheck the box that says IGNORE the SFS files placed in the right panel!

For a full install, it works somewhat differently. The BootManager Configure Utility indicates that you should place the SFS files you wish to use in the /mnt/home directory, but I don't have a full install and will defer to those who do.

Steve