Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 08:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Acpitool: commandline ACPI status program for laptops
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
peter_jammo

Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat 04 Apr 2009, 17:40    Post subject:  

Thanks for the help.

I added the module as suggested, but the results appear to suggest that my bios doesn't support it - error message as per your second post.

I believe that the bios is Toshiba, and on checking the Toshiba web page, there are several newer versions of the bios, the newest being 2003.

I guess the next step is to update the bios, and then maybe that will either fix the problem or enable me to successfully load the toshiba_acpi module. I've done it before on a different incarnation of the Tecra (now a composite of at least 4 machines), using the diskette version, but I seem to remember that had to be run from dos. Any suggestions for a puppy bios update?

EDIT

After reading the new bios readme, it says "For Linux
or other operating systems, a DOS emulator will be required."

Any suggestions what to use?

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sat 04 Apr 2009, 19:48    Post subject:  

peter,

which toshiba model do you have? What is the output of lsmod? Have you tried?:

Code:
modprobe -r toshiba_acpi
modprobe omnibook
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sat 04 Apr 2009, 19:50    Post subject:  

Ignore the last bit, as it looks like the omnibook module isn't in p412. It will need to be compiled...which pupversion are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peter_jammo

Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 06:25    Post subject:  

G'day Muggins,
Thanks for your help. I'm running a stand alone full install of 4.1.2 and have also tried a live CD of 4.2 - no difference - still can't load Toshiba_acpi module.

Its a Tecra 8100 (made 1999 - 2001ish I think). Googling suggests that someone running Knoppix has got toshiba_acpi running on his 8100, and that has fixed his fan problem which makes me think that my old bios version may be the issue.

lsmod doesn't want to paste here, but doesn't show toshiba_acpi, nor any acpi modules. This makes me think that as the bios acpi should be turning on the fan, that I may have a hardware fault, but unless I can find a way to manually switch on the fan I guess I wont know for sure.

I tried modprobe and got:

# modprobe toshiba_acpi
FATAL: Error inserting toshiba_acpi (/lib/modules/2.6.25.16/kernel/drivers/acpi/toshiba_acpi.ko): No such device

the file exists in the correct directory and the error message is the same as the one you posted above.

Any more suggestions greatfully received. At the moment my options (based on what I know how to do) are restricted to reloading Win98 so I can flash the bios, but that requires me to make a boot diskette and I'm not sure I can do that whilst running puppy, or as a last resort hard wiring the fan off the PS2 5V pins.

Last edited by peter_jammo on Sun 05 Apr 2009, 07:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peter_jammo

Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 06:36    Post subject:  

BTW, pretty sure it's a Toshiba bios. Every Phoenix bios I've loked at in google images has a blue background and Phoenix at the top. They all have a similar style too. Mine has no name, only a version number, has a black background and is a very different style. In Windows (Ie Toshiba utilities loaded in Win) there is Toshiba Hardware config tool which changes some of the bios settings, and that also makes me think it's likely to be an in house bios.

I guess that means that the omnibook acpi wouldn't work even if I did have access.

Somewhat suspiciously, Toshiba lists every BIOS version except from mine on their downloads page. It just skips from 1.6 to 1.8. Just that makes me think that 1.7 may be a bit of a problem child anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 07:59    Post subject:  

Two useful sites, for linux on toshiba laptops, are:

http://www.linux-on-laptops.com/toshiba.html

http://newsletter.toshiba-tro.de/main/index.html

Unfortunately the three links on the first, for your machine, are all dead. I had a look at them, though, using the wayback machine, but there's not much there of relevance tou your query.

The second site might give more info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 08:05    Post subject:  

Two links...oddly the first one seems to report success with toshiba_acpi!

http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23333
http://www.debianhelp.org/node/11882
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 08:06    Post subject:  

ACPI off:

http://www.puppylinux.org/wiki/hardware/general/laptopsworking
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peter_jammo

Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2009, 19:48    Post subject:  

Thanks again for helping with this, but I'm no farther forward. Booting with acpi off doesn't seem to make any difference - fan still doesn't start, toshiba_acpi doesn't load etc. This may mean that the hardware is faulty, but since I can't test that.............

I had a look through the links you gave me (thanks for the effort) and the most common fix for fan problems (lots on fixing up CPU freq scaling - I'm happy to set it to permanent low - 550Mhz still works plenty well for me) seems to be to get toshiba_acpi loaded, with the only other tack I saw being to use FNFX. I haven't been able to track down that programme as a .pet, and as a newbie I'm not confident with trying to load anything else. Any help with that would be appreciated.

I also tried eeepc, but when I try to read the outputs, there is always an error message that the file had been truncated, and unchanging, implausable readouts ie 255 for cpu temperature. In case eeepc interfered with anything I uninstalled it again.

Given that several tecra 8100 users (Knoppix, Suse) seem to have fixed the problem with toshiba_acpi, do you see anything other than a bios version issue that is preventing me from loading it?

Hard wiring the fan and scaling back the cpu freq from the bios is starting to seem like the likely best bodge, but I'd really prefer to fix it properly. Puppy goes so well in almost every other way that I'm very reluctant to quit.

Again any further ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peter_jammo

Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 05:57    Post subject:  

OK, with no further suggestions in, I decided last night that flashing the bios without resorting to Win98 was too risky, and hard wired the fan off the ps2 port instead.

Result is a great running (though a little noisy - not too bad though) laptop suitable for mains operation (battery buggered anyway), with everything working well except audio cd playback. I can live with that.

Thanks again for all the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
xav795

Joined: 18 Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Location: France, Paris

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jul 2009, 12:10    Post subject:  

Hi,

I tried to use ACPI with the -s option on my laptop Inpiron DELL 6400.
The PC has been well suspended.
I uses then the on/off button to tell him to stop being suspended.
The screen then has appear but one thing did not go well :

i am using puppy 4.1.2 on usb flash, and when i boot, the device corresponding to the usb, is pointed with an orange circle. For the other one that are mounted, the circle is green.
So after the suspend i found that the usb flash device had no circle, if i mount it, it will be only green.

If i try to launch some usual applications, i can see that someone does not start then. So i think, something has to be mounted after the pc return from suspend, but i dont know what.

What is the significance of this? Is it a real problem for me to save to my puppy_save.sfs automatically?

Xavier
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jul 2009, 06:48    Post subject:  

When you say some apps don't start, can you mention a few of them? Plus, can you try running these malfunctioning apps from the commandline, (Menu>Utility>Rxvt), to see what errors are generated?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6683
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 18 Aug 2009, 20:25    Post subject:  

Uploaded v0.5.1.

Quote:
- various minor fixes (fixing memleaks, removing of limit on thermal zones): patches provided by Sergei Trofimovich and Erwan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
barefoot


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 15
Location: Hana, HI, USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Feb 2010, 20:49    Post subject: success  

installing this tool and running 'acpitool -s' allows my dell inspiron 5100 laptop to successfully suspend and wake up, even with mounted hd partitions and a mounted usb stick. i'm running puppy 4.3.1 full install. i dropped the command into a script on my dekstop so i can suspend with a single click.

before i found this tool, i tried various scripts found on this forum, and was unable to fully resume from suspend.

thank you muggins and whomever else may be connected with putting out this tool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 21 Apr 2010, 02:22    Post subject:  

Acpitool -s works nicely on a Dell Latitude D600; certainly way better than sending messages to /sys/power/state.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0765s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]