Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 18:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
4.1 Alpha 5
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 9 [126 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jul 2008, 23:24    Post subject:  4.1 Alpha 5
Subject description: reports, bugs feedback
 

check Barrys blog and here

download:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/test/puppy-4.1alpha5/

Briefly tried it on 4 computers . . .

Number one:
- mouse still freezing - kernel problem - unusable Sad

Number two:
- surprised that the in built graphics did not work with xorg
tried running at a lower refresh rate by editing the file whilst running xorgwizard from the prompt - no. Confused
I hope to get xorg working. Most LCD and TFT need a much lower refresh rate . . . will try again
So then I tried Xvesa - excellent enhanced support available
many resolutions available - click and use
That will do nicely Smile
Also need a new network card (I think I have one) to get connected.

Number three:
Fujitsu lifebook laptop - no hard drive
Yep that was OK - wifi wizard is much improved
but could not connect
I am a wifi novice - so eh . . . could be me . . .

Number four:
Used the universal installer running on the Lifebook
to create a USB keydrive for my Eeepc
Just picked the defaults (very easy) and it left my previous save file sfs on there -
So that worked OK Smile

. . . now I wonder
One Puppy.
One bike (or exercise bike) with a dynamo
12 volt motorcycle battery - bit of electronics
One Classmate or Eeepc
Have bike. Can code or use Puppy . . . anywhere . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Wed 30 Jul 2008, 05:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 03:59    Post subject:  

Amazing - GXine works continuously on wwoz.org, but does its cutoff nonsense after 2mins on BBCWorldService. The PPPoE is going to confuse a lot of Brits. Otherwise, apart from the bloat which slows successive releases more and more, seems to work for my needs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pigshed

Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 198
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 06:17    Post subject:  

Lovely ...

Created save file then , System, bootmanager config. Changed the setting in "give preference to one module over another" from ath_pci:ath_5k to ath_5k:ath_pci and my Belkin card now works straight off. I presume this will be necessary for the eeepc users..

Before that I tried just loading the ath_pci module but without success.

Problems :

Plugged my mobile phone into usb port. Device has internal memory and a card - so shows as two devices. The two USB stick icons appear on the screen next to sda1 - but they appear on top of one another - so appear as one icon until you drag the top one out of the way. sdc1 is displayed directly on top of sdb1.

Running gxine on 1024*768. If you click file and open the box opens to high and left with a portion off the screen - enough that you can't move it. Necessary to move gxine down and right before clicking file/open. Loaded one wmv - played fine. Loaded another- crashes each time.

It feels quick though ! Keep up the good work. Very much appreciated, Adam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 08:32    Post subject:  

I am trying to narrow down this mouse issue
I am using optical mice - and was experiencing a similar close down on a second computer
- took longer to emerge
I changed to USB optical mouse (rather than ps2) and it worked OK Rolling Eyes

Are optical mice inputting a different signal? Others must be using optical mice.
Working?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 09:04    Post subject:  

connectwizard text not simplified but works ok.

ibiblio folders not simplified yet.

kernel warning :
Driver 'sd' needs updating - please use bus_type methods
--discussed in http://lkml.org/lkml/2008/1/10/286

kernel error :
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol ssb_device_disable
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol ssb_admatch_base
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol ssb_device_enable
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol ssb_driver_unregister
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol __ssb_driver_register
ohci_hcd: Unknown symbol ssb_admatch_size
--Seems to do with b43 and ssb modules
see https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/182716

pmount when mounting ntfs sda1
/usr/sbin/pmount: line 180: [: too many arguments

/usr/etc shouldnt exist

/etc/gadmin-rsync is empty

when installing grub :
chmod: cannot access `/tmp/boot/boot/grub/menu.lst': No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/grubconfig: line 1082: /tmp/grubconfig/null: No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Martin

Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 09:08    Post subject: Re: 4.1 Alpha 5
Subject description: reports, bugs feedback
 

Lobster wrote:


Number two:
- surprised that the in built graphics did not work with xorg


Is this an Intel video card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pigshed

Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 198
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 09:13    Post subject:  

Lobster, I'm using a USB optical mouse on a laptop . That and the touchpad work simultaneously and have given no problems so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Caneri

Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 1580
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 10:53    Post subject:  

Hi Barry et al,

Hooray!!!...I am on alpha 5 and this version installed to and booted from my usb stick (4gb Sandisk Cruzer) the first attempt.

With the earlier alphas and Dingo final I could not get a usb boot to work.

Next is to jump on psip and give 'er a whirl...and look into wifi with iwl3945
Thanks,
Eric

_________________
Be not afraid to grow slowly, only be afraid of standing still.
Chinese Proverb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 10:57    Post subject: quick in the eee  

Just got the ISO and tested quickly in the eee (it's bedtime here). The ethernet card is loaded but the wireless isn't .

(For wireless, thanks to Tempestuous for supplying "extras for 4.1" in another thread (extras that include the different drivers for several wifi chips of the eee models).)

Nice color contrast in that wallpaper - soil-brown below and sky-blue at the top. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 11:16    Post subject:  

Tried 4.05 and everything that I commonly use on my Averatec 3200 is working well.
- Network settings are saved and network connection is automatic on every reboot.
- Gxine worked for my favorite online video channels.
- Abiword worked.
- PPLOG worked.
- Gnumeric worked.
- Saves few seconds during boot compared to earlier versions.

The only thing I notice (as always with Puppy > 4 using this kernel) is that the network (RT2500 module) is slower. In Dingo its much faster. This is puzzling and may prevent me from moving to these versions.

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Caneri

Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 1580
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 12:06    Post subject:  

I think I borked pmount on alpha 5.

I told it to use mut...alas it doesn't work although I see it in /usr/sbin. Now pmount and mut are not available...any suggestions to get mut working or undo the check box for mut in pmount?

All I want to do is shut down a swap partition on a usb stick.

Eric

_________________
Be not afraid to grow slowly, only be afraid of standing still.
Chinese Proverb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 12:37    Post subject:  

ayttm cannot send offline messages in msn and yahoo.
Please update the protocol to latest version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 14:58    Post subject:
Subject description: Alternate download location
 

Here is an alternate download location for those having trouble with ibiblio:

http://puppylinux.ca/puppyfiles/test/puppy-4.1alpha5/

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pigshed

Joined: 23 May 2008
Posts: 198
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 15:12    Post subject:  

Eric,

I had the same problem in Alpha 3 and raised it (with several thousand lines of rubbish..........). I couldn't find a way out and ended up erasing my save file and starting again (though this has become my general backout procedure)

I've just tried the mutt option again to see if I can find a way out ... but it's not obvious (to a man of my inexperience)... so now I'm in the same boat Smile

You could try running rxvt and umount ??

EDIT : Found it. click on File - Left click on the "eye" to show hidden files. You should now see a file called ".pmountengine". If you delete the file, pmount returns to normal - or edit the file and erase the line "mut2".

Cheers,
Adam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2008, 15:29    Post subject:  

Upgraded my Lin'n'Win frugal from 4.1a4 to 4.1a5

Network settings are not retained between boots so I have to run the network wizard each time or open a console and try
Code:
# dhcpcd eth0
# ifconfig eth0 up


And gxine "Mute" button doesn't work

paul

Last edited by paulh177 on Wed 30 Jul 2008, 16:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 9 [126 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0837s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]