Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 05:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Non-US channels on Netgear WG511T
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
dleh

Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu 06 Nov 2008, 14:49    Post subject:  Non-US channels on Netgear WG511T
Subject description: Puppy Network Wizard won't recognise channels > 11
 

Hi all, first post here. I've a fresh Puppy 4.1.1 install on my old Sony F403 laptop. I'm trying to configure a Netgear WG511T wireless pcmcia card but it only works if I change the router's config to broadcast on a channel number between 1 and 11.

Neither the Scan or manually entering the channel and frequency in the network wizard will enable it to work with channel 13 which is what my network is normally configured with.

Is there something I can do to force the ath_pci module to work with European channels?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 06 Nov 2008, 15:56    Post subject:  

I don't know if the ath-pci module can be forced higher than 11.
What I would do is use pwireless and see which access point you see.
See which channel from 1 11 is still free.
Configure your access point to that channel and the wifi card can probably be configured correctly.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dleh

Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 07 Nov 2008, 14:45    Post subject:  

I found how to make it work (manually at least)

I first removed the ath_pci module with 'rmmod ath_pci'

Then I reloaded it with the correct country code option:
modprobe ath_pci countrycode=826
(826 is the code for UK)

Now it recognises channel 12 and 13.

I guess to automate this I need to add something to /etc/modprobe.conf. Anybody know what the syntax would be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 07 Nov 2008, 14:49    Post subject:  

Put modprobe ath_pci countrycode=826 in rc.local. It's loaded at every boot then.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dleh

Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 08 Nov 2008, 11:31    Post subject:  

I thought about doing that but wondered whether it was a good idea for the odd occasion I boot without the wireless card installed (I have a normal ethernet card too).

In the end I found that if I simply added
Code:
options ath_pci countrycode=826
to /etc/modprobe.conf that did the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0443s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0037s) ][ GZIP on ]