Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 04:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Tracball not working
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
alfblack

Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 27 May 2005, 22:08    Post_subject:  Tracball not working  

Greetings.

Download latest Pupy. burned on cd.. tried to boot it.
I've tried all combinations of the mouse settings they all dont make my trackball to function. Sad

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/HK/EN,CRID=2150,CONTENTID=5003
It's an optical trackbal. Logitec Marble. It's a usb device with a ps/2 adapter. I've plugged it in as ps/2 and USB with no go. Either the cursor doesnt move, or it goes crazy all over the place. Very Happy

Suggestions? Tips? urls?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Rich

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 278
Location: Middlesbrough - UK

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2005, 05:39    Post_subject:  

I noticed on the Logitech site that there's no mention of Linux as an O/S.
Have you tried any other distro's successfully with this mouse.


Rich
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11128
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2005, 11:16    Post_subject:  

My Logitech Marble Mouse (trackball) works perfectly in Puppy and every other OS i've tried including Knoppix, Mandrake 9.2, 10.1 and 10.2, and Windows Me and 2000 Pro. But I use it in the PS/2 socket. I've never tried it in the USB. I'm going to guess that there is some kind of irq issue. Perhaps your BIOS is assigning an irq which conflicts with something else. Can you configure your BIOS to allow the OS to set irq?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0496s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0130s) ][ GZIP on ]