Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 20:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Barks but no play. Creative sb Awe pnp
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jan 2009, 16:42    Post_subject:  Barks but no play. Creative sb Awe pnp  

After using ALSA to set up the card, i hear the bark. But will not play an audio Cd (the stream positioner is moving slowly along but the visual display thingy is not moving). . System seems slow with cd running. A youtube video will play but no sound. Volume has been turned up. Is there a step missing? I just got the system & asked the vendor to load puppy based on hearing good things about it - am just a noob (dummy) trying to migrate away from windows & believing in small rather than more!. Any help much appreciated Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1821
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jan 2009, 18:22    Post_subject:  

Have you tried the setup wizard for CD/DVD?

I have two DVDs and recently couldn't play movies on DVDs.

Once I setup my CD/DVD all worked fine.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jan 2009, 20:09    Post_subject:  

Menu>Utility>Rvxt and type alsamixer
Alsamixer has various sliders that control volume, ie; Master, PCM, CD, Line, Playback.
Make sure there is not 'MM' (mute) showing at the bottom. 'm' key toggles on/off.
Arrow keys cycle through sliders, and adjust up/down.

_________________
Slacko 5.3 scsi on Proliant server, 2x2.4ghz P4,18gb & 4x36gb scsi drives, 128mb Radeon Pci, 2gb ram, usb 2, dvd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 03:22    Post_subject:  

Hi Smokey - re tried the setup wizard for CD/DVD? Yes, seemed to be ok, identified cd as sr0 but repeated it just to make sure.

Hi Steve Thanks for pointing me to Alsamixer and the 'm' key. Just heard the first sound, but seems very sluggish & cut out after a few seconds. Snippet of sound every 15 minutes or so! The cpu meter on task bar is at/near top. Is Alsamixer supposed to remember its settings? Seems to forget on shutdown.

On the gxine player, trying to open file menu item 'cd' results in a) during play attempt, message "The xine engine failed to start: No input plugin was found. Maybe the file does not exist or cannot be accessed, or there is an error in the URL." or b) if the drawer is open message is : "Autoplay input plugin cd failed; Check engine output for further details."

Also, as a result of searching this forum, i found an old discussion about this card that seemed to imply i had to install a different driver but have no idea how to go about this.
Link: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=617893714&t=28571

Opening the kernel module - system info window, i can't find a file/module called 'snd-sbawe' which the other thread called for.

Is this the problem? How to fix?

What is the audio channel (bottom right) on gxine for, does this need setting? Defaults to -1

Does sGmixer have anything to do with it? Seems inoperative.

Thanks in advance Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1821
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 03:32    Post_subject:  

canbyte, what version of Puppy are you using?
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 04:14    Post_subject: oops  

found the snd-sbawe under kernel modules instead of operating system.
I guess that rules out any clues from the other thread so i guess i'm still stuck. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 04:17    Post_subject: smokey  

Smokey: i shoulda mentioned i'm using puppy 4.1.2 Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 11:29    Post_subject:  

This is from my card setup. Options line will be in the list somewhere,
probably between alias and install. 2nd block has to be at the end of the file.
Do you have these?

#from /etc/modprobe.conf #

options sb io=0x220 irq=7 dma=1 dma16=5 mpu_io=0x330

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.10 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-sbawe
alias sound-slot-0 snd-sbawe
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

_________________
Slacko 5.3 scsi on Proliant server, 2x2.4ghz P4,18gb & 4x36gb scsi drives, 128mb Radeon Pci, 2gb ram, usb 2, dvd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 16:29    Post_subject:  

Hi StevieB. Is that a set up file? How do you do that? New to linux. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 19:09    Post_subject:  

Yes it is. Most setup files are text files.
Menu>Filesystem>Rox then click on green up arrow in top LH corner.
Click on the 'etc' folder, and you will see modprobe.conf.
Right click on it and select 'open as text'.
Geany (or another text editor) will open, scroll down and check.
Copy and paste if missing.

_________________
Slacko 5.3 scsi on Proliant server, 2x2.4ghz P4,18gb & 4x36gb scsi drives, 128mb Radeon Pci, 2gb ram, usb 2, dvd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 22:02    Post_subject:  

StevieB - yes i found that text. There was a bunch of other stuff (between your 1st line and subsequent lines) that i wondered if it was supposed to be there or whether in my poking around inadvertently put it there (was trying to figure out how to print and seemed to have to install some kind of pdf printer whatever that is). I wonder if some kind of switch is hiding in all that code. As below:

------------------------------
options sb io=0x220 irq=7 dma=1 dma16=5 mpu_io=0x330
install binfmt-0000 /bin/true
install char-major-10 /bin/true
install char-major-10-1 /bin/true
install dummy0 /sbin/modprobe -o dummy0 --ignore-install dummy
install dummy1 /sbin/modprobe -o dummy1 --ignore-install dummy
install eth0 /bin/true
install net-pf-10 /bin/true
install net-pf-19 /bin/true
install net-pf-3 /bin/true
install net-pf-6 /bin/true
install ov518_decomp { /sbin/modprobe ov511; } ; /sbin/modprobe --first-time --ignore-install ov518_decomp
install scsi_hostadapter /bin/true
install wacom /sbin/modprobe --first-time --ignore-install wacom && { /sbin/modprobe evdev; /bin/true; }
remove ov518_decomp /sbin/modprobe -r --first-time --ignore-remove ov518_decomp && { /sbin/modprobe -r ov511; /bin/true; }
remove wacom { /sbin/modprobe -r evdev; } ; /sbin/modprobe -r --first-time --ignore-remove wacom
install sdhci /sbin/modprobe mmc_block ; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install sdhci
remove sdhci /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove sdhci ; /sbin/modprobe -r mmc_block
install tifm_7xx1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install tifm_7xx1 ; /sbin/modprobe mmc_block ; /sbin/modprobe tifm_sd

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
<snip>
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Mon 12 Jan 2009, 18:42    Post_subject:  

Card setup seems ok. The end of your modprobe.conf is the same as mine. Sgmixer works ok here. Audio channel here is -1.

Open rxvt and type top. What are the top few programs, and are they using a lot of memory/cpu? What cpu/memory do you have?

One of the first things I do is turn off visualisations in Gxine. It just slows the machine down for no reason.
On Gxine menu, File>configure>Preferences, check audio>volume 50% or more,
and audio>output set to what you are using,ie; speakers,headphones,
media>audio cd device matches name of your cd, gui>post plugins set to none. (no goom visualisations)
You may need to set experience level to 'Master of the known universe' to adjust some settings.

If you run the setup wizard in Gxine is everything green?
Finally make sure speaker icon on Gxine is not muted and sound slider is up.
Or you could try a different media player, such as Beep.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1634700119&t=28760

_________________
Slacko 5.3 scsi on Proliant server, 2x2.4ghz P4,18gb & 4x36gb scsi drives, 128mb Radeon Pci, 2gb ram, usb 2, dvd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Jan 2009, 22:01    Post_subject:  

Hi steevieb. Glad yer hangin in!


Snapshot of rxvb top:
1 without gxine open
118 meg used, 266 meg free, nothing very big open (wish i could cut/paste)

2 after opening gxine
142 meg used, 243 free
Top few things running
/usr/lib/seamonkey-1.1.11/seamonkey-bi
X :0 -br -nolisten tcp
/bin/sh /sbin/pup_event_frontend_d
blinkey -bg #DCDAD5
/usr/local/apps/ROX-Filler
absvolume -bg #DCDAD5
jwm
/usr/sbin/cupsd
xload -nolabel -bg ...
hope thats what you wanted but let me know if more needed. Hard to catch everything when jumping around!


I tried to catch everything you mentioned in your next para, goom off, i did find another volume slider at 0 so i increased it. (seems to be a lot of these scattered around). device is just listed as /dev/cdrom under media/audio cd without any specifics, nor could i find any other location to add the sound card info. Hmmm

All is not green in the setup wizard (i had assumed not important since is not a dvd, just a cd (i think)

* check for dvd drive: error msg says: "FAILED - could not access dvdrom: /dev/dvd Either create a symbolic link /dev/dvd pointing to your cdrom device or set your cdrom device in the preferences dialog."

* check for dma mode on dvd drive: error msg says: "FAILED - Could not read stats for /dev/dvd.
If you are using the ide-cd module ensure
that you have the following entry in /etc/modules.conf:
options ide-cd dma=1
Reload ide-cd module.
otherwise run hdparm -d 1 on your dvd-device."

Also just noticed i can't start the mixer. Maybe its time for a reboot.

re Beep, i guess i'm supposed to download the attachment in that link but before i do that, even figuring out where to put it is a challenge to this old brain!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jan 2009, 17:15    Post_subject:  

A couple more settings to check.
Under media/audio cd change device from /dev/cdrom to /dev/sr0 just to be sure
Under Preferences>audio> make sure audio driver selection is set to alsa or auto. (LH tab)
As far as I can tell, everything else is as it should be.

BTW, to copy and paste, highlight by left click and drag to copy, middle mouse button to paste.

If you open rxvt and type sgmixer do you get all the sliders?

_________________
Slacko 5.3 scsi on Proliant server, 2x2.4ghz P4,18gb & 4x36gb scsi drives, 128mb Radeon Pci, 2gb ram, usb 2, dvd
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jan 2009, 19:53    Post_subject:  

Hooray Steevieb. I can finally play/hear a Youtube clip. Sound works! I think i was mixing up alsamixer and sGmixer, the latter apparently not working.

I changed the device to sr0, Device to alsa or auto. No effect, still hangs..

I tried entering sgmixer in rxvt but got the error message:
(process: 4104):WARNING **:Can't open /dev/mixer !!! Quitting ....

when i typed sGmixer i got another message:
bash:sGmixer: command not found

so large/small caps are not interchangeable here?!
What is sGmixer anyway? I was just confused about needing it??

So still no cd.

Incidentally, when i tried to type that number on the numeric keypad, this page vanished! Twice. I realized i did not have the numlock ON so what was the key i pushed. I tried to duplicate the occurrence on the puppy home page but got no vanishing!? How does one set numlock on at bootup so i don't lose my work when i forget?

Two issues for the price of one!

Cheers 'n thks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0839s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]