MediaPup

For talk and support relating specifically to Puppy derivatives
Message
Author
User avatar
wuwei
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 11:59
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

#106 Post by wuwei »

enhu your grub entry should read

# Other bootable partition config begins
title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sda3)
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
kernel (hd0,2)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sda3 psubdir=media
initrd (hd0,2)/media/initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends

sda3 = hd0,2

And yes, it's just those 3 files you need to copy. The pupsave file will be generated by you upon shutdown or reboot once you are at the mediapup desktop for the first time.

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

#107 Post by enhu »

thanks.

it now works when booting but after loading the kernel and accessing the drives..but it once again prompt an error saying pup_412.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console

i tried renaming pup_412rMedia10a.sfs to pup_412.sfs but still it didn't work.
is there something else i should do?

Code: Select all

#/bin/sh:
#
i end up with the terminal. please tell me what to write in the commands.

User avatar
wuwei
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 11:59
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

#108 Post by wuwei »

This is getting complicated :lol:

Okay, let's try this. From 431 go to menu.lst and add to the kernel line behind psubdir=media

a space and then this

SFSFILE=ext3,sda3,/media/exactnameofyourpupinmedia.sfs

To explain:

ext3 stands for the file system on your sda3. If that is not ext3, then change it to the one you have.

exactnameofyourpupinmedia stands for the exact file name of the sfs file in the subdirectory media. Be it
pup_412rMedia10a.sfs
or be it
pup_412.sfs

It must be exactly the same at both places.

Hope this gets you rolling.
Remember, once you start mediapup for the first time, it requires you to go through the xorgwizard procedure. But just that once.

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#109 Post by CatDude »

Hi

Hope you don't mind me butting in.
wuwei wrote:enhu your grub entry should read

# Other bootable partition config begins
title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sda3)
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
kernel (hd0,2)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sda3 psubdir=media
initrd (hd0,2)/media/initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends
Not quite,
Here is a snippet from the first post of this thread:
vtpup wrote: Please make sure you can run Puppy 412retro on your computer before trying this MediaPup alpha.
The operative word there being retro

So i reckon the grub entry should be something like thus:

Code: Select all

# Other bootable partition config begins
  title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sda3)
  rootnoverify (hd0,2)
  kernel (hd0,2)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=hda3 psubdir=media
  initrd (hd0,2)/media/initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends 
Notice the hda3 instead of sda3
i did not change the sda3 in the title line as it does not affect booting (you could change it if you like though)

Hope this helps
CatDude
.
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

#110 Post by enhu »

i've tried your solution catdude and still the error

Code: Select all

pup_412.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console
appear and discontinue the boot.

ican't find where to download the puppy421retro. i'm thiking maybe i should try it first.

Code: Select all

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Linux (on /dev/sda2)
  root (hd0,1)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 ro vga=normal
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# Other bootable partition config begins
  title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sda3)
  rootnoverify (hd0,2)
  kernel (hd0,2)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sda3 SFSFILE=ext3,sda3,/media/pup_412rMedia10a.sfs psubdir=media
  initrd (hd0,2)/media/initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends
this code also give the same error pup_412.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console

thanks for helping out. what else can i try?

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#111 Post by CatDude »

Hello enhu

I just downloaded: MediaPup1-0a.iso
md5sum: 34584d1dc22c610db645e2a8139cc927

Clicked on the ISO to get the files: initrd.gz, pup_412rMedia10a.sfs and vmlinuz
which i copied into the directory: /media on partition hda7 ( see image files-in-media-directory.png )

I then add the following to my menu.lst

Code: Select all

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Mediapup  (Frugal) at hda7
  rootnoverify (hd0,6)
  kernel /media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=idehd acpi=force vga=normal pdev1=hda7 psubdir=media
  initrd /media/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
You probably do not need to use the acpi=force, i do so that Puppy shuts down correctly.

Next i rebooted and selected to boot hda7
Note:
I added pfix=ram onto the end of the kernel line above (as i have a shed load of pup_save files on my drives)
the GRUB that i use allows me to just type this onto the end, you may find it easier to just add it to your menu.lst
just remember to remove it after successfully booting into Mediapup and before rebooting into it.

Using that entry in the menu.lst i had no trouble booting Mediapup.
Please note that the drive is seen as hda and NOT sda,
we are dealing with a retro puppy here.

Hope this helps
CatDude
.
Attachments
files-in-media-directory.png
(23.99 KiB) Downloaded 1505 times
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

#112 Post by enhu »

still no progress catdude.

i probably need acpi config as i'm receiving error such as : /bin/sh: Can’t access tty; job control turned off.

this is the whole error:

Code: Select all

pup_412.sfs not found. Dropping out to initial-ramdisk console
: /bin/sh: Can’t access tty; job control turned off.
i've tried following this solution i found yet no result.
1. Boot your computer so that GRUB is displayed.
2. Press the "e" key to go into edit mode.
3. Press "o" to add a new line to the script.
4. Type the following: acpi=off irqpoll
5. Press the Escape key.

In the event that acpi=off doesn't work try replacing the entry above with one of the following:

* acpi=force irqpoll
* nacpitimer irqpoll
does this have anything to do with my specs?
this is an old computer anyway, Pentium III , 512ram, 800MHz etc :D

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#113 Post by CatDude »

Hello enhu

If you want to try with a copy of 412retro
you can get a copy here:
puppy-4.1.2retro-k2.6.21.7-seamonkey.iso
puppy-4.1.2retro-k2.6.21.7-seamonkey.iso.md5.txt

If you would be so kind, could you please give a bit more information about your hard drive, partitions (sizes and format)
we are dealing with an internal hard drive here, aren't we ?

I also noticed that in this post of yours further up this page
you are still using sda and not hda on the kernel line in your grub menu.lst entry :roll:
it has got to be hda :lol:

CatDude
.

EDIT:
To understand why it needs to be hda take a look at the attached image,
it is a screenshot of my drives as seen by pmount in Mediapup. :wink:

Also, if i change the hda7 on the kernel line of the menu.lst entry i posted 2 posts up
to sda7, then i get the exact same error you are getting.
Attachments
mediapup.png
(103.84 KiB) Downloaded 1459 times
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
wuwei
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 11:59
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

#114 Post by wuwei »

CatDude,

you are right about hda vs. sda. I just copied from my system, but enhu's is much older. And that seems to be the entire problem.

There is a post here to a similar problem...
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22255

So if I take that and enhu's setup into consideration, you (enhu) need to move the three files out of the subdirectory media to root of partition hda3. There is nothing else on hda3 then the mediapup files, right? Your 431 is on hda2, correct?

Then change menu.lst to read...

Code: Select all

# Other bootable partition config begins
title mediapup  (on /dev/hda3)
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
kernel (hd0,2) vmlinuz PMEDIA=idehd 
initrd (hd0,2) initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends 
If I am not mistaken (again :oops: ) that should work.

BTW CatDude...you've got one impressive setup there, wow!

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#115 Post by nooby »

I am not sure how to write this. My english fail to find the proper nice and friendly tone so don't get me wrong. This is no criticism at all.

Just what I did experience and not judgement at all.

I had hoped this to be an out of the box puppy.

But it fail to run the mp4 file. that other distros does play.

Streaming videos from svt.se that puppy startdust play this mediapup does not play.

it does not play this one either
http://www.apple.com/trailers/fox/avata ... small.html

Remember this is not criticism, just what did happen.
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

User avatar
walter90
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 03:53
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

#116 Post by walter90 »

I just tried this puppy out and mine does play MP4's in Mplayer and Xine. They wouldn't import into several of the other programs though.

I like Mediapup so far.

If I wanted to add Icewm, which one should I use?

Also, I want to change the background of Rox filer windows but i can't seem to find the right place. I have easily changed it in other puppies. Is it even possible?

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

#117 Post by enhu »

i tried every possible combination but still didn't work. :D

here's my cpuinfo

Code: Select all

processor	: 0
vendor_id	: GenuineIntel
cpu family	: 6
model		: 8
model name	: Pentium III (Coppermine)
stepping	: 6
cpu MHz		: 797.408
cache size	: 256 KB
fdiv_bug	: no
hlt_bug		: no
f00f_bug	: no
coma_bug	: no
fpu		: yes
fpu_exception	: yes
cpuid level	: 2
wp		: yes
flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 sep mtrr pge mca cmov pse36 mmx fxsr sse up
bogomips	: 1594.81
clflush size	: 32
power management:
attached is my drives.
any suggestions please. :D
Attachments
snap.png
(20.09 KiB) Downloaded 1375 times

User avatar
wuwei
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 11:59
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

#118 Post by wuwei »

enhu

at this point there are so many variables, that it is very hard to analyse them from here.

I found out myself that to install Puppy without CD one needs to be VERY precise.
These posts had been helpful to me:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=262324
http://pupweb.org/wikka/BootParms?show_comments=1
http://www.puppylinux.org/main/index.ph ... lish05.txt
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=46107

You need to play with a lot of variables. Your picture snap.png is probably from Puppy 431, hence the sda, sdb. It is most likely that mediapup with kernel 2.6.21 requires hda and hdb. But I am not sure. So try both, successively.
I don't have mediapup installed, but I have a grub entry for muppy008.4, which also has kernel 2.6.21.7. Here it is

Code: Select all

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  #title Muppy 084  Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/hdb6)
  #rootnoverify (hd1,5)/muppy
  #kernel (hd1,5)/muppy/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=hdb6 PUPMODE=12 SFSFILE=ext3,hdb6,/muppy/msy_084.sfs ZDRV=ext3,hdb6,/muppy/zmsy_084.sfs PUPSAVE=ext3,hdb6,/214/msy_save-084.2fs
  #initrd (hd1,5)/muppy/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
You might be able to play with it and adjust it to your setup. Check if mediapup has a z.....sfs file. It must also be on the partition and in grub. See my code! And all lines but the first and last need to be without #.

Much success.

User avatar
CatDude
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed 03 Jan 2007, 17:49
Location: UK

#119 Post by CatDude »

Hello enhu

Do not take this the wrong way, but i really do not know why you are having so much trouble.

Did you check the md5sum 34584d1dc22c610db645e2a8139cc927
of the ISO after downloading it ?

I have got a Toshiba Portege 7010CT sitting here, that is considerably lower spec than your machine
  • CPU = Pentium II 300 MHz
    RAM = 160 MB
and i have successfully installed Mediapup onto it, without any trouble at all.

In fact both of the following menu.lst entries will successfully boot it up.

Code: Select all

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Mediapup Frugal (on /dev/hda5)
  root (hd0,4)
  kernel /media/vmlinuz psubdir=media pdev1=hda5 vga=normal acpi=force
  initrd /media/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
or

Code: Select all

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Mediapup Frugal (on /dev/hda5)
  rootnoverify (hd0,4)
  kernel /media/vmlinuz psubdir=media pdev1=hda5 vga=normal acpi=force
  initrd /media/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
The latter one is what i would normally use,
the first one was due to me not paying enough attention when editing the menu.lst

The istall was a manual jobby, ie: i just copied the files from the ISO
then edited the menu.lst of an already existing GRUB install.

In the image hda5.jpg you can see what is on hda5 (AKA /mnt/home)
and what Mediapup files are in the directory media

Image Portege+Pmount.jpg is hopefully self explanatory

In case you are wondering,
GRUB was installed to MBR (of hda) and the GRUB files to hda1

Keep at it, as i am sure you could get that machine of yours to boot it up.

Never say die
CatDude
.
Attachments
hda5.jpg
(51.35 KiB) Downloaded 1411 times
Portege+Pmount.jpg
(71.79 KiB) Downloaded 1342 times
[img]http://www.smokey01.com/CatDude/.temp/sigs/acer-futile.gif[/img]

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

#120 Post by enhu »

i got it correct this time after all the readings and etc..
thanks for all the help catdude and wuwie

this thread help me alot.

here's what i did.

Code: Select all

# Other bootable partition config begins
  title mediapup  (on /dev/sda3)
  rootnoverify (hd0,2)
  kernel (hd0,2)/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 PMEDIA=idehd vga=normal
  initrd (hd0,2)/initrd.gz 
# Other bootable partition config ends
thanks. :D

User avatar
wuwei
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat 15 Sep 2007, 11:59
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

#121 Post by wuwei »

congratulation enhu

glad you could figure it out.

Grub is a bit different with every Puppy and every PC.

A wonderful end result.

Have a good day

User avatar
walter90
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2009, 03:53
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

#122 Post by walter90 »

Ok, I have been using MediaPup for about a week and I love it. One thing though; Xine plays perfectly in MediaPup but in my Puppy 4.2.1 it plays jerky. I am going to get the newer version for 4.2.1 and I copied the codecs file from MediaPup into 4.2.1. Is there anything else you added to MediaPup that I can add to 4.2.1 to solve my problem?

It occured to me too that maybe the gxine in 4.2.1 is newer?

I'm a sort-of linux noob so my little solution may be ill advised. Let me know. Thanks! :D

User avatar
enhu
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed 27 May 2009, 02:13
Contact:

anyone ever tried installing mediapup in the hard drive?

#123 Post by enhu »

i burned the iso and install it but didn't work.
but when trying it frugal install, it work.
has anyone ever tried installing this full in the hard drive?

User avatar
vtpup
Posts: 1420
Joined: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 01:42
Location: Republic of Vermont
Contact:

#124 Post by vtpup »

Sorry to take so long to get back here. Also sorry, I wish I had answers to those last two questions, but I've never tried an HD install of puppy.

As far as what was added from a video codec standpoint, a lot of that came from the slackware repositories, rather than the puppy repo because a lot of it wasn't available through puppy at the time.

User avatar
vtpup
Posts: 1420
Joined: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 01:42
Location: Republic of Vermont
Contact:

#125 Post by vtpup »

I've corrected and deleted old obsolete links in the first post to puppylinux.ca, and netsons.

Mediapup can now be found here:

http://puppyisos.org/isos/2010-07-to-12/

(user: puppy, password: linux)

Post Reply