Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 03:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
MediaPup
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
John Lewis

Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Location: Albany West Australia

PostPosted: Thu 15 Oct 2009, 04:06    Post subject:  

Hi vtpup,
I think you know much more than I'll know. When you get to my age the learning process seems to get harder.

You "hacked" together a very nice little pup. I'm a believer in having several on disks set up for different things. I have one that is never saved to that I use for banking. Hopefully keeps out the nasties. I have one on a card set up to run Ozi Explorer gps program in my eeepc and so on. Some of these like the ozi program under wine would benefit from deleting all the unnecessary stuff like word processors etc if I get around to it. More room for maps.

Your little pup is just going to be ideal to do my bits of video work if I can get it trained Very Happy .

I do hope you have time to look at what I've posted and see what you find. I'll keep at it until I solve my problem and get what I'm doing working. Incidentally there is a dvd-slideshow wicki with all the command switches etc here:
http://dvd-slideshow.sourceforge.net/wiki/Main_Page

John Lewis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 15 Oct 2009, 16:46    Post subject:  

vtpup wrote:
PupGeek wrote:
forget avidemux mine's gonna have kdenlive


How about opening your own thread for that, then. Thanks.


actually i will if i can ever find a place where i can anonymously host it...... and if i can ever be satisfied enough with it to proceed. (im learning the hard way that it is very difficult to be satisfied with a project when you keep coming up with new ideas for it.)... BTW vt, no offense, I was just trying to razz a bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 15 Oct 2009, 16:53    Post subject:  

puppup wrote:
do all puplet derivatives work as multisession discs? (once iso is burned on dvd-r) I'm interested in trying puppy linux or a puplet.

what's a recommended program? something similar to grafpup (intended towards graphic imaging). along with basic user programs like firefox, music player, pdf foxit.


it has to be burned as a multisession disk, but I believe a flash drive frugal install is better by far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
QBall2U


Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Location: Somewhere, USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 23:01    Post subject:  

Dingo wrote:
Mirror for

MediaPup added

http://puppylover.netsons.org/dokupuppy/pupplets:mediapup

I hope it will be faster


I tried downloading this four times and each time I got the same message:
Quote:

You have got max allowed bandwidth size per hour
Please enter the number on the left into this text box then push download:


Four times I entered a different set of numbers and each time I did, I got another set of numbers to enter with the same message above as the result...I had just gotten onto the internet and haven't been online for over half a day, and when I was online earlier, I hadn't downloaded anything ... just checked my email.

This isn't the first time I've ran across this problem on that site.

Thanks for trying anyway...

QBall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ravensrest


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 321
Location: Hood Canal, WA

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jan 2010, 14:51    Post subject:  

Just for the record, I am having the exact same problems as John Lewis and get the same error message whenever I try to create a slide show using ManDVD. The program just hangs after creating the *.jpg images, log file, and tmp directory.

Went back and generated 'slideshow.txt' using ManDVD. Then used dvd-slidehow from the command line using the -mp2 and -mpeg2enc switches as John suggests. This successfully generated the slideshow.

So ManDVD needs a way to manually set the switches from within the program, or we need the correct version of libavformat.so.51 (error message is:ffmpeg: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libavformat.so.51: undefined symbol: av_crc04C11DB7).

BS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Lewis

Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Location: Albany West Australia

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jan 2010, 22:04    Post subject:  

ravensrest PM'd me and so I decided to have another look. This time I succeeded in getting ManDVD to make a slide show.

Man DVD uses ffmpeg and it appears that ffmp will not work correctly due to missing parts that are propriety or some such.

The fix is to configure the /usr/bin/dvd-slideshow shell script to default to something that works ie mpeg2enc and mp2.

To do this is simple. Navigate to /usr/bin/dvd-slideshow and open it as text. and then:

in line 495 change ac3=1 to ac3=0

Change line 568 from mpeg_encoder='ffmpeg' to mpeg_encoder='mpeg2enc' as below.
567 #mpeg_encoder='ffmpeg' # or mpeg2enc. I find ffmpeg 2x faster than mpeg2enc
568 mpeg_encoder='mpeg2enc' # or mpeg2enc. I find ffmpeg 2x faster than mpeg2enc

Save it. Might be an idea to back up first in case of problems.

Now ManDVD should make slideshows.

ravensrest reported a couple of minor problems. to whit

"I implemented your changes, and sure enough, now ManDVD works -- mostly. Can't seem to recall slideshows I have saved (*.gib). The retrieval menu doesn't even list that format, and if you input it manually, it does not open the saved file. Also doesn't seem to change font size on the slides, although I can embolden it and change colors.

If I run it in rxvt, it appears to call something called QPainter, part of the Qtgui toolkit. I get the error 'QPainter::begin: Cannot paint null pixmap' "

I've not looked at it yet to see what can be done. The QT part may need the addition of QT to Puppy. Perhaps qt-3.3.8.pet may help. I'm yet to try.

Edit: qt-3.3.8.pet makes no difference.

ravenrest comment on the *.gib file is strange . I think he has not tried to retrievi it correctly. To use *.gib you have to go through the initial steps to set up slideshow. Destination folder and so on. When in Slideshow proper you can access the gib I think. Yet to try that. As to comments on font size I've not yet looked.

Edit: Font size worked for me but not with all the fonts in the selection.

Hope this helps somebody.

John Lewis

John Lewis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
enhu


Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 301

PostPosted: Fri 12 Feb 2010, 06:54    Post subject:  

does mediapup also have issues incase of improper shutdown or powerloss. i always experience powerloss in our city. the g overnment's saving energy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
enhu


Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 301

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 04:12    Post subject:  

can i dual boot this derivative with puppy431?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1012
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 04:15    Post subject:  

Yup. Smile
_________________
Kdenlive for Saluki
Openshot for Saluki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 17:39    Post subject:  

enhu wrote:
does mediapup also have issues incase of improper shutdown or powerloss. i always experience powerloss in our city. the g overnment's saving energy Very Happy


If you are always getting power outages, you need a backUPS..... all it will take is an outage while in the middle of a write (save) operation and your installation is toast. It will, at the very least be difficult to fully recover from, as it will screw up boatloads of files. fsck will get the drive booting and running again but some of the files will be messed up. It is not a Linux-specific problem either, it happens in windoze too and even on macs. An Uninterruptable Power Supply is always a good accessory for any computer, but in areas prone to outages, they are almost necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
enhu


Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 301

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 01:50    Post subject:  

have you guys tried installing this in another drive without burning the iso?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 773
Location: de

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 02:51    Post subject:
Subject description: installing without CD
 

enhu wrote:
Quote:
have you guys tried installing this in another drive without burning the iso?


enhu,
one can install any Puppy without burning the iso.
For that you'd need a linux partition with ext2/3 and grub.
From a Puppy LiveCD (puppy pfix=ram) do this:

>Create the partition with gparted
>Install grub to the new partition (simple, MBR)
>open the iso by clicking on it
>copy vmlinuz, initrd.gz and the pup_xxx.sfs to the new partition or a subdirectory there
> modify /boot/grub/menu.lst to address the new Puppy. Menu.lst to read similar to this:

default 1 (1 means second entry, 2 means third entry etc.)
timeout 10 (seconds boot screen will be up, at your preference)
# Linux bootable partition config begins
title Puppy 421 Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sdb5)
rootnoverify (hd1,4)
kernel (hd1,4)/421/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sdb5 psubdir=421
initrd (hd1,4)/421/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends

> reboot into the new Puppy without saving the LiveCD
> make your adjustments in the new Puppy
> shutdown or reboot and create a pupsave file to the partition and/or subdirectory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
enhu


Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 301

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 04:54    Post subject:  

my cd drive is broken.
i'm currently using puppy431 but i also wanted to edit my videos so i have to install mediapup for it. can you tell me how i can install this?

i wanted to dual boot the two ;d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 773
Location: de

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 07:51    Post subject:  

enhu

How did you install 431? Probably a full install on a Linux partition with grub? I assume this, because you have no CD drive anymore; so it can't be a frugal install with booting from CD.

Okay then start your 431, check if your linux partition (/mnt/home) has at least 1 GB free space left.
Create a new directory on /mnt/home named "media".
(Or create an entirely new linux partition someplace else)
Open the mediapup ISO and copy vmlinuz, initrd.gz and the pup_412rMedia10a.sfs (or similar) to the new subdirectory media.
Go to /boot/grub/menu.lst and open it as text.
menu.lst should be there and have an entry for your 431.
Copy this 431 entry and insert it underneath itself.
Now change the copied entry to read similar to this

# Linux bootable partition config begins
title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sdb5)
rootnoverify (hd1,4)
kernel (hd1,4)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sdb5 psubdir=media
initrd (hd1,4)/media/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends

Note: You must change the drive designations to the one applicable on your computer.

Save the changes in menu.lst

Reboot the computer

If you did everything right, you will now see a new entry in the grub boot screen for mediapup.
Choose that and start mediapup with the xorgwizard procedure.
Once on the desktop, make your adjustments if any and reboot again. Save the savepup file to the correct drive and the media subdirectory.
Now you should be all set for using mediapup in a frugal install with grub.

Much success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
enhu


Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 301

PostPosted: Tue 16 Feb 2010, 01:59    Post subject:  

should it just be the three files? the vmlinuz, initrd.gz and the pup_412rMedia10a.sfs?

it didn't work to in my computer wuwei.

sda = the swap
sda2 = puppy431
sad3 = the mediapup supposedly. Very Happy

I've put the media folder in the sda3 partition along with the files.so here's part of the menu.lst that i tried editing. this sda2 is where my puppy431 boots and it works good. the sda3 is where i put the media folder.

Code:

# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Linux (on /dev/sda2)
  root (hd0,1)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 ro vga=normal
# Linux bootable partition config ends

# Other bootable partition config begins
  title mediapup Frugal-ext3 (on /dev/sda3)
  rootnoverify (hd0,1)
  kernel (hd0,3)/media/vmlinuz PMEDIA=atahd PDEV1=sda3 psubdir=media
  initrd (hd0,3)/media/initrd.gz
# Other bootable partition config ends


it gives me a grub error 22.

i'm not sure what i just did.
i kept editing the menu.lst as i kept searching in the forum for solutions.
should i create another thread for this? plese help.

thanks wuwei.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0923s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0149s) ][ GZIP on ]