Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 18 Nov 2017, 21:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
GtkDialog - tips
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 81 of 82 [1226 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 79, 80, 81, 82 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6508
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 28 Aug 2017, 06:52    Post subject:  

Laughing Laughing Laughing

That means the solution is to combine a <chooser> in mode 0 (select file) with an <entry> holding the filename. Thank you.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 28 Aug 2017, 07:22    Post subject:  

No, that's not what it meant. But if you somehow are able to achieve this with a separate <entry> widget I would be keen to see your solution Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6508
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 28 Aug 2017, 08:35    Post subject:  

I am onto it Wink
_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6508
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 28 Aug 2017, 09:39    Post subject:  

First draft:
Code:
echo /usr/share/backgrounds > /tmp/savepath
echo "default.svg" > /tmp/savefile

echo '
<vbox>
 <entry visible="false">
  <variable>SAVEPATH</variable>
  <input file>/tmp/savepath</input>
 </entry>
 <entry>
  <variable>SAVEFILE</variable>
  <input file>/tmp/savefile</input>
 </entry>
 <chooser action="0" create-folders="true" >
  <width>600</width>
  <height>400</height>
  <variable>SAVE_CHOOSER</variable>
  <default>'$(cat /tmp/savepath)'</default>
  <action signal="button-release-event" condition="command_is_true([[ -f \"$SAVE_CHOOSER\" ]] && echo true)">basename "$SAVE_CHOOSER" > /tmp/savefile</action>
  <action signal="button-release-event" condition="command_is_true([[ -d \"$SAVE_CHOOSER\" ]] && echo true)">dirname "$SAVE_CHOOSER" > /tmp/savepath</action>
  <action signal="button-release-event">refresh:SAVEFILE</action>
  <action signal="button-release-event">refresh:SAVEPATH</action>
 </chooser>
 <hbox>
  <button cancel></button>
  <button>
   <label>Save</label>
   <input file stock="gtk-save"></input>
   <action>gxmessage "savefile: $SAVEPATH"/"$SAVEFILE"</action>
  </button>
 </hbox>
</vbox>
' |  gtkdialog -s


Seems to work ok, but it doesn't update $SAVEPATH when pressing one of the path-buttons (second row in the gui). I got problems to control that...

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 28 Aug 2017, 10:58    Post subject:  

Simple example to show left side buttons...

Code:
echo '
<vbox width-request="300">
 <hbox>
                   
              <button  space-expand="false" space-fill="false">
            <label>"Action"</label>
                      <input file stock="gtk-help"></input>
            <action>xmessage here</action>
      </button>
       <button  space-expand="false" space-fill="false">
                      <input file stock="gtk-preferences"></input>

            <action>xmessage here</action>
      </button>

       <text space-expand="true" space-fill="true">
            <label>""</label>
       </text> 
       <button cancel></button> 
 </hbox> 
 

</vbox>' | gtkdialog -s
screenshot-button.png
 Description   left side buttons
 Filesize   6.53 KB
 Viewed   360 Time(s)

screenshot-button.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2657
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 02:55    Post subject:  

Is it possible to change the background colour of the <edit> widget?
_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 03:56    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
Is it possible to change the background colour of the <edit> widget?
Yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2657
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 04:26    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
smokey01 wrote:
Is it possible to change the background colour of the <edit> widget?
Yes.
Thanks.
_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
some1

Joined: 17 Jan 2013
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 16:38    Post subject:  

Yes!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 15:49    Post subject:  

Here's another example of a colored background..
http://45.33.15.200/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=881811&sid=1a5cb59d306d4dbcce14d9e258108dea#881811

___________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
livernote1

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 23:46    Post subject:  

Hello guys newbie here, help needed...

below i have provide two code from two different program but the problem here is how can i merge this two program. if u guys can see there is button continue below the date button,so i want to make the continue button will open the second program code that i have provide below. The second problem is the picture that i used on pixmap fuction is not showing the picture but show sign like it cant read the picture.. so thanks in advance.

Code:


#!/bin/bash
GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
export MAIN_DIALOG='
<window title="welcome" width-request="480" height-request="320">
<vbox>

   <frame>
      <text>
         <label> Welcome </label>
      </text>   
      <pixmap>
      <input file> /home/livernote/Desktop/L.jpg </input>
      </pixmap>   
   </frame>
   
   <frame Label from command>
     <text>
       <label>This is a static text.</label>
       <input>date</input>
       <variable>DATE</variable>
     </text>
     <hbox>
       <button>
         <label>refresh</label>
         <action type="refresh">DATE</action>
       </button>
       <button>
       <label>Continue</label>
       <action>
         <input file> /home/livernote/Desktop/my </input>
        </action>
       </button>
    </hbox>
   </frame>   

</vbox>
</window>
'
case $1 in
-d | --dump) echo "$MAIN_DIALOG" ;;
*) $GTKDIALOG --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center ;;
esac
------------




Code:


#!/bin/bash
GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
export MAIN_DIALOG='
<window title="welcome" width-request="480" height-request="320">
<hbox>

      <vbox space-expand="true" space-fill="true">
         
         <button>   
         <label>1</label> 
         <action>echo "Button 1"</action>
         </button>

         <button>   
         <label>2</label> 
         <action>echo "Button 2"</action>
         </button>
               
      </vbox>
</hbox>

</window>
'
case $1 in
-d | --dump) echo "$MAIN_DIALOG" ;;
*) $GTKDIALOG --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center ;;
esac
------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 01:09    Post subject:  

"Merge" two programs? It appears that you have 2 different scripts, each containing a MAIN_DIALOG, and that you are trying to call the second script from the first. Could be done with a simple button action <action>/path/to/my/secondscript.sh &</action>

You could also put both dialogs into 1 script and launch the second dialog from your first. Something like this:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
export SUB_DIALOG='
<window>
<vbox>
 <text><label>SUB_DIALOG</label></text>
 <button>
   <label>Close</label>
   <action>closewindow:SUB_DIALOG</action>
 </button>
</vbox>
<variable>SUB_DIALOG</variable>
</window>'

export MAIN_DIALOG='
<window>
<vbox>
 <text><label>MAIN_DIALOG</label></text>
 <button>
   <label>Continue</label>
   <action>launch:SUB_DIALOG</action>
 </button>
</vbox>
</window>'
gtkdialog -cp MAIN_DIALOG


More examples for launching child windows:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=353875#353875
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=758300#758300

Your second question: Remove the surrounding whitespace or put the file path in quotes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
recobayu


Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Posts: 278
Location: indonesia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Sep 2017, 20:27    Post subject:  

Hi All,
Can we make bigger icon on tree? How?
Thank You.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
torm


Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 10:42    Post subject:  

Hello ..again Smile

To ansver my own strange question about how to move
an undecorated window with mouse only..

Turns out to be pretty simple.. GTK2, no external dependencies.
Just add gtkrc for named widgets.

Allows to move and close the window as usual, for fixed size window.
Added a resizable window with stock icon.
btw, window can also be moved with resize grip using middle mousebutton.

I hope it's any use, for skinned custom widgets or something like that..

JWM is known to "shape" even undecorated windows,
while it should look as on screenshot with most other WM-s.

edit: re-uploaded

added some extra cosmetics.
undecorated_examples_v2.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  undecorated_examples_v2.tar.gz 
Filesize  5.82 KB 
Downloaded  10 Time(s) 
undecorated-simple.png
 Description   screenshot
 Filesize   6.88 KB
 Viewed   110 Time(s)

undecorated-simple.png


Last edited by torm on Fri 20 Oct 2017, 16:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1390
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 22:48    Post subject:  

export GTK2_RC_FILES
Without this fix your examples don't work.


Nice move functionality of the statusbar grip. But why would gtkrc theming provide a solution to your "strange question about how to move an undecorated window with mouse only"?

And how can I move the "fixed size" window with mouse only? OK, I can always use the JWM TaskList menu, but I assume that you were looking for a different way.

BTW: Resizing the "fixed size" window results in strange artifacts Crying or Very sad
dialog-fixed_resized.png
 Description   
 Filesize   5.39 KB
 Viewed   74 Time(s)

dialog-fixed_resized.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 81 of 82 [1226 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 79, 80, 81, 82 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0737s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0031s) ][ GZIP on ]