Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Apr 2014, 10:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Opera 11.11 pet +portable +WebM +locales +flash-adblock
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sun 03 Jan 2010, 10:07    Post subject:  

clicking the symlink in /usr/bin/opera doesnt open opera either.

just to be sure which opera must be symlinked

/mnt/home/opera10.10/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera

or

/mnt/home/opera10.10/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/usr/lib/opera/opera

i believe i have tried both.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Michalis

Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 237
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun 03 Jan 2010, 13:18    Post subject:  

Ok back home time to start the job. Smile

First of all the one that has to be symlinked is:
/.../Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera

I'm using opera now (Opera-10.10-portable-customized) in dpup running live from the cd. Because on opera the default place to look for firefox plugins is: /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins, I had to add also the path used in dpup: /lib/firefox/plugins in order for the plugins to work. Afterwards I run omelette.swf (/usr/share/examples/vector-images/omelette.swf) and didn't had any crash, I also opened the default adobe flash page as also couple youtube videos and didn't had any problem. Add the /lib/firefox/plugins path and remove the other and check whether it's working ok. Next opera releases will have also /lib/firefox/plugins path (even that it would be better all the mozilla based browsers had a common plugin path in every puplet-woof version).

For the following console errors don't bother is normal:
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libjvm.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libawt.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.

The next line is also normal, is a small hack I put in, in order to work in the normal puppy:
ln: creating symbolic link `/usr/lib/libaudio.so.2': File exists


Ok I found where the problem with the menu is. The problem has nothing to do with the Opera-portable-menu.pet. Unfortunately the problem is with the symlinked wrapper and the libraries paths and is the same that affects every puplet-wooflet. For the time being I'm trying to hack the code but I'm not succeeding Embarassed Anyhow it will take some time since I have to do some homework in bash programming and especially some functions. I don't guarantee that I'll manage to solve it Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Jan 2010, 21:13    Post subject:  

Michalis wrote:

For the following console errors don't bother is normal:
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libjvm.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libawt.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.

In prefs set the path to java.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sun 03 Jan 2010, 22:47    Post subject:  

Ok now no crashing after adding new path, unticking the old path, then rescanning the plugins.
After the omelette test went back and reticked the mozilla path so i can use opera in other puppies. Did the omelette test again. Still no crash so opera looks fixed. The symlink issue may be something that needs looking into in dpup or in puppy itself.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1411
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 09:15    Post subject:  

Opera 10.10 static packages mirrored on dokupuppy (no wait time for download) coming soon I'll add other mirrors

http://puppylover.netsons.org/dokupuppy/programs:browser

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1142
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 02:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
Ok I found where the problem with the menu is. The problem has nothing to do with the Opera-portable-menu.pet.


I think you are right. Because I downloaded your tar.gz instead of the pet. I extracted it to /opt.

The opera shellscript in the file in /opt/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera opens Opera 10.1 just fine from rox. When I drag opera to desktop and set icon , it will fail to open.

Renamed it opera2 (because I have another opera in /usr/bin that works which is Opera 10) and tried making a launcher from there but no go either. Gonna rename opera2 back to opera in /opt. Deleted the experiment opera2 in /usr/bin since that didn't work.

Haven't messed with the adblock pet yet. Figured I would figure out how come it won't launch from /opt via Desktop Icon first. Like I said. Clicking on it in /opt launches just fine. Happy trails, Rok

Edit: just for info I clicked on my opera2 renamed file in /opt and opera opened up just fine. So renaming it opera2 didn't change anything as far as how it acts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 08:04    Post subject:  

If you symlink opera to /opera and also symlink the other folders and then click the opera symlink it will start opera. But wont link on the desktop.
So i think if you make the extractable so that it is /usr/bin/opera and configure the paths accordingly it may then symlink to the desktop as did the previous portable opera that you helped me configure.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 09:08    Post subject:  

I tossed it in Fire Hydrant Retro Lite, First I changed the layout so it somewhat works like most browsers do, gui on top of the tabs Smile
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31049
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1142
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 13:03    Post subject:  

Very Happy Just some more feedback for you. Portable Opera 10 Customized tar.gz. /opt/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera. Puppy 4.31 full.

Flashblock works without any config from me.
Flash works fine with sound and everything.
Picked up my Java 6ui7 ok
Faster than Opera 10 Pet I have installed in /usr/bin

Still working on Launcher from Desktop Icon. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Michalis

Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 237
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 14:42    Post subject:  

Some info about the problem

The problem is in the wrapper which gives the position of the libraries and executables. The problem is that depending from where someone calls the wrapper gives different pathways. In most cases gives the relative path but not always also.

To make it more clear let's say that the portable package is extracted at /mnt/sad7/ then the wrapper will be:
/mnt/sda7/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera
If you click over the wrapper it works fine because gives the correct relative paths for everything in the opera. For example will tell that opera executable is located at:
Opera-10.10-portable-customized/opera/usr/lib/opera/opera
and so on with all the executables and libraries.

Now in case anybody will call the wrapper from any other position, like symlink it or from the terminal it fails to give the correct path. For example when symlinked to /usr/bin/ it believes that the opera executable is located at:
/usr/bin/usr/lib/opera/opera or /usr/lib/opera/opera
which of course doesn't exist and thous it fails. The same is happening for every library, exe.

I believe that the problem can be fixed by changing the wrapper and make it always to give the relative path according to the position where it's located. Actually I can't be 100% sure that is going to work since opera is closed search Sad and because of that I can't know if there any other internal calls that are looking for some libraries in paths other than the wrapper has pointed to. Also my programming skills are very primitive and bash is a lot different from pascal and C++ that was using in the university, many times I don't understand it. Nevertheless is interesting trying to learn something new and look what it will come out.

If anyone has programming skills in bash is invited to try to solve the problem. A possible useful command is #realpath that gives back the real absolute path of the wrapper where over it must be placed the relative paths. Of course if there are any other suggestions on how to overcome it please post them.

@abushcrafter
I know it's about java but even with java installed and running I get those errors. So I don't search more, don't bother with them Laughing

@aarf
Good to see that the plugins problem is solved Very Happy
About symlinking the folders that must work (haven't tried it) but that means that someone must do it manually for all the folders in every puppy. Shocked That's why I'm trying to do it through the wrapper

@rokytnji
About launching opera from the desktop I believe now you understand why can't work yet.
The customized opera has adblock and flashblock installed and configured, enjoy it Very Happy

@ttuuxxx
Download and ready for inspection Laughing
I didn't understand what you changed in the layout but I'll find out.


One way to make a bit easier the launch of the opera in the portable form is to symlink the folder e.x:/mnt/sda7/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/ to the desktop. That way you open the folder and by clicking at opera it launch. Not perfect solution but a 2 click solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1142
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 14:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
One way to make a bit easier the launch of the opera in the portable form is to symlink the folder e.x:/mnt/sda7/Opera-10.10-portable-customized/ to the desktop. That way you open the folder and by clicking at opera it launch. Not perfect solution but a 2 click solution.


LOL, you must be psychic. I have been launching it this way since last post.
opera.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  opera.png 
Filesize  1.1 MB 
Downloaded  664 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 17:07    Post subject:  

Michalis wrote:

@abushcrafter
I know it's about java but even with java installed and running I get those errors. So I don't search more, don't bother with them Laughing


Fool!

MENU>>Tools>Preferences>Advanced>Content>Java Options (BUTTON)

my path is" /usr/java/jre-1.6.0.17/lib/i386/"
to the file "libjavaplugin_oji.so"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 23:22    Post subject:  

Michalis wrote:

@ttuuxxx
Download and ready for inspection Laughing
I didn't understand what you changed in the layout but I'll find out.

The "feel" of the browsers Gui, I made it work more like Seamonkey/Firefox, the tabs are where they should be just above the page. and the regular nav buttons above the tabs, Opera/Chrome likes to turn these functions upside down.
below full screenshot Of Opera in FH-retro-lite
ttuuxxx
opera-fh-retro-lite.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  opera-fh-retro-lite.jpg 
Filesize  205.51 KB 
Downloaded  546 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Michalis

Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 237
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jan 2010, 08:03    Post subject: 10.50 portable  

Development version 10.50 added only in portable form. Be careful it is unstable and has many problems it isn't for everyday use as it also crashes many times. For the people that know what they are doing I call you to check it since this is going to be the future of the opera not qt libraries based but over it's own independent gui tool.


For the menu entry I haven't succeed to make work yet. I'll keep trying anyway.


rokytnji wrote:
LOL, you must be psychic. I have been launching it this way since last post.

I knew it could work this way but I don't really like it as it seems kind of odd or half working. That's why I want to make it work through the menu. But at the end till now is the best way.


ttuuxxx wrote:
The "feel" of the browsers Gui, I made it work more like Seamonkey/Firefox, the tabs are where they should be just above the page. and the regular nav buttons above the tabs, Opera/Chrome likes to turn these functions upside down.

Strange but I had never noticed that it was deferent. Fire Hydrant Retro Lite is also looking good and it is indeed lite. Only that unfortunately couldn't recognize my ethernet nor load the module r8169 even that all other puppies I've tried never had problem on that. Another problem was that I didn't find power management modules for my amd k10+ cpu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
magerlab

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jan 2010, 09:36    Post subject:  

i think new opera 10.5 without qt dependencies will be a good candidate for new puppy releases. I use a pre-alpha for a week and though it's only pre-alpha it works nice and cathces gtk theme to draw buttons and menus
let's see what they will do when stable release comes.....
now some features do not work( i can not type in russian in forum boxes or search panel, cannot remove or add buttons)

_________________
skype: desafimager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1020s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0183s) ][ GZIP on ]