Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 17:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 RC4 Deep Thought - Bugs & Fixes
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 26 of 30 [449 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
seeker

Joined: 26 Nov 2008
Posts: 89
Location: Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 14:59    Post subject:  

Has Kirk solved the problem with bcm43xx and wl here? http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=288025#288025
Quote:
removed module ssb from the initrd.gz, no idea why it was there and it causes problems with bcm43xx and wl.

Is it too late for 4.2?

Seeker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 17:26    Post subject:  

seeker wrote:
Has Kirk solved the problem with bcm43xx and wl here? http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=288025#288025
Quote:
removed module ssb from the initrd.gz, no idea why it was there and it causes problems with bcm43xx and wl.

Is it too late for 4.2?

Not if kirk gets back to me before Saturday and tells where exactly he found that module so I can do likewise. Cool

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash858


Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 99
Location: Chandler, Arizona

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 17:29    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

The RAM/CPU widget constantly displays a maxed out CPU (this cannot possibly be, as it is an AMD 6000+ Dual Core, and I'm running nothing but the desktop - also - the system is in no way sluggish, but VERY responsive...).

See Screenshot below.


http://hiltonheadphoto.com/screenshot.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 19:22    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

Flash858 wrote:
The RAM/CPU widget constantly displays a maxed out CPU (this cannot possibly be, as it is an AMD 6000+ Dual Core, and I'm running nothing but the desktop - also - the system is in no way sluggish, but VERY responsive...).

See Screenshot below.


http://hiltonheadphoto.com/screenshot.jpg
Could be due to cupsd (see htop also)
This issue is known and there is work in progress.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 20:01    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
seeker wrote:
Has Kirk solved the problem with bcm43xx and wl here? http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=288025#288025
Quote:
removed module ssb from the initrd.gz, no idea why it was there and it causes problems with bcm43xx and wl.

Is it too late for 4.2?

Not if kirk gets back to me before Saturday and tells where exactly he found that module so I can do likewise. Cool


OK, Finally got wifi going.
Here is what I had to do:
menu>system>Bootmanager configure boot up>Give Preference to One Module Over Another> remove all references to Broadcom wifi drivers. Delete line 'ssb:wl'
Replace it with 'bcm43:ssb'

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alex12

Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 20:35    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx: What is dpup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10826
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 21:53    Post subject:  

alex12 wrote:
ttuuxxx: What is dpup?


Dpup is basically Barry's latest idea, he built a application called woof, basically you install it and run it, when starts it ask you what type of puppy would you like to build, Debian,Ubuntu,Slackware, So you choose Debian, then it downloads the main puppy applications and mixes with a Debian base and builds you a custom Debian-Puppy release, Its still in alpha state, but from what I've seen, its really nice. I can't get over how fast FF3 is on it Smile
I'm building another Debian base right, a reduced version. Smile
here's a link
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=288000#288000
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1804
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 22:36    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

Flash858 wrote:
The RAM/CPU
widget constantly displays a maxed out CPU (this cannot possibly be, as it is an AMD 6000+ Dual Core, and I'm running nothing but the desktop - also - the system is in no way sluggish, but VERY responsive...).

See Screenshot below.


http://hiltonheadphoto.com/screenshot.jpg


I had the same problem when using cable lan and internet is down. When booting with internet on, it's normal. Is that the case? Fyi,That widget is conky based.

Thanks

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10826
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 23:00    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

trio wrote:
Flash858 wrote:
The RAM/CPU
widget constantly displays a maxed out CPU (this cannot possibly be, as it is an AMD 6000+ Dual Core, and I'm running nothing but the desktop - also - the system is in no way sluggish, but VERY responsive...).

See Screenshot below.


http://hiltonheadphoto.com/screenshot.jpg


I had the same problem when using cable lan and internet is down. When booting with internet on, it's normal. Is that the case? Fyi,That widget is conky based.

Thanks

Conky=R.I.P Shocked -ing
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1804
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 23:10    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

ttuuxxx wrote:

Conky=R.I.P Shocked -ing
ttuuxxx


So what?...should we prepare a funeral service?

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10826
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 25 Mar 2009, 23:46    Post subject:
Subject description: RAM / CPU Widget not working...
 

trio wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:

Conky=R.I.P Shocked -ing
ttuuxxx


So what?...should we prepare a funeral service?


For conky yes pleaseeeeeeeeeeee Smile and use that other base I recommended, now lost in the pwidgets thread Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 00:51    Post subject: Re: cupsd using almost 100% cpu in htop  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Béèm wrote:
If htop is reliable, cupsd is using almost 100% cpu.
Is this healthy?
Is there work on the way to get this down to a normal level?


Beem how about trying a little experiment ?
run top, open Pprocess on the right hand menu it will say with arrows
high, normal, low, click on cupsd and select Low and keep looking at htop and see if your CPU resources lowers, and please report back, if that works, it would be possible to fix it Smile
I don't have that issue so I can't test it.
Thanks
ttuuxxx

That changes the priority, which isn't the same as telling it that it can't use the CPU as hard. What it does is tell it that it has to back off when process with a higher priority want to use the CPU. So the CPU usage should still be at 100%, but when you attempt to start Seamonkey, for example, Seamonkey should then get to use a larger percentage of the CPU cycles than Cups. But anything not being used by higher priority programs would then be snatched up by Cups to do whatever it's doing.

I haven't been keeping track of what's going on with Cups. I am pretty sure that somebody posted a link to a CUPS changelog that mentioned fixing the problem in the development tree though, so I'm not sure why there has been so much confusion and such about it since. Either use what we have, use what they have so far, wait for them to finish, or attempt to isolate the changes that they made to fix it and apply them to the source of the version used in Puppy and recompile it (I assume that Cups is using SVN so that it should be possible to do that).

If the "just live with it" option is taken, then look into adding a 'nice' or 'renice' command into /etc/init.d/cups by changing this:
Code:
${exec_prefix}/sbin/cupsd

to
Code:
nice -n 20 ${exec_prefix}/sbin/cupsd

I don't know if that will actually help, but I think it might.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 01:44    Post subject: Re: Insert key in SeaMonkey issue  

ttuuxxx wrote:
WhoDo wrote:
Béèm wrote:
I applied the pet in the link I referenced and I don't have the problem anymore. Using SeaMonkey 1.1.15

Ok, I'll have another look at it. I thought the pet was for touchpad issues only? I didn't realise it also resolved the INS key bug, which was supposed to require a recompile with --enable-debug option. I'll give it a try though. Glad your problem is solved. Cool


Hey whodo that fix is gtk, It also comes with a bunch of devs that can be removed, I'm not sure if the .so,exec files are stripped,Theres a demo that can be removed, hmmm here use this one for your test, I removed most of the extras Smile also If I was you just rip apart the pet, take the libs, and try each one out, and test each one, Then once it stops crashing, update only the 1 lib thats actually fixing it, or it might add a lot to the iso. 2MB compressed 4MB extracted.
ttuuxxx

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=288219#288219
disciple wrote:
If you don't want to fill up your save file by installing the whole .pet you can extract it manually and just copy libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.1200.1 and libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0.1200.1 over your existing copies.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1804
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 04:13    Post subject:  

Whodo

This maybe sound stupid, I have no idea how it works, if you just simply try to use initird.gz from kirk's pupplet (fatdog III?) rather than wait for his response..or it can't be done that way? Just an idea...thanks

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:23    Post subject:  

Don't know if this has been posted already: setting the upper tray to "Hide" in Ptray it still pops up -- hiding works only for the side trays (XOrg running; will test with XVesa on another box).
Also, with XOrg the keyboard shorcut to open a terminal inside a directory (<'>) doesn't work -- not that it matters much, but this is an old unsolved issue, most probably a tricky one since all other shortcuts seem to work.

* I'd personally set Geany and Leafpad with line or word wrap active by default, though it's easy to switch it on. Best for newbies, too. Minor issues already...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 26 of 30 [449 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1130s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0148s) ][ GZIP on ]