Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 14:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 RC4 Deep Thought - Bugs & Fixes
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 27 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:26    Post_subject:  

capoverde wrote:

......... * I'd personally set Geany and Leafpad with line or word wrap active by default, though it's easy to switch it on. Best for newbies, too.


Yes

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:28    Post_subject:  

Update on debugging Remaster Express: I figured the problem probably had something to do with using up too much RAM, so I looked at the "Memory" section of System --> HardInfo while running Remaster Express. Sure enough, for some reason I don't yet know, the program was using up an incredibly large amount of free RAM (over 500 MB on my system!!) while running mksquashfs and showing the progressbar in Step Three. I then ran the previous remaster script, and it didn't use up nearly that much RAM.

I'm going to have to hack out the code that makes the progressbar work, starting almost at once after I post this message. (Fortunately I've got an alternate, simpler way of keeping the GUI responsive while running mksquashfs, and checking to see when mksquashfs gets done; I already use the alternate way, though not with mksquashfs, in another program I wrote.) This, I earnestly hope, will solve the problem--and I'll test the program without the progressbar, with HardInfo running, to make sure it does! Then I'll submit the no-progressbar version really fast for inclusion in Puppy 4.2 Final.

P.S. I just read that Gnocl 0.9.94 has been released--is it too late to get it into 4.2 as a version upgrade?

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 07:19    Post_subject:  

pa_mcclamrock wrote:
P.S. I just read that Gnocl 0.9.94 has been released--is it too late to get it into 4.2 as a version upgrade?

Yes.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 07:28    Post_subject:  

trio wrote:
This maybe sound stupid, I have no idea how it works, if you just simply try to use initird.gz from kirk's pupplet (fatdog III?) rather than wait for his response..or it can't be done that way? Just an idea...thanks

Can't be done that way, trio ... at least not without risking a break or two here and there. We'll see; kirk did say only "two days".

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 07:37    Post_subject:  

Further update on Remaster Express: I rebooted, checked memory, and ran Remaster Express; rebooted again, checked memory, and ran remasterpup2. Both of them reduced free memory by approximately the same very large amount. Out of a total 2 GB, I started with about 1.73 GB free each time, and ended up with about 1.15 GB free each time when mksquashfs got done running (that's at the end of Step Three in Remaster Express, and the point where /tmp/root has been created in remasterpup2). I'm thinking the amount of free memory was not further reduced by much when I previously ran remasterpup2 without rebooting after I ran Remaster Express, and that misled me into thinking remasterpup2 didn't reduce the free memory by as much.

It now appears to me that mksquashfs, no matter how it's invoked, is responsible for the very large decrease in free memory. This would explain why one user reported that remasterpup2 also hung for him (the other apparently hadn't tried it). At this point, since I can't fix the apparent mksquashfs-memory-hogging problem, it appears that about all I can do before the release of 4.2 Final is to put in a prominent warning, telling users that Remaster Express may hang and need to be killed (with instructions) if they don't have enough free memory. Would you like me to do that? If so, how much memory should I say they should have?

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 08:19    Post_subject:  

pa_mcclamrock wrote:
It now appears to me that mksquashfs, no matter how it's invoked, is responsible for the very large decrease in free memory. This would explain why one user reported that remasterpup2 also hung for him (the other apparently hadn't tried it). At this point, since I can't fix the apparent mksquashfs-memory-hogging problem, it appears that about all I can do before the release of 4.2 Final is to put in a prominent warning, telling users that Remaster Express may hang and need to be killed (with instructions) if they don't have enough free memory. Would you like me to do that? If so, how much memory should I say they should have?

Could it be run on RAM-challenged machines IF they have sufficient SWAP? I don't like telling users of Puppy that they can't remaster with less than 1Gb of physical RAM, which is what it seems we're looking at here. Shocked

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 09:06    Post_subject:  

If memory serves me correctly, remastering can take up to about three times the size of the final iso (including swap).
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 809
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 15:16    Post_subject:
Sub_title: P4.20-rc4 report (2)
 

{sidebar} a challenge may also be viewed as an invitation by some, lol
Confused pretty unfortunate if it must be fast RAM on the mobo (HDD or thumbdrive is usually pretty doable for almost anyone, tho)

This time on:
machine i686
processor Pentium III @1GHz
RAM 512Mb
vidcard ATI 9200SE (PCI plain, selected in BIOS pre-boot)
display 17" crt (aged EV700)
Pupmedia CD-RW (using 'some' of i586 savedirs..)

Obviously, xorg.conf switched over to new vidcard at boot - same issue as noted with xorg (when dealing with vidcard with more than one vga out, as many aftermarket vidcards have as a standard), namely the line in xorg.conf, section server layout
Code:
#   Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
must be commented out to keep the maus-pointer from disappearing 'offscreen' .. even though there is only one monitor on this card, xorg seems perhaps to be interpreting the card's two vga outs as 'screens' even if there is no display connected to the 2nd vga out.

Nice change from the previous hwr to have the soundcard recognized and pretty much ready to go (SB0350) once I run alsamixer to unmute and set levels..) .. CD in .. %#&@%#&@%#&@gxine (note to self, gxine freezing the machine a nasty local problem if it automounts on audioCD and attempts by default to access a db that's not accessible .. likewise for dumb browsers that attempt to access online resources or start on internet search page .. but that's just me and my silly offline unconnectedness in general .. nevermind, that's for the OS of the future that will have an awareness that it's not connected...) .. Enh, sound/players is one of those things that can freeze up the comp, it seems Neutral (even with local sources).

Otherwise, it seems pretty much hunky-dory (may have to fiddle about in /etc/X11 dir - Smile two card-specific files there now - one for ATI_MACH64 and one for ATI_RADEON_920042001)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash858


Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 99
Location: Chandler, Arizona

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 15:20    Post_subject:  

OK then...Now I have lost my Menu bar in JWM (It just went "poof" when I changed my desktop icons) - Works fine in ICE, and I have done the obvious (restart X, reboot, reinstall JWM UNDER ICE, etc...).

It acutally looks kinda cool, but minimized programs are an issue...

Any clues?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 17:38    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
If memory serves me correctly, remastering can take up to about three times the size of the final iso (including swap).

Do you remember why? Like, is it because the uncompressed files are copied in RAM before they're compressed into the squashfile, or what?

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 18:05    Post_subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
Could it [Remaster Express] be run on RAM-challenged machines IF they have sufficient SWAP? I don't like telling users of Puppy that they can't remaster with less than 1Gb of physical RAM, which is what it seems we're looking at here. Shocked

No, I don't want to tell them that. Let me see what I do want to tell them. How about this, prominently displayed at the stage where the estimated sizes are figured and the "Proceed to Step Three" button is displayed? (Feel free to suggest any improvements in the language!)
________

Warning: the remastering process may use a large amount of your computer's memory, possibly three or four times the size of the new pup-420.sfs main file that will be created. If your computer does not have that much RAM available, you will need a swap partition that can be used for additional memory. If you do not already have a Linux swap partition (typically located on a hard drive), you will need to use one of the partition managers under the System menu to create one.

If you are not sure your computer has enough memory, it would be a very good idea to run HardInfo (under the System menu), scroll down to the "Memory" section, and use it to keep track of how much "free memory" and "virtual memory" (swap space) you have available, especially during Steps Three and Four. If you run out of both "free memory" and "virtual memory" during remastering, Remaster Express may stop working. If it does, open Pprocess (also under the System Menu); select the "wish /usr/sbin/remax" process; and click "End Process." If all else fails, rebooting Puppy will shut down Remaster Express and restore your free memory.
________

By the way, one of the users who reported the problems to me (eegad, in this thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=39706&start=15) said he tried a newer version of mksquashfs posted by vanchutr in the same thread, and he was able to use it (unlike the older version) to burn a CD with Remaster Express. I'm not quite sure why the difference, because the newer version used up about as much free memory as the older one when I tried it--but I'm attaching the newer version here in case you'd like to take a look.
mksquash.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  mksquash.tar.gz 
Filesize  59.33 KB 
Downloaded  471 Time(s) 

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 20:18    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Add Support for 24 SFS files
 

post deleted.

More involved than I thought - not just an edit of the init script
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 21:05    Post_subject:  

Can someone try this cups and see what the cpu usage is?
http://www.puppylinux.asia/tpp/ttuuxxx/puppy420/RC4/cups-8462-i386-3.pet
ttuuxxx
name: puppy
password: linux
you'll probably have to type it twice

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 764

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 22:28    Post_subject:  

1Gb RAM is not enough for me for remasterpup2...Does you new program fix it ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 22:36    Post_subject: Cups NO  

Quote:
Can someone try this cups and see what the cpu usage is?
http://www.puppylinux.asia/tpp/ttuuxxx/puppy420/RC4/cups-8462-i386-3.pet
ttuuxxx


Fresh CD boot RC4, ran CUSP... initializes...

RAN PET.. "Failed to connect".... this was after restart X....

Two machines. Assume necessary to restart x?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 27 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1136s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0178s) ][ GZIP on ]