Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 22:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Verify that swap is being used by Pup? Ok, sortof solved.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 03:44    Post_subject: swap  

Thanks Guest, I just did the edit, reboot and confirmed that it successfull saved in the re.local. I then looked in MUT and the swap is flaged 'Use Swap'. I did two reboots.

It should read 'Swap Off", correct? then it appears that there may be a bug preventing auto swap activation???

Any feedback?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 05:01    Post_subject: swapon  

This should be what you see inside rc.local (in /etc/rc.d):

swapon /dev/hda6

(no more, no less Smile )

Check, too, that the file is rc.local in the directory /etc/rc.d

You can just go to the directory and right-click on the file then "Open as text". Edit then save. Then reboot.

PS - Your project is laudable - I will start a topic about it at puppylinux.org/home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 06:42    Post_subject:  

Some straightforward misunderstandings going on here.
The messages Use Swap & Swap Off are just toggles in MUT. Click it and it changes! Try it. However, the terminology is highly misleading. As I understand it, if Use Swap is showing, then swap is ON - you have it, everything is working properly. If you replay the boot start-up statements in console (dmesg???) you will be able to read that swap was switched on automatically, as outlined by ??; if you're at all unsure, issue swapon -a, as I suggested earlier - then you can check MUT to see if anything changed.
If I am incorrect, Ian, raffy, MU, Bruce and the lads will soon correct me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 14:37    Post_subject:  

Yes, in etc/rc.d/rc.local the entries are
(first 3 were already present)

#this file called from rc.local0
#you can edit this file
#when fire wall is installed, will append line to this file
#swapon /dev/hda6 (my edit)

After boot MUT indicates swap w/ (in light blue) 'Use Swap'

My presumption has been that 'Use Swap' is a toggle to turn the swap on and 'Swap Off' is a toggle to turn swap off. But what you suggest is the opposite and that once I had done the 'mkswap', 'swap -a' and 'swapon' commands then swap was being mounted at boot.

So when MUT indicates 'Use Swap' just after boot then swap has been automounted? Right?

There was a suggestion from another poster that the problem, if indeed there is one, may lie in the new 1.0.6 rc.sisinit file. But one thing at a time.

Thanks for your help folks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 17:50    Post_subject:  

if there is a # at the beginning of the line, it won't do anything, anything after a # is a comment

swapon /dev/hda6
will mount your swap partition

#swapon /dev/hda6
will do nothing
Back to top
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 18:59    Post_subject:  

Yes, you are quite right Guest. I made adjustment in rc.local, removed the # and finally got a change in MUT-
And this is what I discovered:(many boots switching back and forth between swapon and swapoff in rc.local)

'swapon' in rc.local=a swap flag/toggle 'Swap Off' in MUT

and correspondingly:

'swapoff in rc.local = 'Swap On' in MUT,

indicating that the toggle for the 'swap' in MUT is a "command" button-
meaning clicking 'Swap Off' turns an active swap off and clicking 'Swap On' turns an inactive swap on.

Do you agree?

Thanks again for your help. I have gained a substantial degree of mastery the past few days from the help from the various puppy posters.

Soon I will give a small report on how booting a machine below 55 degrees F can give a false Grub error 18.javascript:emoticon('Surprised')
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2005, 19:11    Post_subject: Correct  

That's correct, Takilla.

The lesson here is - see what one character (#) can do Rolling Eyes

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 02 Dec 2005, 05:10    Post_subject:  

I'm sure all that you guys are correct, but the whole thread has me totally confused. Before I edited rc.local to include swapon /dev/hdax, the boot list contained an item suggesting that swap was auto-mounted and MUT showed a toggle between Use Swap & Swap Off. Now, it shows swap and boxed Swap Off.
Does that mean that, previously, my swap had NOT been in use?

It would be very helpful if one of our beloved moderators could either reorganise this entire thread (feel free to delete anything I said, I'm an outsider!) and/or produce a Simple Guide that can be called from the forum heading. Perhaps BK could make what must be quite trivial coding mods. to incorporate swap activation. It is my view that, despite the history of Puppy as a live CD, its application to resurrecting old kit now transcends those original intentions, making an invaluable contribution to waste reduction, recycling and landfill avoidance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Fri 02 Dec 2005, 13:20    Post_subject:  

The last line in my boot entry now is "adding swap...."

MUT indicates swap and Swap Off [boxed]. I had not noticed until you pointed out the box. As in all other boxed words in MUT(check them out) a box is a "button" ,or toggle, to click to do the action indicated by the word, i.e. Scan, Rox, Swap Off, Close and Eject. All have boxes. When swap, like root /, is unboxed it indicates the current condition, when you click a boxed Swap Off a boxed Swap On appears in it's place(no more swap), as the button to turn swap back on.

It appears that your swap has been off, unless there is another auto swap that we do not kow about.

I wholeheartedly agree with you about the importance of getting these older machines back in action. Have you any idea how much oil was used to produce these computors? they are still good and it is highly irresponsible to throw them away for the sake of short term profits(gotta pay the bankers). As an american (Texas national) I have seen, more than most, the absurdity of the throw away society. It makes me sick to see this condition, and if these folks that develop the mini-live CDs, puppy and others, especially slax, would also develop a pure install like so many people are wanting, then that would contribute significantly to reduce waste and save some energy from making new machines uneccessarly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Fri 02 Dec 2005, 19:09    Post_subject: New topic  

This discussion seems appropriate for another topic, so I created one there. Hope you and Sage can visit that thread Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 03 Dec 2005, 03:39    Post_subject:  

OK, but let's not lose all these gems about swap creation, formatting and activation. They need collation. The point is that Barry's masterpiece has priceless, if unintended, spin-off. His implementation of ramdisk, efficiently coded apps, yielding unprecedented speed, can be transferred onto old hardware. This also meets with his stated strategies. We haven't heard from the guru, in person, yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Sat 03 Dec 2005, 23:30    Post_subject:  

0000000000000000

See Puppy Power
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Scorch
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2005, 14:02    Post_subject:  

I'd like to chime in here... for me simply creating the swap file (logical hda5) and formatting it with a console command...

mkswap /dev/hda5

was ALL I had to do. The swap partition is mounted and enabled with each reboot according to the MUT. I did NOT have to use swapon or edit the rc.local file at all.

PIII 500Mhz, 2GigHD, 160Meg
Back to top
kethd

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 451
Location: Boston MA USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 15:52    Post_subject:  

I'd like to challenge assuming a P-II computer is underpowered; I'd say that faster computers are over-powered for most normal uses. And a 1GB hard drive is a very large playfield from the point of view of Puppy.

Swap may not make things faster; in general using swap makes things slower. The value of swap is that it makes it possible to do things that can't be done otherwise, with limited real ram. But try your real applications first with no swap. If you can do what you need to do, you might be better off without swap. (Also, if you are messing with multiple drives, consider putting the swap on a separate physical drive for maximum speed. But multiple drives increases your power consumption, so again make sure you are really getting some benefit from the added complication.)

How much ram do these computers you are trying to rescue have? Memory is pretty cheap these days, and a PII should be able to easily accomodate some cheap 128-256MB memory, plenty for Puppy to do lots of tricks.

I've never used swap, and obviously the MUT icons are a source of confusion that should be improved... In general Partview seems like a good tool to quickly view all mounted partitions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 21:07    Post_subject: Live CD and No Swap  

Thanks for the suggestion, ketd, yes, if you can add more memory, that will be a better solution than use of swap partition.

Scorch, you must be using live CD. Puppy installed to hard disk behaves differently (it does not use swap automatically).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0781s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]