Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 05:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
ethernet connection wizard says okay, but browsers won't go
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 15:50    Post subject:  ethernet connection wizard says okay, but browsers won't go  

howdy all,

on an old toshiba laptop, 4010cds, p2, 266mhz, 160mb ram, 60gb hd
full installs of the 2.17, 4.1.2, w98se [not connecting either]

d-link dfe-690txd wired cable adapter using the 8139too module
in both Puppy 2.17 and 4.1.2, using auto dhcp

cable goes to a wireless router with 4 cable sockets, [dlink di-524],
then to a modem [3com adsl modem ethernet]

two compus running xp and one old clamshell ibook g3 running os8.6
are connected and provide info about their ip addresses

i've looked in the forum, interesting, useful reading [ http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40525] and tried some stuff
without success, obviously

at one point i saw that the terminal showed an apipa address, 169.xxx,
which i learned a bit about in this forum yesterday

here's the end of dmesg output and ifconfig after right-clicking on the connect icon
and choosing autoconnect...no joy although the address, bcast, mask numbers look right

8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.28
PCI: Enabling device 0000:01:00.0 (0000 -> 0003)
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:01:00.0 to 64
eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xca852000, 00:1b:11:49:a4:0c, IRQ 11
eth0: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8139C'
piix4_smbus 0000:00:07.3: Found 0000:00:07.3 device
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
cs: IO port probe 0xc00-0xcff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x820-0x8ff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x3e0-0x4ff: excluding 0x4d0-0x4d7
cs: IO port probe 0x100-0x3af: excluding 0x220-0x22f 0x278-0x27f 0x330-0x337 0x388-0x38f
cs: IO port probe 0xa00-0xaff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0xc00-0xcff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x820-0x8ff: clean.
cs: IO port probe 0x3e0-0x4ff: excluding 0x4d0-0x4d7
cs: IO port probe 0x100-0x3af: excluding 0x220-0x22f 0x278-0x27f 0x330-0x337 0x388-0x38f
cs: IO port probe 0xa00-0xaff: clean.
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:11:49:A4:0C
inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:880 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:283260 (276.6 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:624 (624.0 B) TX bytes:624 (624.0 B)

then i tried the network wizard off start menu which said a-ok but skipstone browser said no
and then config -a gave a different set of ip numbers, as follows:

# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:11:49:A4:0C
inet addr:169.254.37.175 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2066 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:663428 (647.8 KiB) TX bytes:5046 (4.9 KiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000

irda0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
NOARP MTU:2048 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:8
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1248 (1.2 KiB) TX bytes:1248 (1.2 KiB)

any help with this would be most welcome; it's been a long, winding road with this classic laptop and i'm not even sure what i did that caused puppy to recognise the adapter after not doing so. when i saw the apipa address info yesterday i tried some bios changes which caused kernel panics and non-recognition of pcmcia until i refound the appropriate bios settings. that same thread, in beginner help, closed with a set of manual commands:

rmmod 8139too
modprobe 8139too
ifconfig 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1" >> /etc/resolv.conf

when i tried them with the good ip numbers, the third line failed:

#ifconfig: SIOCSIFNETMASK: no such device

best wishes. mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sidders

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 470
Location: Bolton, uk

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 18:51    Post subject:  

Ive just had a flick around Linux Questions and it seems that the error

Quote:
#ifconfig: SIOCSIFNETMASK: no such device


Is related to the driver. Again scoutting around the web, there are a few people with the same problem on different distros but with the 8139too driver.

I dont have a solution, but you could try the windows driver with NDISWrapper and see if you have any joy there.

Sorry i cant be of more help. Good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 19:11    Post subject:  

thx, sidders,

i'll try ndisw-r again and make sure i'm doing it when config says good address #'s....which may have been why it didn't work before...and post outcome, mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 19:19    Post subject:  

Maybe by using the puppysearch link in my sig on 8139too, you can find indication to solve your problem.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 23:37    Post subject:  

ndisw-pr installed, network wlan0 recognised, good ip #'s,
both skipstone and seamonkey browser tryed for ages to load a simple, valid website...without succeeding--on pre-ndis attempts they just said they could not find the page..

thx, B, i'll try yr search link , 8139too, chs, mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Wed 22 Apr 2009, 10:24    Post subject:  

hello again, sorry about the delayed response

i started going through the list of responses to the search on 8139too, after a couple i remembered reading a thread a few months ago about a different driver for a particular version of the realtek chipset

before i could do a search on realtek an experienced guide visited, we explored the router status pages at http *.*.*.*
and the target machine got an assigned # in the router

which works for about a minute or less then the connection fails

i'm swimming but i'm out of my depth inside the router pdf pages. the router serves other compus, not mine, which are used in home-based business, also not mine, so i have to be careful that the present router operation continues.

i resume searching, any suggestions, thx again, mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 10:43    Post subject: hurrah...browsers going at last
Subject description: but wireless card not wired card
 

update re wired card

spent time/energy addressing
apipa numbers--how to get them out of the way so real ip numbers could/might work because the apipas kept reappearing in ifconfig

google on apipa led me into two trips into registry where i made suggested changes to no avail but i did see where the apipa lived and decided to replace it inside its existing persistent line with the real ip #'s..details to follow when i check registry again

wonder if i was not dual-booting w98se if apipa would have been an issue? this info probably belongs on dual-boot thread ...

sometimes 217 and 412, the full install pups would show kernel panics and freeze while booting--once after i'd tried hard--four times with different booptions to get 214r running off a live cd, nogo--as if the experience had effected the full install pups...but w98se would boot then on restart both pups would boot, not the only time it happened

finally, i still could not connect with wired card, so i tried an older wireless card...airlink awlc3026, driver Mrv8000c, ndiswrapped. after four tries to get the info where needed on wireless config form, most confusing and why i'd given up on w-less card in past--i got it working

i'll try again with cablecard but wanted to report a success while using the very device which had made it possible

cheers, thanks, mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scrambledpotato

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jun 2009, 12:07    Post subject:  

Hey guys, I'm having a similar issue, and I figured I'd post it here as opposed to cluttering up the newbie forum.

First things first - I am brand spankin' new to linux. And I mean new. I have an old Sony Vaio PCG-FX140 laying around (gift from my mother 8 years ago - it's on it's last legs, 2 USB ports don't work and the power plug is loose), and I read an article on lifehacker about resuscitating it with Puppy Linux - and earn some geek cred.

I partitioned the HD and did a full install - it's running like a champ (awesome). I plug the ethernet directly into the modem and I get a problem. The connection wizard says it has a connection, Blinky is even telling me that it's receiving and sending data, yet the browser is a no-go. Looking around on the internet and various forums, I found out a few ways to see what's going on. And I think the problem is stemming from the inet and Bcast addresses.

I did an 'ifconfig' and got this (and I understood barely any of it):

Code:
eth0   Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 08:00:46:14:27:DE
inet addr: 169.254.104.244 Bcast 169.254.255.255 Mask: 255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets: 855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame: 0
TX packets: 21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions: 0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes: 52.146  (50.9 KiB) TX bytes: 592 (592.0 B)

Link encap: Local Loopback
inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436  Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:592 (592.0 B) TX bytes:592 (592.0 B)


But when I take a look under the hood of my Mac, I get:

Code:
IPv4 Address: 75.187.219.181  Router: 75.187.208.1  Subnet Mask: 255.255.240.0


Shouldn't the router addresses be the same? And is there a way to change this? I'm going to need some hand-holding on this, sorry. I've been having difficulty with the combination of coding/shorthand you guys use around here.

I read this thread and saw that the mmmrr used a set of manual commands to try to change it, but it didn't work.

Now, keep in mind I'm a graphic designer not a programmer. What you guys do is so far beyond what I consider humanly possible, so I figured I'd beseech the god-like hive mind of this forum to get some help.

Thanks for any help, and go easy on me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mmmrr


Joined: 03 Mar 2009
Posts: 142
Location: vancouver island, canada

PostPosted: Fri 05 Jun 2009, 17:49    Post subject:  

welcome, scrambled
those numbers starting with 169.* displayed in the ifconfig response
are a dead end, called apipa #'s, google 'apipa' for more info

the numbers that yr mac is giving you are more useful:
the one for the router may let you inside the router setup;
by typing http://75.187.208.1, [the router's address]
you may be able to see/do useful things for yr sony
i don't know what IPv4 signifies..google it

my experience is very limited, so be very careful, in the router
i was looking at the info was displayed as interactive pdf, so i copied it
and studied it outside the router where an errant keystroke
might have been devastating

in the network wizard choose the static dhcp button rather than
the auto button because the static display has the various fields
where you can enter working ip info rather than the dud apipa
numbers being automatically assigned

it took me a while to work out what info goes in what fields
and where to get the info, i get so angry thinking about it i
can't be helpful other than to say it is possible

please post again as soon as you can with info about which
version of puppy you're using, what mac you're using, what
router and/or modem you're using...name/model no./theworks
oh, and if you're booting anything else on the sony

if you find a way to solve yr problem of apipa please post it
best wishes, mm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0853s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]