Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Sep 2014, 22:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x » Bugs (5.x dev)
Upup Alpha7
Moderators: BarryK, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 809
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 12:42    Post subject:
Subject description: upup-471 testing with edit-to-update
 

testing on: i686 machine
processor - Pentium 3 @1GHz
RAM - 512M
vidcard0 - RV280 (aka ATI Radeon 9200), AGP
vidcard1 - not used (switched in BIOS), PCI
soundcard - emu10k1 (aka Creative Audigy 2 ZS or SB0350)
boot/save - liveCD(rw media)/.2fs on thumbdrive
limitations - no printer, no internet connection

090521______
Well, the 'delete-all-in-/tmp' workaround enabled real reboot/poweroff/save as well as a usual prompt-to-exit dropping out of X (which made for easy switching of wms). Stayed entirely in Xvesa since some complications (for me) almost always ensue on this machine with Xorg.

Some observations:
1) click un/mount of .sfs files fails in Rox - of course any pup won't normally do this with its own 'in-use'.sfs, but sometimes it's helpful to be able to look/access inside other sfs files. Not sure if it may work as a bootoption (that's still somewhat foreign territory for me as it's been iffy in the past with untried .sfs files that may have not been compatible).

2) installs and mods - generally work well.
a) Xvesa display came up reliably in my preferred 1024x768x24 (a note on that: it needs to be wizarded twice, once to set the change and again to "OK" it .. the OK dialog is not automatically presented after the change/re-X).
b) pet installs, font additions and general mods to icons, .desktop files and such all go as expected. Very nice to have it all working and comfy - having save work and being able to exit-to-prompt, etc did wonders for the 'gee, this might work for me after all' feeling. Even did a fresh mod of the flat-gray jwm theme so it made more sense to me (like to use highlight-bg rather than dim-bg active menu-items, etc), but that's just gui.
c) gedit became unstable for me (but medit is fine, as was an update to geany17 .. leafpad and zedit continue well as simple editors)

3) a few annoyances (some of which likely are my own fault²..)
a) driveicons (mountedstate) now give an initial 'safety(?)' orangesplashmssg rather than simply open Rox for that drive when clicked on - very minor but annoying (if I want to unmount I rightclick.. anyone else getting this new 'feature'splash?)
b) occasionally pmount pops up repeatedly when clicking on a driveicon. It wouldn't be so awful if pmount worked (the gui still disappears whenever any button pressed .. then pmount pops up again for that drive .. looks like that drive is inaccessable until it's not). Something wrong with the gtk? (I see symlinks for gtk3whatever in /tmp looks like relative to pmount)
c) trashicons revert to original
d) remaster fails still (gui disappears .. a gtk issue?)
e) somewhere along the way sound was lost - tried fiddling with /etc/modprobe.d dir .. moving *.conf files into and back from original /etc location and various cl mssgs at boot or prompt, "ignoring bad lines" when some .conf files are in /etc/modprobe.d dir and modprobe.conf seems to constantly be re-created in /etc ...

10X for workaround, @tubby!

090514 (earlier)______
Not much positive to say about upup-471 as yet. Burned both a 'normal' and a multi-session CD (normal burn-verified, multi didn't but was correct as to content).

Normal booted oki, chose Xvesa since Xorg a non-starter. About the same as I experienced with upup-461 testing in getting it semi-functional (as little as possible to 1st "Reboot"/re-X, driveicons and freememapp info appeared, then real Reboot and save-dialogue (saved to thumbdrive .2fs file since CD burned normal).

There was a fleeting 'WARNING Deprecated config file /etc/modprobe.conf should belong in /etc/modprobe.d/' mssg that appeared towards end of reboots when they were happening.

Good news and progress is that for the first time ever for me, alsa works out-of-the-box and sound is audible without having to alsamixer run and set the sliders and unmute almost all.
____________
² - was still using the 090424'kludge' for static driveicons/PuppyPin, perhaps it's not needed any more (but generally it's worked oki for my purposes as I tend to prefer a static column rather than a more-or-less variable row Neutral 'cleaning' was a small disaster in upup-461 for me)

Last edited by `f00 on Fri 22 May 2009, 11:13; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 12:53    Post subject:  

Although ext4 partition is detected in Pmount, it cannot be mounted from there.

Tried to mount it from the command line, but no joy there either.

Quote:
# mount -a /dev/sda4 /mnt/test
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda4,
missing codepage or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
Firefox

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 13:38    Post subject: Doesnt Boot
Subject description: Alpha 7 iso
 

I`m booting from cd untill I get an `unable to switch root` message - then `Kernel panic` and I`m locked out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 13:58    Post subject: Black screen  

After boot, I don't get the message 'loading kernel drivers ........' and I have a black screen.
Only way to get out is power off.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 17:33    Post subject:
Subject description: UPUP alpha 7
 

UPUP alpha 7

Good news and bad news! I have tried it on two computers.
Computer 1:- MSI K7N2 mobo, Athlon xp 2500, 1024 meg memory, ATI Radeon 9800 pro graphics (128 meg memory)

Everything I have tried works fine. Even recognised my Canon MFP for printing and scanning.

Computer 2:- ASUS A7V8X-X mobo, Athlon xp 1833 MHz, 1024 meg memory, Nvidia Geforce 2 MX400 graphics (32 meg memory)
This computer runs all puppies up to and including 4.2 using XOrg or XVesa.

XOrg locks the computer completely with a black screen. Not even ctrl/alt/backspace works. Only way out is to use the power button to shut down the computer.
XVesa works BUT defaults to 640 x 480 res
a) drive icons sometimes appear
b) change the res to 1024 x 768 x 16 and the drive icons disappear never to be seen again. Desktop drive icons manager has no effect
c) PMount does not work. Click on any drive/partition (or the preferences button) and it just shuts down
d) once the resolution has been changed "reboot", "power off" and "restart X server" all restart X server. In other words I cannot shut down the computer (and so get no save file)

Looks like UPUP does not like old computers with old graphics cards!

Ledster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1515
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 18:05    Post subject: 3G wireless firmware missing; dir2pet protection
Subject description: Here is the firmware and minor updates to 3G-pupdial -10. And other issues.
 

Although Barry stated he copied the 3G-wireless firmware, I do not see that it actually occurred. I attach here a dotpet to remedy that, as well as add the minor updates I made after Barry captured 3G-pupdial-10.

While working on the patch (in 4.1.2), I inadvertently left spaces in the name of the directory containing the patch. Dir2pet went crazy, gobbling up all of my pupsave space as it created the file /.tar! Time to check for the embedded spaces. In another thread, I suggest a new initial command in /usr/bin/dir2pet that also protects against its operating with an incorrect directory name when space characters are embedded. That posting is here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=305107#305107

In addition, I discovered the following:
- Clicking on a .sfs file results in an error message on such files created in 4.1.2. Likewise, 4.1.2 cannot click-mount 4.7.1 .sfs files. I haven't tried clicking on 4.7.1 .sfs files in 4.7.1, so don't know whether even that works.
- Geany now defaults to no-line-wrapping, which is different from previous puppys. Could the line-wrap default be restored to Geany, to avoid the need for setting it for each document opened?

UPDATE 5/14/09: The "-2" file has pupdial and modemtest updated with an orange processing message, to fill feedback gaps of several seconds (at least on my 400MHz Aptiva - 8 seconds for pupdial to (re)start).
Richard
3G_pupdial_patch_for_P5-alpha7-2.pet
Description  Please install this before attempting to test the 3G wireless modem features.
It supplies missing pieces.
pet

 Download 
Filename  3G_pupdial_patch_for_P5-alpha7-2.pet 
Filesize  15.24 KB 
Downloaded  957 Time(s) 

Last edited by rerwin on Thu 14 May 2009, 12:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ravensrest


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 321
Location: Hood Canal, WA

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2009, 20:18    Post subject:  

A few odds and ends, most left over from upup-466:

1. Drive icons (except fd0) are displaced when changing from native resolution in Xorg -- labels are covered by tray; may disappear when changing res in XVesa (also in 466).

2. Menu icons and icon in menu button in the tray are missing under Xorg, but present when using XVesa (also in 466)

3. When using xrandr to change screen, either in terminal or from Xorgwizard, have to restart Xwin a second time to get screen to revise itself properly (also in 466)

4.Gparted doesn't work, but Pdisk partitioner does. Gparted starts but just scans continuously. Gives this when run in a terminal:
Code:
error: libhal_acquire_global_interface_lock: org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.InterfaceAlreadyLocked: The interface org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Storage is already exclusively locked either by someone else or it's already locked by yourself

5. Can't exit to prompt, reboot, etc under XVesa. And WMexitmode.txt is NOT removed from /tmp/.

6. Fotox index labels are almost unreadable (also in 466)

7. Xorg wizard may run twice before allowing you to change the resolution

8. Seamonkey mail and news is in menu but not present in software

9. (later edit) Tray buttons have no background or border unless there is an icon and label both specified.

Cursory testing of CUPS (installed one LPR printer), Seamonkey browser, Pmount, Abiword, Gnumeric, MTpaint, Inkscapelite, gxine. osmo, urxtv, geany, leafpad, Pmusic, Pburn, Pfind, Gdmap revealed no obvious problems.

Over all, I like it a bunch!
BS

Last edited by ravensrest on Thu 14 May 2009, 16:09; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 02:45    Post subject: Network Wizard work on EeePC901
Subject description: upup-472
 

Great. Its the first upup I have manged to connect to my WiFi from my EeePC901,
Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 06:05    Post subject: no shutdown  

@ ARAN, I delete the temp directory and then i am able to shutdown via menu, something in the temp dir stopping shutdown when using vesa?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 16:42    Post subject: ath_pci not present  

No ath_pci module present in upup-471 as far a I can tell so WiFi does not work on my Acer Aspire 5100 unfortunately. Rgds Mike

(Copy from http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42331)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 17:14    Post subject:  

Ath_pci present and working well on my laptop and pc.
_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10753
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 18:02    Post subject:  

When you click on /usr/share/audio/2barks.wav
The dreaded Pmusic opens up and sits there, doing nothing, doesn't play .wav files so the mimes for .wav files should be changed to Gxine, because Gxine can play .wav files when clicked on.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 19:58    Post subject:  

@ mawebb88

For getting Wireless working on the Acer Computer it need
the special module called "acer-acpi".

Without this module near no wirelless is working on the Acer machines

https://bugs.launchpad.net/acerlaptop-wifi/+bug/105881

http://ubuntubasics.wordpress.com/2007/11/13/my-acer-wireless-doesnt-work/

P.S Does somebody know which file do i have to edit in woof so i can slim down the build of woof ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dawnsboy


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 248
Location: Indiana - Republic of New Canada

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 20:49    Post subject:  

I have Alpha 7 on my Eeepc 701. Looks promising.

Wireless works out of the box with WPA settings. Settings are remembered on reboot. Sometimes the connection is high speed consistent with expected download speeds from my ISP and sometimes it is very slow. Each boot session is different.

Ethernet works the charm out of the box.

FN keys do no work for the most part but the display dim/bright FN F3 and F4 do work

Missing taskbar and menu icons (same as in Alpha 6). Menu entries are shifted over as if an icon is being displayed so it looks a bit odd.

I installed icewm 1.2.37 from the jaunty ubuntu repo and then customized it to suit Puppy. Worked great, displayed icons in menus. I was able to change desktop icons to stardust. One odd issue cropped up. If I restart X or reboot from Icewm desktop the Eeepc display is dimmed to lowest setting. I have to manually reset it from the keyboard to an appropriate brightness level.

I deleted the upup_save file and started over. This time I installed ttuuxxx's icewm.pet (587kb) that he built during the 4.2 development process. I went through the same steps and achieved the same result. The display dims to lowest possibe setting when restarting X or rebooting from Icewm.

I noticed something on boot up with Alpha 7 that I have not seen with any other distro. When X is loading the display the black console flashes a bright white like a camera bulb then continues loading as normal.

No problems with Seamonkey. Upgraded to 1.1.16 from tar.gz file without issues. Email client works. Abiword works (so far as I have been able to check it out).

Able to install and use zigberts stardust theme, icewm and ttuuxxxs gnome games packages.

Bareview is functioning and of course so is the package manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rebbi1

Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 21:23    Post subject:  

Seems to run well on my ancient HP Laptop, 433 MHz Celeron with 256 MB RAM, except that it won't shut down normally (this is a frugal install). I don't get the opportunity to create a save file. It just goes to a black screen, and then my power LED blinks slowly, as if it's gone into some sort of suspend mode. Deep Thought works fine, by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x » Bugs (5.x dev)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1089s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0087s) ][ GZIP on ]