What besides rc.sysinit shows boot errors (SOLVED)

Using applications, configuring, problems
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

What besides rc.sysinit shows boot errors (SOLVED)

#1 Post by sunburnt »

Near the start of rc.sysinit, I put: exec /sbin/lanpup-main.
The error: can't find usr_cram.fs file, still came up, so I replaced it with just my code & it still comes up!
I looked for other scripts that had the error & found none.

Is this error hard coded into BusyBox?
BusyBox is run by init, & I don't know what runs rc.sysinit.
Last edited by sunburnt on Sat 03 Dec 2005, 16:39, edited 2 times in total.

Guest

#2 Post by Guest »

if you mean that you are trying to edit rc.sysinit and you are running Puppy with a pup001 file, Puppy uses the rc.sysinit file that is in image.gz (on the CD)
it does not use the rc.sysinit in /root/.etc
see /etc/rc.d/README.txt

to change rc.sysinit, you have to remaster Puppy

User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

#3 Post by sunburnt »

Yes, I've made a new image.gz & booted from it, the new rc.sysinit file is in /root0/.etc/rc.d in image.gz.
I've got PizzaPup LANbooting, but it's not reading all the commands it seems, it works if I type them in.
The main wonderment is, most all of rc.sysinit is wiped out & it still gives the same errors.
With rc.local0 & rc.network not running, what's the script that's generating the error print outs?
I can't see any scripts that are left, /sbin/init doesn't have the error in it, I looked, not there.

GuestToo
Puppy Master
Posts: 4083
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 18:11

#4 Post by GuestToo »

you can put trace statements in a script to see if it's doing what you think it's doing

for example:

echo 'here 10'

if it displays too fast, you could do something like:

echo 'here 20'
sleep 20


or you could pause and wait until the enter key is pressed:

read -p 'here 30 in rc.sysinit - press enter' xxyy

User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

#5 Post by sunburnt »

Now that's a big help, I've been wondering how to do exactly those things.
I put print statements for variable values & set a debug variable to turn them on & off.

Post Reply