Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 06:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Opera 10 Turbo browser (b4394 / static Qt 4.2.2)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sun 31 May 2009, 10:21    Post subject:  

from security at http://www.adobe.com/support/security/bulletins/apsb09-01.html
Quote:
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.12.36 and earlier (Adobe Flash Player 10.0.15.3 and earlier for Linux) .....

Adobe recommends all users of Adobe Flash Player 10.0.12.36 and earlier versions upgrade to the newest version 10.0.22.87 by downloading it from the Player Download Center, or by using the auto-update mechanism within the product when prompted.

For users who cannot update to Flash Player 10, Adobe has developed a patched version of Flash Player 9, Flash Player 9.0.159.0, which can be downloaded from the following link.
http://www.adobe.com/go/kb406791


test for your flash version at http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

puppy4.2.1 has Flash Player 9.0.159.0.

I haven't tried opera turbo with Flash Player 9.0.159.0. yet.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
andym3

Joined: 01 Jun 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon 01 Jun 2009, 13:45    Post subject:    

Opera works so great on my Eee. Thanks!
Just a minor problem: If I enter full-screen mode (F11), I cannot get out of it without restarting X (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace). Alt+F4 doesn't work, pressing F11 again doesn't work, dragging the window doesn't work, etc.
If you can help me out with this, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jun 2009, 04:29    Post subject:  

opera turbo goes into puppy 4.1.1 with version 10,0,22,87 installed.



first install flash 10,0,22,87 into seamonkey like so:

Code:
 download the install_flash_player_10_linux.tar.gz from

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?promoid=BUIGP
or
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/thankyou/?installer=Flash_Player_10_for_Linux_(.tar.gz)
click unpack it .
then overwrite the existing libflashplayer.so in this folder:

/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/

restart and check with the link above that you have the latest version




then just install opera turbo and then 10,0,22,87 will be in opera turbo already.

so maybe it is just ripple that has the problem with 10,0,22,87.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jun 2009, 07:48    Post subject:  

andym3 wrote:
Opera works so great on my Eee. Thanks!
Just a minor problem: If I enter full-screen mode (F11), I cannot get out of it without restarting X (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace). Alt+F4 doesn't work, pressing F11 again doesn't work, dragging the window doesn't work, etc.
If you can help me out with this, thanks!


in ripple F11 goes to full screen, then F11 again returns to normal.

edit: however on other occasions it will not return to normal when F11 is pressed aagain. in this case in ripple with compriz-fusion, cursor to top left of screen will zoom out to multiple desktops from where opera can be closed in the bottom cairo-dock bar.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1291
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon 08 Jun 2009, 18:57    Post subject:  

@andym3

Maybe Ctrl +Q works ? It's the shortcut for File -> Exit

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Mon 08 Jun 2009, 22:01    Post subject:  

rhadon wrote:
@andym3

Maybe Ctrl +Q works ? It's the shortcut for File -> Exit


Ctrl +Q closes opera for me. still only a partial solution but better than ctl+alt+backspace

F11 fail to work most consistently when in full screen-flash-content and have been clicking inside the flash. the longer in full screen mode the less likely F11 will return it to normal screen mode.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1291
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 02:33    Post subject:  

Hi aarf,

you're right,it's not a good solution, but after using flash I also found no other chance to stop fullscreen mode than Alt+F4 or Ctrl+Q.

BTW, with Ripple in multiple desktop mode I have no access of the bottom dockbar so I cannot close Opera from there. Sad
Also no access in fullscreen mode.

Rolf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 08:21    Post subject:  

rhadon wrote:

BTW, with Ripple in multiple desktop mode I have no access of the bottom dockbar so I cannot close Opera from there. Sad
Also no access in fullscreen mode.

Rolf

yes i notice that too. sometimes opera can be seen in the cairo dock when in multiple desktop mode and sometimes it isnt in there and so cant be closed. havent figured out the cases of when it will be and when it wont. not using ripple as much these days but still do use it more than occasionally. am using puppy4.2.1 more now as it is a solid build that i havent crashed using either opera 10beta (from elsewhere on the forum by synth) or seamonkey, both are using the original flash plugin 9,0,159,0 in puppy4.2.1
Edit: solid build AFTER you install the the EeePC wifi pets

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1291
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jun 2009, 05:30    Post subject:  

I just installed Opera 10 beta in Upup:

With F11 I get fullscreen, but not back to normal.
Alt+F4 doesn't work,
Ctrl+Q doesn't work.

I'm ashamed that I found the solution so late Embarassed :
with right mouse click I get a menu to change fullscreen / normal.
Works also after using flash 10.

BTW, I'm glad not being alone using Ripple Very Happy

Rolf

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1291
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jun 2009, 05:32    Post subject:  

Sorry, double posting
_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Wed 10 Jun 2009, 08:45    Post subject:  

rhadon wrote:
I just installed Opera 10 beta in Upup:

With F11 I get fullscreen, but not back to normal.
Alt+F4 doesn't work,
Ctrl+Q doesn't work.

I'm ashamed that I found the solution so late Embarassed :
with right mouse click I get a menu to change fullscreen / normal.
Works also after using flash 10.

BTW, I'm glad not being alone using Ripple Very Happy

Rolf

[posting now from opera in ripple.(no flashplayer because opera doesn't see my spanking new flashplayer plugin 10,0,22,87 that works well in my ripple firefox)]

that's the jackpot rhadon, right click, then"more items" then "full screen"" toggles it off/on. well done.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5448
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2009, 01:23    Post subject:  

Just installed today in 4.20.Really nice pet. Thanks.

Haven't tested much but it is fast......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2009, 01:52    Post subject:  

Been using this for ten days or so now. Had to FORCE myself at first because of the (slightly) weird mail element, but felt it was worth it due to the fast rendering and ability to handle every site I threw at it. Got there now though, cant see me going back to Seamonkey any time soon. There are a couple of silly little bugs, but nothing that affects useability, and so far, no crashes. I like that I can configure fonts, a big job in Opera. Dont these guys know about freedom?
Unusually for me (fussy git) I like the theme too. Mind, Seamonkey 2 finally has a nice theme too. What has that taken, 10 years?
I think Ttuuxxx is doing som very interesting stuff with Firefox 3 just now too......................

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2009, 07:43    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
ability to handle every site I threw at it.

both this alpha and the elsewhere beta opera both have login problems on two different sites i visit. for these i just switch back to firefox.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
enry183

Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed 12 Aug 2009, 03:33    Post subject:  

Any suggestion to have better fonts?

I don't know why but it seem that i have some problems with menu grafics and fonts they are not right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0689s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]