Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 23:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
"Unable to connect to the network" when testing eth0 (wired)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 04:19    Post_subject:  "Unable to connect to the network" when testing eth0 (wired)  

I'm using Puppy 4.2.1 with a wired connection to my wireless router. The network wizard fails when testing eth0, being "Unable connect to the network". Hardware details for the computer and router follow below.

The usual way to set up this router is by a wired connection to its web interface at http://192.168.1.254. That fails with "Failed to connect. The connection was refused when attempting to contact 192.168.1.254. Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection" (using the Seamonkey web browser).

I know the router is connected to the internet because I can access the internet, both wireless and wired, with my laptop running Windows XP, with another laptop running Vista, and with my laptop running off an Ubuntu 9.04 LiveCD (Puppy 4.2.1-retro wouldn't boot with my Dell Latitude D430, but that's another story). Also, the computer on which I'm installing Puppy used to access the internet just fine when it ran Windows XP.

Unfortunately, I'm not sure what kind of ethernet card I have -- the BIOS does not specify it, and I cannot make it out from the link below. Puppy seems to autodetect it as "tulip", whatever that means. I've tried both the retro and non-retro versions of Puppy 4.2.1, with and without acpi=off and pfix=ram, rebooting the router and modem, and booting up with or without the LAN cable connected. The old computer has no wireless network card.

Connecting to the router at 192.168.1.254 before I have been assigned an IP by the router sounds like something of a bootstrapping feat, but I gather it's common procedure for many wireless routers -- and it's what I did with the Windows computers. Nevertheless, I tried and failed to set up the router to assign a fixed IP for the MAC address of this one computer. It didn't work, but I am not sure I did it right -- and I'm not sure it is relevant to the problem of not even being able to ping the router.

I have googled for hours but am completely stuck. Any help on diagnosing and troubleshooting this problem would be greatly appreciated. (If anybody has other Puppy versions or drivers to recommend, I can easily download and copy that using my other computer and a usb stick.)

As mentioned above, I'm using a wired connection to a Gigabyte GN-BR02G wireless router. The user manual is here, and mentions Linux compatibility explicitly:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Communication/Manual_DownloadFile.aspx?FileType=Manual&FileID=18057
and the product page:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Communication/Manual_Model.aspx?ProductID=2213

I have installed Puppy 4.2.1 from CD on a Compaq Presario 5686 (ca 1998?) with 128 MB RAM, installing to a single ext2 partition on a 10 GB hard drive. After booting I have 59 MB of free RAM. Audio, video playback, and printing are all working well.

The system specifications of the Compaq are probably similar to this:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00013836&dlc=en
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 05:54    Post_subject:  

Can you do ifconfig eth0 at the command line and pass on the result...

Should be something like this
Quote:
# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:E2:73:91:E3
inet addr:192.168.5.3 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:41094 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:61077 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:14184 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:19069527 (18.1 MiB) TX bytes:56265399 (53.6 MiB)
Interrupt:20

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 06:23    Post_subject:  

gposil wrote:
Can you do ifconfig eth0 at the command line and pass on the result...

Should be something like this
Quote:
# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:E2:73:91:E3
inet addr:192.168.5.3 Bcast:192.168.5.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:41094 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:61077 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:14184 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:19069527 (18.1 MiB) TX bytes:56265399 (53.6 MiB)
Interrupt:20

Quote:
# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:4C:45:36
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric: 1
RX packets:0 errors:4 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes: 0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 08:09    Post_subject:  

Have you selected Auto DHCP in the network wizard...

The general rule is that the router runs its own DHCP server
dhcp.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   40.3 KB
 Viewed   703 Time(s)

dhcp.jpg


_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 08:30    Post_subject:  

The lan is enabled in the BIOS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 09:31    Post_subject:  

gposil wrote:
Have you selected Auto DHCP in the network wizard...

Short answer: That reports success, but apparently assigns an apipa address, which apparently isn't very useful. I can neither ping the router at 192.168.1.254 nor visit that address in a web browser. "ifconfig -a" now reports:
Quote:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:4C:45:36
inet addr:169.254.98.129 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:32 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1360 (1.3 KiB) TX bytes:1360 (1.3 KiB)

Longer answer: (EDIT: Fixed typo in the name of the ohci1394 module.)

Previously, I messed around with an "eth0" device reported by Puppy 4.2.1-retro and using an "ohci1394" module. Evidently, this is some kind of FireWire over Ethernet which never caught on. That device did report connecting to a live network, but auto DHCP gave the same result as quoted above. Until now, I didn't think to try this with the eth device that didn't report a live connection.

Quote:
The general rule is that the router runs its own DHCP server


Yes, and when I visit the router's web interface with my Windows laptop I can see the DHCP settings. I'm not enough of an expert to see wherever I might tweak, though.

Thanks for the suggestions!

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 09:33    Post_subject:  

belfasteddie wrote:
The lan is enabled in the BIOS?

Yes. Used to work with Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 09:43    Post_subject:  

The apipa address is assigned by a Windows DHCP server, is there a windows pc on the network running dhcpd as a service, and also what is the gateway address of the router...hang on i'll get the routers manual and have look...get back to you soon
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 09:49    Post_subject:  

Thank you very much for your help! Highly appreciated.

gposil wrote:
The apipa address is assigned by a Windows DHCP server, is there a windows pc on the network running dhcpd as a service, and also what is the gateway address of the router...hang on i'll get the routers manual and have look...get back to you soon


No, there arent't any Windows PC's running a DCHP service, only this Puppy and three laptops with XP or Vista. I've tried shutting down the laptops while connecting.

May it be that the router is working in some Windows-like mode that I would want to bypass for the Puppy computer? Unfortuntately, I find no mention of "apipa" or "automatic private ip" in the router manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 10:02    Post_subject:  

Ok..try this...set up static ip with the settings as below in screenshot, you will need to add your ISP's primary and secondary DNS ...let me know
static.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   39.16 KB
 Viewed   698 Time(s)

static.jpg


_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 10:09    Post_subject:  

Quote:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:4C:45:36
inet addr:169.254.98.129 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0

How did you end up with a public address in your router lan rather than 192.x.x.x?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 10:28    Post_subject:  

gposil wrote:
Ok..try this...set up static ip with the settings as below in screenshot, you will need to add your ISP's primary and secondary DNS ...let me know


I'm not sure which DNS to use. For my XP laptop the routher's ip is used for DNS: 192.168.1.254. The router has a "DNS configuration" webpage which says "DNS relay" is enabled, whereas "Dynamic DNS" is disabled. The router's "status" screen lists Primary DNS: 193.75.75.75, Secondary DNS: 193.75.75.193.

I tried the wizard with both alternatives for DNS. The wizard replied "Default route set through 192.168.1.254". However, I still cannot ping 192.168.1.254 or visit the router's web page. "ifconfig -a" reports
Quote:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:4C:45:36
inet addr:192.168.1.30 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:14 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1360 (1.3 KiB) TX bytes:1360 (1.3 KiB)


Thank you for your persistence Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 10:47    Post_subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Quote:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8B:4C:45:36
inet addr:169.254.98.129 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0

How did you end up with a public address in your router lan rather than 192.x.x.x?

Be gentle with me, I'm new at this Cool What do you mean by "public address"? The 169.x.x.x is apparently an "APIPA" address: When a DHCP server fails, APIPA allocates addresses in the private range 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254. Interesting reading, but apparently a dead end for Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 11:38    Post_subject:  

The router has a DHCP client to the Internet

It also has a DHCP server to the computers connected to it.
I turn the server off.

Any computer or operating system behind the router uses a
static IP configuration. I bypass Puppy's rc.network and don't
use the connect either as there is no need.

Are you interested in doing it this way?

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ekorn

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 12:49    Post_subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
The router has a DHCP client to the Internet

It also has a DHCP server to the computers connected to it.
I turn the server off.

Any computer or operating system behind the router uses a
static IP configuration. I bypass Puppy's rc.network and don't
use the connect either as there is no need.

Are you interested in doing it this way?

It is essential that our laptops be able to use DHCP with other wireless networks they encounter (at work, at the train station, ...). If that can coexist with your trick, I would certainly like to hear more.

As for using DHCP, are there any tools or logs I can use to see what happens when the wizard attempts to get an IP address? Any tools to identify my ethernet card, hoping to find a more suitable driver? Any other livecd distros that would fit in 128 MB RAM and maybe fare better than Puppy, so I can copy its network settings once they're in place?

Thank you all for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1063s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]