Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 06:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
!!!!!FIXED!!!No audio from Dell Latitude CPI using Puppy 4.2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [57 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Thu 10 Sep 2009, 23:36    Post subject: PNP os=no... what does it mean?  

I'm going to check it out. can you tell me what it means?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 00:12    Post subject: I can't find a setting for pnp in bios.  

I don't know what it is. Is it called something different in dell A12 bios?

Any way, I can't find anything called pnp. If you can tell me what it is and what it does, I can probably find something out about it at the dell forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 01:16    Post subject: my bios doesn't have this option for pnp
Subject description: I researched it.
 

apparently later bios don't need this option since microsoft says starting with win2k windows will run with pnp set either yes or no, so they simply don't ask the question in my bios (a12).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 07:47    Post subject:  

aha, what windoze says and does is not really appropriate to linux

pnp is plug & play [often called plug & pray as it fails as often as it works]

you should set it for off

maybe also if you see acpi, a power management option, set that to off, too

did you try ttuuxxx's 214xx yet? see my posts for link

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 09:47    Post subject: aitch  

My bios does not give me an option to set pnp, unless it's being called something else and I don't recognize it, but I don't think it's there.

I tried ttuuxxx's 214 programs, but nothing.

Power management: I'll check that one tonight after work.

What do you think about trying to use a wrapper like wine?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 11:26    Post subject:  

I have no experience of wine, so can't say - if you know how, try it

did you try pm'ing tempestuous?

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 19:40    Post subject: aitch, reply  

I tried him once, but he didn't reply. I figured he might have 10k new to puppy people bugging him, so I'd give it some time, but I'll try him again.

Never used wine, never used anything with linux before. this is a brave new world for me Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sat 12 Sep 2009, 10:41    Post subject: How do I go back to original alsaconf 4.2?  

I want to go back to the beginning. How do I uninstall what I've changed and reload the original alsaconf 4.2 that came with my distribution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sat 12 Sep 2009, 16:03    Post subject: found my way back to original alsaconf  

I uninstalled the alsa packages I had installed, rebooted, and Puppy simply reverted back to the original Alsa. That was easier than I expected. Now if I could just figure out what's wrong with my stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 11:24    Post subject: me to Aitch  

Sent :: Message
From: Eathray
To: Aitch
Posted: Today, at 02:51
Subject: found some code, but don't know what to do with it
Can you give me a hand? I found some code, but I don't know where to put it in, i.e. a file, a counsel, what...

The code I found is here:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-laptop-and-netbook-25/help-setting-up-cs-4237b-sound-card-on-a-dell-latitude-296835/

The guy has the same audio controller as me. Just don't know where to put it.

Thanks

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 11:26    Post subject: Aitch to me  

From: Aitch
To: Eathray
Posted: Today, at 09:32
Subject: Re: found some code, but don't know what to do with it Quote message
Quote:
The guy has the same audio controller as me


How do you know?

If you have written down any sound configuration details from previous working setups [windoze/linux] - now would be a time to say, as dma/ports/irq are all details which, if wrong/missing, can prevent sound from working

I posted already that there are at least 2 different sound chips for dell latitude as well as different latitude models

could be CS4236, or CS4237B...... AFAIK, maybe others also

Have you tried alsa wizard 'try legacy probe'??

result??

1st I believe from tempestuous's posts, the code to find out [type in console] is:

Code:
lsmod


post resultant snd ID

2nd the link you give says try modprobe - do this in a console

start with trying

Code:
modprobe -r snd-card-cs4236


in case there is any loaded code/card info [removes it]

then try

Code:
modprobe snd-card-cs4236 snd_port=0x534 snd_cport=0x120


if that then gets a sound card found

try

Code:
modprobe snd-card-cs4236 snd_port=0x534
snd_cport=0x120 snd_mpu_port=-1 snd_fm_port=0x388 snd_jport=-1
snd_irq=5 snd_dma1=0 snd_dma2=1


If it doesn't, replace CS4236 with CS4237B, and run it all again, from 'start with trying' line

If either is successful after doing this, run alsamixer and check that volume is not muted, as I've seen many 'no sound' posts fixed by un-muting volume - see volume control bottom right/red cross if muted, just bring volume up to unmute, I believe

HTH

This should really be in the thread, so if you post there, I'll copy my reply for other's benefit

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 11:29    Post subject: me to Aitch  

From: Eathray
To: Aitch
Posted: Today, at 10:42
Subject: reply Edit message
The bios tells me the controller is Crystal 4237B. That's all I'm going by. I don't really know, you're correct.

Something new happened. When I ran lsmod in this session, it gave me all kinds of information. Why not before? Not really sure. I'd like to post it, but I'm having a problem with copy/paste in the console. doesn't seem to work. How do you guys (the ones who know what they're doing) copy and paste into or out of the console?

The other stuff didn't work, but if you could see the info I found, you might be able to spot what's wrong.

You are right, all this stuff should go in the thread. Even if something doesn't work, it's one less thing for someone else to try.

Cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 11:31    Post subject: me to Aitch  

From: Eathray
To: Aitch
Posted: Today, at 11:21
Subject: Re: found some code, but don't know what to do with it Edit message
Holy cow, I figured it out. Here's what I get from lsmod. I'm going to copy all this stuff to the thread for the benefit of others. In the mean time, can you make sense out of this stuff?

# lsmod
Module Size Used by
snd_cs4232 14232 1
snd_opl3_lib 11264 1 snd_cs4232
snd_hwdep 9220 1 snd_opl3_lib
snd_cs4231_lib 24192 1 snd_cs4232
snd_pcm 73736 1 snd_cs4231_lib
snd_timer 22276 3 snd_opl3_lib,snd_cs4231_lib,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart 8064 1 snd_cs4232
snd_rawmidi 23456 1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device 8204 2 snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
snd 52772 9 snd_cs4232,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_cs4231_lib ,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore 7520 3 snd
snd_page_alloc 10376 2 snd_cs4231_lib,snd_pcm
arc4 2048 2
ecb 3712 2
crypto_blkcipher 19844 1 ecb
p54pci 11904 0
p54common 12672 1 p54pci
mac80211 129680 2 p54pci,p54common
cfg80211 18696 1 mac80211
evdev 11776 1
serio_raw 6788 0
i2c_piix4 8972 0
i2c_core 24592 1 i2c_piix4
pcspkr 2944 0
apm 19792 1
fuse 48284 2
aufs 150040 1
nls_iso8859_1 4096 0
nls_cp437 5760 0
usbhid 29696 0
usb_storage 85952 0
uhci_hcd 23820 0
usbcore 136560 4 usbhid,usb_storage,uhci_hcd
squashfs 46856 1
yenta_socket 26252 3
rsrc_nonstatic 12928 1 yenta_socket
#

By the way, very much appreciate the time you've spent with me. Probably frustrating dealing with a complete novice. Wink

Eth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 12:24    Post subject:  

Hi

Thanks for returning to the thread - may help someone else

I found an old thread for Dell latitude CPI, which the poster said used CS4237B

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=20616

>>>Note: bookmark the search I used, it's invaluable for such as this

http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html<<<


here's tempestuous's reply

tempestuous wrote:
Your ALSA module should be snd-cs4236.
In the ALSA wizard you should select "cs4236"

If this doesn't work, follow my manual setup instructions here -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=110335#110335


looks like the relevant part is

Quote:
Now run the sound wizard, choose search for "legacy" devices, select "cs4236". Hopefully this will work. If not, you need to set up ALSA manually: open /etc/modprobe.conf in geany and add these lines -

alias snd-card-0 snd-cs4236
alias sound-slot-0 snd-cs4236
options snd-cs4236 index=0 port=0x530 cport=0x538 isapnp=0 dma1=1 dma2=0 irq=5


very similar to the stuff I pm'd you - looks like you have to play with this a bit

Hopefully, if it's wrong, tempestuous will spot the error......

Good Luck

I still think ttuuxxx's 214xx would be a better OS for this PC

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 479

PostPosted: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 15:24    Post subject: Aitch
Subject description: not working
 

well... crap.

None of that worked. I'm trying to review and figure out if I've done everything correctly.

Alsaconf still doesn't work, but I did figure a few things out:

1 Quick Boot in my bios is the same as PNP. It doesn't have an Off setting, but it has advanced rather then auto or enabled; check.

2 Forget about SB16 on an old system; Alsaconf just sits there and looks at it.

3 I was able to get Alsaconf to complete its probe this time by going Alsaconf, Probe Legacy, Unclick SB16, Click cs4236. This gets it as far as telling me it does not recognize a sound card (which it has never done before).

Thinking out next step. Feel free to suggest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [57 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0733s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0103s) ][ GZIP on ]