Puppy 4.3 Final -- bug reports and suggestions

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
gyro
Posts: 1798
Joined: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 21:35
Location: Brisbane, Australia

wasted loop devices

#271 Post by gyro »

I may have found why pup-430 wastes some of my loop devices.
Here is my BOOTCONFIG:

Code: Select all

EXTRASFSLIST='my-apps-sfs4.sfs devx_430.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs'
PREVUNIONRECORD='pupsave.2fs pup-430.sfs devx_430.sfs my-apps-sfs4.sfs my-apps.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs wx_cb.sfs zp430305.sfs'
LASTUNIONRECORD='pupsave.2fs pup-430.sfs devx_430.sfs my-apps-sfs4.sfs my-apps.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs wx_cb.sfs zp430305.sfs'
EXTRASFSLIST is correct. PREVUNIONRECORD and LASTUNIONRECORD look wrong since they include "my-apps.sfs" and "wx_cb.sfs", both of which are squashfs version 3, for use by puppy412 and puppy421.
They are also in /initrd/tmp/EXTRASFSS:

Code: Select all

/mnt/dev_save/devx_430.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/my-apps-sfs4.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/my-apps.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/wx_cb-sfs4.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/wx_cb.sfs
I suspect that pup-430 is attempting to mount these as loop devices, when this fails the loop devices remain attached to these files.

gyro

EZ4arabs
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed 19 Jul 2006, 09:18

#272 Post by EZ4arabs »

rerwin wrote: EZ4arabs, could you test this idea? Simply boot a fresh puppy (pfix=ram), Go into BootManager and blacklist martian_dev, "probe-ERASE" in pupdial, reboot. I would expect no modem to be detected. Then probe for the modem in pupdial. If this works, it will lead to an elegant solution to your problem. Thanks.
Richard
I had the same idea yesterday before reading your request and when I saw the result I was going to post it here but I said to myself rerwin will definitely" say what are you doing man,stop wasting my time? there is something wrong with your modem or you did something wrong."
here is what pupdial found:
Scanning your serial ports for a modem.

Port Scan<*1>: Scanning ttySV0 first, /dev/modem is a link to it.
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 Z -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- LT V.92 Data+Fax Modem Version 8.30
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 4800: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 9600: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 19200: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 230400: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 460800: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Max speed is 460800; that should be safe.
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK

Found a modem on /dev/ttySV0, using link /dev/modem in config.
Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.
my reaction was :shock:
wait.....to add more confusion to an already confused newbie here is what dmesg reports:

ltmodem: module license 'mixed' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
ltmodem loaded
ungrab-serial: detaching 11c1:45c from serial
serial 0000:00:03.1: PCI INT A disabled
e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0xfc020000, irq 11, MAC addr 00:03:47:90:27:51
ltmodem 0000:00:03.1: PCI INT A -> Link[LNKC] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
IRQ 11/ltmodem: IRQF_DISABLED is not guaranteed on shared IRQs
martian: core vars:
martian: s_x82 = 8086
martian: s_x84 = 2205
martian: s_x86 = 45c
s_x88 = 11c1
martian: x_dsp_mars = 0
martian: x_dsp_mars3 = 3
martian: BaseAddress = 6272
martian: ComAddress = 0
martian: Irq = 11
martian: S[0x7e] = 160
ttySV0 at I/O 0xf0000000 (irq = 0) is a VUART
martian: added device 11c1:45c BaseAddress = 0x1880, CommAddres = 0x0, irq = 11
I did blacklist martian and what you compiled was ltmodem so what martian core vars is doing there and does [VUART) stands for virtual uart?
it would be interesting to see what will happen if it was tried by Diamond in this thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 80&t=46613

Thank you Sir for your time and help.

gyro
Posts: 1798
Joined: Tue 28 Oct 2008, 21:35
Location: Brisbane, Australia

wasted loop devices - suggesed fix

#273 Post by gyro »

Problem is with the line of code at around line 1223 of "init" in "initrd.gz". The line

Code: Select all

    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
finds file names that contain ONEBASE as a substring, as well as the one that is identical. This is a problem when you have two files with names like "xxxx.sfs" and "xxxx-sfs4.sfs". grep matches "xxxx.sfs" to the leading "xxxx-sfs" in "xxxx-sfs4.sfs", so "xxxx.sfs" gets written to "/tmp/EXTRASFSS" when it should not be.
The simple solution is to change the line to

Code: Select all

    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep -w "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
But this still results in the sfs files being mounted in the order of the "ls -1 $SFSSDIR/*.sfs" command rather than the order specified in EXTRASFSLIST. So my suggested fix is to replace

Code: Select all

   ls -1 $SFSSDIR/*.sfs |
   while read ONEEXTRA
   do
    ONEBASE="`basename $ONEEXTRA`"
    exPATTERN="^z|^pup_" #w478
    [ "`echo "$ONEBASE" | grep -E "$exPATTERN"`" != "" ] && continue
    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
   done
with

Code: Select all

#gyro
   for ONEEXTRA in $EXTRASFSLIST
   do
    [ -f "$SFSSDIR/$ONEEXTRA" ] && echo "$SFSSDIR/$ONEEXTRA" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
#gyro
   done
gyro

User avatar
prehistoric
Posts: 1744
Joined: Tue 23 Oct 2007, 17:34

disappearing cursor

#274 Post by prehistoric »

hiveman wrote:Thanks for the advice on how to clean my mouse. Unfortunately that doesn't apply to my situation. The Dell Inspiron 8200 is a laptop - one of the older laptops that offer both a touchpad and and eraser-style pointer. Just for grins I did pull out a ps/2 external mouse, but that doesn't make any difference. The pointer still disappears every few minutes....
@hiveman,
I don't think this problem has any connection to mouse or touchpad. It sounds like the "invisible cursor" problem I've seen on a number of machines with shared video ram. The fix for that is to edit xorg.conf and uncomment the option for software cursor. I've been campaigning for a simple check box in xorgwizard, and some text to describe the problem, for some time. It doesn't always show up, even on the same model of machine, because it depends on the size and speed of the shared memory.

User avatar
prehistoric
Posts: 1744
Joined: Tue 23 Oct 2007, 17:34

audio mixer problems on EeePC 900A

#275 Post by prehistoric »

Like some other people with the EeePC I have also had problems with the audio mixer shown in the jwm tray on my ASUS EeePC 900A. I haven't described it before, because we were still dealing with more serious things, like fan control and possibly burning processors. I'll wait until 4.3.1 stabilizes before tackling this specialized problem.

The Xandros system which came installed is really slow, but it does have exactly the right mixer, with controls for both volume and microphone. The sound quality when using Skype and a headset with microphone is excellent. Under 4.3 I've never gotten the microphone adjusted properly, even after following posted advice about using alsamixer. If we could use that mixer supplied with the machine I would be happy. Anyone know how it works? I'm not familiar with Xandros, and ASUS has hidden a number of proprietary things on the EeePC.

User avatar
prehistoric
Posts: 1744
Joined: Tue 23 Oct 2007, 17:34

wireless interfaces changing

#276 Post by prehistoric »

Right now I'm on a Dell D610, with the Broadcom 5751 gigabit ethernet adapter for wired connections and the Intel 2915ABG adapter for wireless. 4.3, and the RCs for 4.3.1 work nicely here, with one real irritation: sometimes the network interfaces come up with the Broadcom as eth0 and the Intel as eth1, and sometimes they are the other way round. This causes the automatic wireless reconnection to fail even though it was set up correctly and nothing else has changed.

I'm guessing this is due to the order in which the modules load, not necessarily a problem with the networking wizard.

fyujj
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat 04 Apr 2009, 17:40

#277 Post by fyujj »

When the Mozilla browser's file manager window is opened it goes off screen (Firefox, Seamonkey 1.1.18 and 2.0).

With Opera it's ok.
Attachments
dw4.png
(68.52 KiB) Downloaded 809 times
dw2.png
(93.13 KiB) Downloaded 921 times
dw.png
(109.8 KiB) Downloaded 945 times

User avatar
dogone
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 02:53
Location: Arizona, USA

Observations carried over from RC1 (unresolved)

#278 Post by dogone »

Ongoing report of issues observed in 431 RC2 (frugal) on c.2004 Athlon-based desktop (frugal) and/or c.2000 Intel P4-based laptop (CD).

4. SQLiteManager "freezes" after selecting Tools/Options.

3. Bootmanager loading or unloading of SFS files still resets desktop icons!

2. No compatible modules found by CPU Frequency Scaling Tool. Compatible modules are found for both systems under Puppy 430.

1. No ROX menu entry for Partview app (found button at left of panel). Note also that "free" figures returned by Partview do not agree with those returned by df command. Differences range between 10% and 45%. I also suggest Partview *not* employ "alert" color red.

User avatar
exProphecy
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon 05 Nov 2007, 16:50
Location: Bay Area, California

#279 Post by exProphecy »

I was wondering if you could add support for Intel WiFi 5100AGN right out of the box? Setup seems to be a hassle for me :(
Puppy 4.3.1 + Sansa Express MP3 Player + 10GB USB Flash Drive = My triple threat OS. :wink:
I consider myself a Turritopsis Nutricula.
[url]http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html[/url]
[url]http://www.esnips.com/web/exprophecypets[/url]

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#280 Post by tempestuous »

exProphecy
can you be more specific?

Barry updated the wifi firmware in Puppy 4.3, and all Intel firmwares are now included.
For the 5000 series devices Puppy now contains both the older and newer firmwares:
iwlwifi-5000-1.ucode
and
iwlwifi-5000-2.ucode

What does the "dmesg" command tell you after bootup?

tubby
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 15:49

wifi

#281 Post by tubby »

@ tempestuous, it appears that we have a wifi hardware problem since puppy dingo4 on certain machines with inbuilt cards.
In my own case a Toshiba Portege, no builds since the dingo release will connect from boot after initial pupsave. I have to switch the modem off then on before the system sees it, then i can search for an available connection and connect ok. Then on the next boot i have to go through the same procedure to connect.
I have checked that the working connection had been saved for the next boot and all is ok but it will not do so as the system says the modem may be switched off.
I have now tried all official releases since Dingo and all have the same problem.
If it helps i can pm you the pmodem diag .gz for dingo and 430.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#282 Post by tempestuous »

tubby wrote:it appears that we have a wifi hardware problem since puppy dingo4 on certain machines with inbuilt cards.
tubby wrote:I have to switch the modem off then on before the system sees it
...
the system says the modem may be switched off.
tubby,
your information is unclear. You interchange the word "wifi" and "modem" too freely.
Be aware that I was referring to wifi adaptors; these create standard network interfaces in Linux.
Modems (including wireless modems) are completely different devices.

tubby
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 15:49

#283 Post by tubby »

Sorry to confuse you :oops: i am refering to the inbuilt wireless transceiver that connects to my wireless router and then to the internet. This connects as eth1 when it connects via network settings.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#284 Post by tempestuous »

tubby wrote:i am refering to the inbuilt wireless transceiver that connects to my wireless router ...
OK, that's a wifi adaptor, not a modem. Are you sure the wifi device is inbuilt? I'm not aware of any old Portege's with inbuilt wifi. What model Portege do you have?

You also have a SmartLink-compatible modem built into your Portege ... as reported by rerwin -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 971#350971
This is a dialup modem, it has nothing to do with wifi.

If you need to turn the modem off/on to get wifi working, this may be due to some form of hardware conflict between the two devices, but I'm just trying to make it clear that you are dealing with two distinctly separate devices: a dial-up modem, and a wifi adaptor.

tubby
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 15:49

wifi

#285 Post by tubby »

Thanks for clearing the confusion i had over the two interfaces, i had forgotten that there is also an inbuilt 56k modem( it is tucked away under pull down flap along with the ethernet and external monitor connectors).
The wifi interface is listed as MPC13A-20 the FCC ID:CJ6PA3070WL, the model is PP400E also known as P4000.
If you can shed some light on why it is detected and initialized ok in Dingo but no other 4series it would no doubt help other puppy users who have the same interfaces.

regards

John

User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 15:57
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

#286 Post by Aitch »

John

/aside, a bit

don't know where you are....?

One on ebay for 99p

http://preview.tinyurl.com/yf72s7s

Aitch :)

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#287 Post by tempestuous »

Now that we have cleared up the separate issues of tubby's modem problem, we can move on to wifi.
tubby wrote:The wifi interface is listed as MPC13A-20 the FCC ID:CJ6PA3070WL
I just Googled for details about that wifi device, and apparently it's a miniPCI wifi card with an Agere/Orinoco chipset. Puppy should probably support this device with either the orinoco_pci driver or hostap_pci driver.
tubby wrote:If you can shed some light on why it is detected and initialized ok in Dingo but no other 4series it would no doubt help other puppy users who have the same interfaces.
Well you could help diagnose the problem by running this command immediately after boot up -

Code: Select all

lspci -n
and paste the results here.

Now activate the switch that you referred to earlier, off, then on, and run the same command again.
This is almost certainly a wifi switch, not a modem switch as you first reported!
Paste the second set of results here.

Hopefully we will see the wifi device listed ... if not in both sets of results, at least in the second set of results.

tubby
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 15:49

lspci

#288 Post by tubby »

Tempestuous, here is the result, hope it helps.


00:00.0 Class 0600: 10b9:1644 (rev 01)
00:01.0 Class 0604: 10b9:5247
00:02.0 Class 0c03: 10b9:5237 (rev 03)
00:04.0 Class 0101: 10b9:5229 (rev c3)
00:06.0 Class 0401: 10b9:5451 (rev 01)
00:07.0 Class 0601: 10b9:1533
00:08.0 Class 0680: 10b9:7101
00:0a.0 Class 0200: 8086:1229 (rev 08)
00:10.0 Class 0607: 104c:ac50 (rev 01)
00:11.0 Class 0607: 1179:0617 (rev 32)
00:11.1 Class 0607: 1179:0617 (rev 32)
00:12.0 Class 0880: 1179:0805 (rev 03)
01:00.0 Class 0300: 1023:8820 (rev 82)
The above is lspci -n before switching.
00:00.0 Class 0600: 10b9:1644 (rev 01)
00:01.0 Class 0604: 10b9:5247
00:02.0 Class 0c03: 10b9:5237 (rev 03)
00:04.0 Class 0101: 10b9:5229 (rev c3)
00:06.0 Class 0401: 10b9:5451 (rev 01)
00:07.0 Class 0601: 10b9:1533
00:08.0 Class 0680: 10b9:7101
00:0a.0 Class 0200: 8086:1229 (rev 08)
00:10.0 Class 0607: 104c:ac50 (rev 01)
00:11.0 Class 0607: 1179:0617 (rev 32)
00:11.1 Class 0607: 1179:0617 (rev 32)
00:12.0 Class 0880: 1179:0805 (rev 03)
01:00.0 Class 0300: 1023:8820 (rev 82)
The above is lspci -n after switching.

/usr/sbin/net-setup.sh: line 1672: /sys/class/net/eth1/device/device: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/net-setup.sh: line 1674: /sys/class/net/eth1/device/vendor: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/net-setup.sh: line 991: 12806 Terminated gtkdialog3 --program NETWIZ_Connecting_DIALOG
sed: can't read /etc/network-wizard/wireless/profiles/00:1F:9F:88:BC:7D.Open.conf: No such file or directory

The above is xerrs.log after connecting via setup wizard,after switching off then on. Even with the above message i now have an internet connection. :?

tubby
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 15:49

#289 Post by tubby »

@Aitch, thanks for that but the computor on ebay is a sattelite not a portege. Still a good starting price for p3.

regards

John

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#290 Post by tempestuous »

Well in both cases no wifi device is listed.
So this is low-level problem, related to how the kernel interacts with your laptop's bios.
I suggest you first check your bios and see if there is an option for "Pnp OS = YES/NO". If so, set it for "NO". This is a well-known and important setting to run Linux on older hardware.
Now run "lspci -n" again and hopefully you will see a new listing for the wifi device.

If there is no such bios setting, then you should try the following boot options, one at a time:
pci=biosirq
acpi=noirq
acpi=strict
pci=nosort
irqpoll routeirq

But I see on the web that your Agere/Orinoco wifi device is known to create resource conflicts under Windows 2000, too. I suggest that a thorough solution would be to replace this miniPCI device with a more modern wifi device, one with G-mode or even N-mode wifi support. My own preference would be for a Ralink-based device.

Post Reply