Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 23:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1799
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 00:31    Post_subject: Re: 4.3.1 arrived, ..but  

scsijon wrote:

Problem 3 - not solved
Copied other .sfs from cd to /mnt/home as listed to use
Started Puppy Setup
Picked Bootmanager to add them to the startup

error: Sorry there are no SFS files in directory /mnt/home (or they all have the wrong *_nnn.sfs version number. You will need to download and place one there first.

Checked location, ok
copied to same place with shortened name _431.sfs
checked permissions, ok

still same error

help please.
scsijon


Maybe your sfs version is not compatible...use:
Menu -> Utility -> SFS convert
It will convert sfs version 4 to 3 and the other way around

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 04:02    Post_subject:  

sorry trio, but it came on the disc from barry, don't think he's behind it yet!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1922
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 04:26    Post_subject:  

I noticed some weird bug with xvesa. On a live session with xvesa, I chose the xvesa option and my screen went black and the "digital-analog" thingy appeared, no response. I noticed this freeze several times.

I use a nVidia 7300 (without modules in this case) and a Samsung 19' screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 10:07    Post_subject:  

scsijon wrote:
sorry trio, but it came on the disc from barry, don't think he's behind it yet!


They need the s4s.sfs in the name.extension, check for that. Could be a mistake in making the cd where the wrong (non s4s) sfs files were packaged. If so, just convert them as suggested earlier. On the other hand, if they do already have the additional s4s tag in the name, you're good to go.

Also in the bootmanager sfs screen, if you can't see the s4s.sfs files in the left panel, try checking or unchecking the little box on the lower left which specifies the type of names that are acceptable, (I can't remember what it says exactly in 431, as I'm not on it right now). Then close and re-start the bootmanager. Or you may actually need to reboot to see the sfs files in bootmanager -- again, I'm not on 431 at the moment , so can't tell you which procedure works.

Getting that little checkbox right will allow the s4s sfs files to appear in the left window so you can add them to the right window. Be sure the s4s sfs files ARE actually present in /mnt/home. Otherwise they won't be available to you to add to the bootmanager list at all. This little checkbox has been a feature of 4.x series bootmanagers for a long time, so this setting has often been a point of confusion.

More procedural help like this should be available in the regular assistance forums -- don't want to get too far afield from just reporting 431 bugs and suggestions here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 10:52    Post_subject: Re: 4.3.1 arrived, ..but  

scsijon wrote:
cd arrived from barry

problem 4 - not solved
how do I set the "modem speaker volume" without changing the whole volume?

scsijon

go to wizard wizard, the networking section, the modem section, set up your modem, then put the right volume commands in for your specific modem from its owner's manual.
google:
site:www.murga-linux.com modem mute
or google:
site:www.murga-linux.com modem silent
etc.
better yet, scroogle them. (www.scroogle.org)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 15:19    Post_subject: modem volume/mute control  

scsijon,
Quote:
how do I set the "modem speaker volume" without changing the whole volume?
To save you some trouble, here is what I know about controlling the modem sound. There are 2 "AT" commands available for addition to the modem initialization string in pupdial.
Quote:
Ln Controls speaker volume (internals only).
L0 Low volume
L1 Low volume
L2 Medium volume
L3 High volume

Mn Operates speaker.
M0 Speaker always OFF.
M1 Speaker ON until CONNECT.
M2 Speaker always ON.
M3 Speaker ON after dial, until CONNECT.
Choose whichever is appropriate and append it the pupdial's "Initialisation string 3", which I have as:
ATQ0V1E1S0=0&C1&D2S11=55+FCLASS=0
In my case, to kill the sound altogether, I would use:
ATM0Q0V1E1S0=0&C1&D2S11=55+FCLASS=0

EDIT: I have tested this successfully, but find that the "M0" cannot go at the end of the string. I expect it can go anywhere before the "S0=", at least it works for me. So I suggest just putting it after the "AT", since it works.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
auriza


Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 46
Location: Surakarta, Java

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 22:37    Post_subject:  

XAMPP 1.7.2 vs OpenOffice 3.1.1
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=47801

Geany can't execute [SOLVED manually]
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40666
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Bruce_n_Duane

Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2009, 02:27    Post_subject: Found Bug in Pwireless
Sub_title: Miss commented line in Pwireless
 

Hi -- Great work everyone on Puppy 4.3.1!!!!!!

Was looking at /usr/sbin/Pwireless to see how it works

found a miss commented line at 572
was

i#wconfig $DEVICE nickname default

should be
#iwconfig $DEVICE nickname default

the comment character is in the wrong place.

-Bruce.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2009, 04:50    Post_subject: Re: Found Bug in Pwireless
Sub_title: Miss commented line in Pwireless
 

Bruce_n_Duane wrote:
Hi -- Great work everyone on Puppy 4.3.1!!!!!!

Was looking at /usr/sbin/Pwireless to see how it works

found a miss commented line at 572
was

i#wconfig $DEVICE nickname default

should be
#iwconfig $DEVICE nickname default

the comment character is in the wrong place.

-Bruce.


Good spot. I have corrected mine.
Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2009, 07:25    Post_subject:  

PaulBx1 :

Pudd from 4.3.1 final

Thanks for your interest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2009, 10:49    Post_subject:  

Pudd works differently on my machine. I ask it to back up /dev/sda1 and it selects "/dev/sda1 /dev/sda12", the latter being an OpenBSD internal partition (I'm surprised it can see it - gparted can't). When the copy takes place, the image file is only 20 bytes long.

I wonder if anyone uses Pudd? Never tried it before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dogle

Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 332

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2009, 12:22    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Abiword GUI crash
 

Jens reported this bug in the 431 release candidate (Abiword crashes on attempt to select Format=>Create and Modify Styles)
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=47671&start=46

Confirmed in the final; a quick peek at the Abisuite bugtracker just tells me I'm out out of my depth in there i.e. I'm still not sure whether it's Abi-specific or a build issue.

Although it is easy enough for the savvy to workaround by editing the normal.awt file manually, this bug is quite vexing and could be a serious turnoff for our non-savvy refugees.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davec51

Joined: 13 Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2009, 12:47    Post_subject: Puppy 4.3.1 No Media Player
Sub_title: Tried Several
 

For some reason I can't access a media player or play any videos with my frugal install of 431. Clicking on a video clip, clicking on the icon in the menu, or clicking on the program in ROX all result in no response at all. I can play videos with another frugal installation of Puppy (dpup), and I haven't had this problem with numerous other versions of Puppy. I have tried installing all the players available in the package manager, with no positive results. This is annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2009, 13:00    Post_subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Pudd works differently on my machine. I ask it to back up /dev/sda1 and it selects "/dev/sda1 /dev/sda12", the latter being an OpenBSD internal partition (I'm surprised it can see it - gparted can't). When the copy takes place, the image file is only 20 bytes long.

I wonder if anyone uses Pudd? Never tried it before.


I've used pudd on numerous occasions without problem.
Things are different with 4.31.
Gparted in 4.31 makes partitions with 256 inodes; these partitions
can't be seen by earlier versions of gparted.
While I was able to get 4 different pups on 2 drives to boot by
changing grub on mbr to the 4.31 version; and pudd seems to
be working; I'm still struggling trying to make sense out of what
gparted is saying.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
fyujj

Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 06:06    Post_subject:  

Thank you for Puppy and for featuring the br-abnt2 keymap. Also, sorry for reporting this somewhat late.

Choosing br-abnt2 for the keyboard map at the first boot works perfectly with Xvesa but there's a little problem when one chooses Xorg. In this case xorg.conf is set like this:
Code:
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel" "pc102"
   Option      "XkbLayout" "br" #xkeymap0
EndSection

which doesn't work. The correct setting is:
Code:
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel" "abnt2"
   Option      "XkbLayout" "br" #xkeymap0
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1026s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]