Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 18:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Volume control disappears from 4.20 tray after restart
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
hakar

Joined: 10 Oct 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 10 Oct 2009, 06:51    Post subject:  Volume control disappears from 4.20 tray after restart  

after the restart does not appear in the tray volume regulator , Alsamixer - working, not working sGmixer, the sound is heard Sad,Skype - problem audio, system Puppy 4.20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 14:34    Post subject:  

I've got exactly the same problem.
My dad is running Puppy 4.10 on a Pentium III PC and a couple of days ago, the volume controller jammed and then just disappeared. sGmixer stopped responding.
I'm still learning the basics of Puppy and, well, Linux OS for that matter, so bare with me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 21:13    Post subject:  

katarinen wrote:
I've got exactly the same problem.
My dad is running Puppy 4.10 on a Pentium III PC and a couple of days ago, the volume controller jammed and then just disappeared. sGmixer stopped responding.
I'm still learning the basics of Puppy and, well, Linux OS for that matter, so bare with me.


Every once in a while the volume control (along with sgmixer and
alsa) will disappear on my 4.1.1 or 4.1.2 installs.
Rebooting doesn't fix it, but shutting down for half a minute and
restarting does.
Try adding pfix=fsck to end of kernel line in grub.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 10:38    Post subject:  

@rjbrewer:

Still missing. As for the other solution, the PC is off all night every night, this has been going on for a couple of days now. Many thanks for suggesting, though.
Alsamixer is working fine, though. I don't suppose there is a conflict between the sgmixer and alsamixer, is there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 12:22    Post subject:  

Don't know if it would be a conflict between the two.
If I have alsa and sgmixer both open, changing the volume,
etc. in one, also makes a change in the other.

The "package manager" has a simple mixer called "zmixer"
that might be worth trying.

There are many different sound cards in different pcs' that
makes these issues a bit tedious to figure out.

Would help to know the make and model of pc, then search
for answers in hardware-audio threads for answers.....(usually
provided by "tempestuous") if they exist.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 13:19    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
If I have alsa and sgmixer both open, changing the volume,
etc. in one, also makes a change in the other.


This is what I needed to hear.
Since alsamixer is working fine, sgmixer is not needed then. I was afraid that if, eg., the master volume was lowered in sgmixer I wouldn't be able to turn it up again since the program is not responding.

Thanks for the help mate!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
big_bass

Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 16:44    Post subject:  

if you already "ran"
opened the console and ran

Code:
alsaconf


then just open the console and type
Code:
absvolume


and it will come back

Joe

_________________
debian wheezy ,linux mint, slackware I use them all and they all have good points
Mint would be best for general users though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 04 Dec 2009, 13:35    Post subject:  

Sorry for late reply big_bass, yes that works.. when the machine works properly and mine doesn't so I seem to have a bigger problem on hand. But that's a different topic. Thanks for all the help anyways! Very appreciated. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0534s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]