Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 22:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot... [Solved]
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5037
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 03:34    Post_subject:  Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot... [Solved]  

Here`s the command I used to make the initrd.gz file:
Code:
find $DIR -print | cpio -o | gzip -9 > initrd.gz_NEW

I get the error: Can`t mount root file system on unknown block .............

Any ideas anyone?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Patriot


Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 06:00    Post_subject: Re: Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot...  

Hmmm .....

Code:
find $DIR -print | cpio -o | gzip -9 > initrd.gz_NEW


That will borks the directory structure ... You need to go into the $DIR first :

Code:
cd $DIR
find . | cpio -o -H newc | gzip -9 > ../initrd.gz.new



That's close enough to what my own script does ....

Rgds

Fixed: format used

._.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5037
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 06:09    Post_subject:  

Thanks Patriot, I`ll give it a go...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5037
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 06:25    Post_subject:  

Nope... Sorry to say it still has the same error! Sad
Kernel panic, can`t mount root file system on unknown block..........
I tried it on Pup400 that I`m experimenting with,
and MediaPup I`m code hacking so it won`t copy the SFS to ram (256MB).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Patriot


Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 08:38    Post_subject:  

Hmm .....

Bummer ... this copy/cut-n-paste thing sure makes for easy typo errs ... I normally specify the format too ...


Rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5037
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 13:38    Post_subject:  

Sorry again Patriot, I did as you suggested and checked my command line.
Yep... It`s wrong!
I`m writing this from MediaPup, my Hack: "don`t load SFS to 256MB ram" worked!
Many thanks for your help... Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0434s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]