1.0.7b: still no frequency display in xorgwizard (UNsolved)

Please post any bugs you have found
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

1.0.7b: still no frequency display in xorgwizard (UNsolved)

#1 Post by pakt »

Barry, in case you'd like a change from Xmas food, here's something for you to chew on:

Code: Select all

else
 #some video chips do not work with xvidtune.
 XTEST=`xrandr | head -n 2 | tail -n 1 | tr -s " " | cut -f 2 -d " "`
 YTEST=`xrandr | head -n 2 | tail -n 1 | tr -s " " | cut -f 4 -d " "`
 VRTEST=`xrandr | head -n 2 | tail -n 1 | tr -s " " | cut -f 3 -d '*' | cut -f 1 -d " "`
 # so we calc horiz freq theoretically...
 HSTEST=`gtf $XTEST $YTEST $VRTEST | head -n 2 | tail -n 1 | cut -f 1 -d ';' | cut -f 2 -d ':' | cut -f 2 -d ' ' | cut -f 1 -d '.'`
fi
I have no problem running this code in a terminal and getting the correct frequencies, but when run via the xorgwizard, xrandr complains (three times):

Can't open display (null)

after that comes (as expected):

usage: gtf x y refresh ...


and the result is that the test display and test report show blanks for the resolution, horz freq & refresh freq.

Hope this doesn't upset your digestion ;)

Paul
Last edited by pakt on Thu 29 Dec 2005, 10:43, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#2 Post by BarryK »

Paul,
Can you try this experiment:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0  ...
just insert that " -display :0 ".
It may not work from a terminal window anymore, bit should work in xorgwizard when X is being tested.

I need to check the code in xorgwizard. xrandr should be executed when X is being tested, with that option, then it should work I think.

BarryK-not-logged-in

#3 Post by BarryK-not-logged-in »

Paul,
I fixed it.
It needs:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0 -q

User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

#4 Post by pakt »

BarryK-not-logged-in wrote:Paul,
I fixed it.
It needs:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0 -q
Yes, that did the trick.

You can make it even shorter:

Code: Select all

xrandr -d :0 -q
Paul

User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

#5 Post by pakt »

BarryK-not-logged-in wrote:Paul,
I fixed it.
It needs:

Code: Select all

xrandr -display :0 -q
I tried this on another "855GME Chipset" laptop (ThinkPad R51) and, to my surprise, did not work.

The output of xrandr -d :0 -q on the R51 (captured from within the xorgwizard):
  • SZ: Pixels Physical Refresh
    *0 1024 x 768 ( 347mm x 260mm ) *0
    1 800 x 600 ( 347mm x 260mm ) 0
    2 640 x 480 ( 347mm x 260mm ) 0
Also
  • # xvidtune -display :0 -show tr -s " "
    "1024x768" 0.00 1024 0 0 0 768 0 0 0
Back to square one it seems :(

Paul

Post Reply