Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 11:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Pwireless2 (Version 1.0)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 17:59    Post subject:  

The networking script makes the assumption that driver for your wireless card loads automatically on boot. If that is not the case, and you are loading it manually with Network Wizard, you need to use the bootconfig tool to force it to load during bootup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
technowomble


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Location: West Gloucestershire, UK

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 19:35    Post subject:  

It's 11.30 pm local time and I'm probably not thinking too well, but I was getting a situation where Pwireless2 was showing several networks, including mine, and my profile was loaded, but although the banner came up to announce that an ip address had been obtained I couldn't connect to the web. I uninstalled Pwireless - also removed the original using Petbegone - and things are back to normal i.e. connection up and running through Network manager. I'll try some more tomorrow, when i can get a few more grey cells firing!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 20:04    Post subject:  

Usually, if you get an IP, and still can't connect, the problem is with /etc/resolv.conf. If it happens again, can you check and make sure that file is not empty?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
technowomble


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Location: West Gloucestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 05:11    Post subject:  

This is interesting, though I don't fully understand what it means. In /etc/resolv.conf nameserver is shown as 10.0.0.2, whereas the IP obtained when connecting is regularly 10.0.0.4. I'm running at the moment without Pwireless, Network wizard settings saved, and my wireless came up at boot. With Pwireless there was some activity during boot, but it ceased before x-window started, which suggests that a hand-over isn't going properly? When I've got an hour or so today I'll check the other areas you mentioned and see if I can spot anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 21:25    Post subject:  

I'm going to try to merge in parts of the network wizard to Pwireless2 to make it work on less generic setups. Do any other developers want to help on this project? Making Puppy's wireless more friendly to laptop users is pretty important.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov 2009, 20:25    Post subject:  

I've uploaded a new version with a bugfix for interfaces not named wlan0. I had hard-coded it and I meant to go back and fix it, but forgot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 01:47    Post subject:  

Hi jemimah

This is my first test of this and my wireless interface is wlan0.

Nothing shows in the guis.[ Sad ]

Using dpup beta 4 with rt87usb module (TP link B/G usb adapter.. cheapo) which normally works ok in all puppies any kernel. If you need more info I'll be happy to oblige.

Cheers

(below may be a clue Confused )
dpuptest-pwi2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   18.07 KB
 Viewed   2537 Time(s)

dpuptest-pwi2.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:24    Post subject:  

When you say nothing shows, does nothing show under status? or no networks show up? or both?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:28    Post subject:  

Nothing in any of the notebook tabs.. BTW, edited post with screeny while you were posting
stat.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   10.12 KB
 Viewed   2430 Time(s)

stat.jpg

net.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   16.77 KB
 Viewed   2440 Time(s)

net.jpg

profiles.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   19.39 KB
 Viewed   2467 Time(s)

profiles.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:34; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:32    Post subject:  

can you try running the /root/Startup/networking script from the command line and see what the error is? You're supposed to get a dialog if wpa_supplicant fails to start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:35    Post subject:  

ok... brb
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:41    Post subject:  

H there

Interestingly the yafs show up now that i had to reconnect through the network wizard..

Here's the out put..
Code:
# ./networking
dhcpcd: version 5.1.3 starting
# killall: yaf-splash: no process killed
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
CTRL-EVENT-SCAN-RESULTS
CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED - Disconnect event - remove keys
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: No such file or directory
killall: yaf-splash: no process killed
dhcpcd: eth0: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd: wlan0: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd: timed out
dhcpcd: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd: eth0: probing for an IPv4LL address
dhcpcd: eth0: checking for 169.254.19.42
dhcpcd: eth0: using IPv4LL address 169.254.19.42
killall: yaf-splash: no process killed
dhcpcd: forking to background


Hope this helps Smile

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 02:50    Post subject:  

Does the file /var/run/wpa_supplicant exist? It seems wpa_supplicant started, but some file is missing.

EDIT: I guess /var/run/wpa_supplicant should be a directory. Maybe I need to add that to the pet.

EDIT:hmm it doesn't exist by default in standard Puppy either, so that's probably not it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 03:10    Post subject:  

jemimah wrote:
Does the file /var/run/wpa_supplicant exist? It seems wpa_supplicant started, but some file is missing.

EDIT: I guess /var/run/wpa_supplicant should be a directory. Maybe I need to add that to the pet.

EDIT:hmm it doesn't exist by default in standard Puppy either, so that's probably not it.


1.. no

2 I don't know

3 don't know either.

But I did have to stuff around to get back online..

Please, do NOT be discouraged. I'll help when I can. I know what these problems are like!

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 03:16    Post subject:  

Would you be so kind as to create the /var/run/wpa_supplicant directory, and then restart?

If that doesn't work, can you try the attached updated version of wpa_cli?
wpa_cli.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  wpa_cli.gz 
Filesize  30.83 KB 
Downloaded  913 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0720s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]