Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 12:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
BoxPuppeee
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [75 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2009, 20:49    Post subject: storage disk  

it's a thin storage devise that fits a slot on the side of machine labeled storage expansion. I believe I should be able to boot from it if I formated it properly.

I am more concerned about a battery gage.

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2009, 21:51    Post subject:  

BHINTZ

I'm working on the battery widget in Pwidgets, it won't work for me either, but I'll find a way Smile

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
outtaspam

Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2009, 22:34    Post subject: Pwireless2 not Network Con. Wiz. & Menu issues  

Quote:
outtaspam, are you using Pwireless2 to configure the wireless? And you've created a save file? Does it not auto connect you when you reboot? I need more info.


Pwireless2 fixed the issue. I had used the Network Connection Wizard earlier. Thanks.

Quote:
The menus get automatically generated from the .desktop files in /usr/share/applications. If you create your own entry and run 'fixmenus' from the command line, it should show up on the menu. Specific questions about qcad or BoxPup should probably be addressed to their creators.


I verified that qcad.desktop was in the /usr/share/applications directory and ran 'fixmenus', but it still did not appear in the menu. I have installed qcad in the various 4.3.1 puplets having JWM and it did appear under the Graphics heading. I also tried the openbox configure application, without success.

Please bear with me if this is the wrong place to pose the question and direct me to where Openbox menu questions ought to be posted.

Thanks in advance.

Outtaspam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2009, 23:57    Post subject:  

Well for those having trouble displaying the battery widget I have made a patch which hopefully solves the issue.

This is experimental, so I need feedback. I have an eee 701SD and while it works fine for me I need to hear if it works or not for you, and please state your hardware.

Cheers

EDIT: patch removed, see post on page 3

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Tue 29 Dec 2009, 21:52; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 00:39    Post subject: battery patch  

works fine on acer one zg5 - booting from usb stick - atom cpu n270 -

many thanks

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 13:24    Post subject:  

I was unable to shutdown last night after installing the battery fix and had to use the power button. battery fix was not saved. I will download again and reboot before installing so I will have it. Don't know if this problem is related or not.

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 14:11    Post subject: update  

I was able to reboot just fine so I don't know what happened last evening. This is a fine addition as I often just check in and leave it in suspend most of the day.

again thanks for fixing this.

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 15:12    Post subject:  

There is also a systray battery monitor called Vattery you can try here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=47280.

To make it autostart, create a script named vattery in /root/Startup with the following contents.
Code:

#!/bin/bash
vattery&


Make sure to make the script executable by right clicking on it and going to Permissions.

Last edited by jemimah on Sat 19 Dec 2009, 15:21; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 15:19    Post subject:  

outtaspam, can you paste the .desktop file for qcad? I'll take a look and see if I can figure it out.

I'll remember to modify the Network Connection Wizard to call Pwireless2 for the next version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1253

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 16:37    Post subject: boxpuppeee on 1005HE  

Jemimah,

You are doing your part to stimulate the economy. I had to make a run out to buy more SD cards for testing different Puppeees. Wink

My biggest problem so far was that I managed to lock the screen while showing this to a neighbor. I'm still not sure exactly how I did this.

While testing wireless at two locations, I typed a password incorrectly and sat there waiting for a connection. When a connection is refused because of incorrect encryption, there should be a pop-up notice. People will figure this out eventually, as I did, but notification would save frustration and/or embarrassment.

Since the Xine in this pupplet does not have the internet radio menu of gzine, (unless I overlooked same,) to test it I downloaded a zip file of mp3 recordings appropriate for the season: Christmas with Ogden Nash. (If you have been over-commercialized, I recommend "I remember Yule.")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 18:31    Post subject:  

hi prehistoric

I created a little bash radio program pupRadio. I can make it work with xine for radio only, the telly bit wont work but I didn't spend much time debugging it. If any one is interested I can redo it just for radio and add xine to the players list.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1253

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 20:13    Post subject: radio menu  

Hi 01micko,

I'm curious about that internet radio script. This is a growing phenomenon.

For internet video, I typically use a player embedded in a browser anyway. I have trouble imagining a video channel I would just turn on, the way I would a radio station. (It may be relevant that my TV has not been on in weeks.)

I can't speak for others, because it is clear my tastes are far from the crowd, (madding or otherwise). Every time I find some commercial operation that exactly fits my requirements, they go out of business.

I don't know the Australian equivalent of the U.S. Best Buy. Here, it signifies a particular style of merchandising. When I (incautiously) stopped by one during the "holiday season" to check on prices and availability of a couple things, I emerged in a state like "beaker" in this video.

Aside to Jemimah: in my abortive quest to identify which models of the EeePc really have built-in Bluetooth, I forgot the purpose of my other shopping. My advice at present is don't trust the web page. Most such product descriptions have an asterisk which states that you should check with your vendor about exactly what is actually installed. If a feature does not fit on the short label displayed with a machine, it may not be present, even if listed on the ASUS site. There are vendor disclaimers about information supplied through links. You may need a screwdriver to be sure. (I am not slamming Best Buy. This is a general practice. Caveat Emptor)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 22:53    Post subject: Re: boxpuppeee on 1005HE  

prehistoric wrote:
Jemimah,
When a connection is refused because of incorrect encryption, there should be a pop-up notice.


I have no idea how to implement that. No error gets generated. The interface comes up as normal. With WEP the only symptom is that dhcp fails. With wpa, usually wpa supplicant repeatedly tries to connect and repeatedly fails. I mention this in the help file, should I add it to the connection dialog box?

Btw, I think Best Buy somehow manages to get Asus to manufacture crappier and cheaper than normal versions of the EeePc just for them, with smaller batteries and who knows what else crippled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2009, 23:54    Post subject:  

prehistoric

I've attached the modded pupRadio for boxpuppeee, should work ok, it's a pain to code on eees! I'm away from my desky atm.

jemimah

What about just a warning in the wep/wpa screen that if you don't connect in so many seconds that the key you enterred may be incorrect?

Will try that older kernel a bit later.

Cheers
pupRadio-only-0.3.1.pet
Description  modded for boxpuppeee
pet

 Download 
Filename  pupRadio-only-0.3.1.pet 
Filesize  3.54 KB 
Downloaded  458 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sun 20 Dec 2009, 17:45    Post subject:  

I have now removed ubuntu and installed boxpupeee on my acer one.

The only thing that I have noticed that doesn't work is the sd card reader, but that is kind of a small detail now that I am installed and up on the the hard drive. Firefox works in full size - no flickering or color changes that I was experiencing in regular pupeee. I have no idea what might be different. Suspend works perfectly.

thanks to all, I will continue to monitor and test improvements. I downloaded pupradio, but haven't tried it yet.

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [75 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0694s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]