Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 03:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
MyWolfe-008 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3803
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 13:39    Post subject:  

Hello again, GrumpyWolfe.

You say:
GrumpyWolfe wrote:
Hi musher0

[...]

I am now working on ver 9 for while trying to get dos-box to work for someone I found that ver 8 does not have the full xserver in it and I am not sure how I did this for it only give me a versa driver and that does not let dos-box work for me [...].


Well, as for me, in mywolfe 0.08, I have Xorg in /usr/X11R7/bin/, with a size of 1379584, and... NO vesa! (Actually, there is no vesa program, but 2-3 libraries are present under /usr/something. Also, when I type "xorgwizard" in the console, the xorg configuration panel appears, there is no choice for xorg or xvesa.)

I had no problem getting DOSBox to work under mywolfe using the version 0.73 that I have mentioned above, and the SDL-1.2.13-i486.pet, which is here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=18747

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 15:43    Post subject: DosBox success!  

Miusher 0, thanks for your instructions and guide. Dosbox is working now in MyWolfe. It allows me to transition to the MyWolfe Iso as I use the Ensemble 3.0 software from www.breadbox.com daily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3803
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 16:37    Post subject: Re: DosBox success!  

ndujoe1 wrote:
Miusher 0, thanks for your instructions and guide. Dosbox is working now in MyWolfe. It allows me to transition to the MyWolfe Iso as I use the Ensemble 3.0 software from www.breadbox.com daily.


My pleasure, 't'was nothing at all! Smile I'm not familiar with Ensemble. I gather that it works from a dos foundation?

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 17:55    Post subject: Ensemble 3.0  

yes after a fashion. It is an operating system in itself. And was ported to the Commodore, Apple, Mac and IBM. Developed originally on a Solaris workstation. It is a multithreading OS.

It lost the OS race, along the way due to funding, and mismanagement. Frank Fischer is attempting to get it back in the public eye through breadbox.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3803
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 17:59    Post subject:  

What I mean to say is: do you need DOSBox to run Ensemble under Linux?
_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jan 2010, 18:11    Post subject: Ensemble 3.0  

yes you need dosbox to run Ensemble under linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jan 2010, 22:15    Post subject: SFS conversion  

Thanks for your instructions and suggestion about .sfs conversion. I expanded my personal save file size and did a conversion of the open office .sfs and it works nicely now in MyWolfe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3803
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jan 2010, 01:54    Post subject: Re: SFS conversion  

ndujoe1 wrote:
Thanks for your instructions and suggestion about .sfs conversion. I expanded my personal save file size and did a conversion of the open office .sfs and it works nicely now in MyWolfe.


Yeah, I remember, on the "Abiword not working" thread. It's great that you installed something substantial to write with!

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3803
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jan 2010, 01:59    Post subject:  

Nice wolf backgrounds here:
http://www.fond-ecran.net/souscategorie-45.html
http://www.boolsite.net/fonds_ecran/Animaux/Loups

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jan 2010, 22:06    Post subject: Google Chrome  

Does the Linux version of Google Chrome update itself or do we need to re-download a new issue of MyWolfe iso as these occur?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GrumpyWolfe


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jan 2010, 22:54    Post subject:  

ndujoe1

Right now this is the devilment release and so until I go and get it and set it for puppy no it does not update by itself. I do testing to make sure it is ok to run. I maybe should of stayed with the beta release for I do believe it will automatically update but they may be slow in coming. I will post anything I can about any new devilments that come along.

I have build ver MyWolfe-009 to fix the x-server to give more dvi support and included all of the dosbox tools

_________________
Live and Let Live

Acer Aspire One N450 1.66GHz

MyWolfe at Sourceforge
MyWolfe Blog
MyWolfe Groups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2010, 15:13    Post subject:
Subject description: Mywolfe-008 shutdown
 

I have an older Pentium III computer and it would not shutdown completely. I followed the suggestion in the forum, by invoking the options with F2 at the boot and typing puppy acpi=force. I am running LIve-CD so how do I incorporate that command in the boot up process without having to invoke the options menu with F2 each time? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GrumpyWolfe


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2010, 18:18    Post subject:  

For that ndujoe1 you will have to ask someone with more knowledge of using the cd system I use a poor man frugal most of the time.
_________________
Live and Let Live

Acer Aspire One N450 1.66GHz

MyWolfe at Sourceforge
MyWolfe Blog
MyWolfe Groups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ndujoe1

Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 682

PostPosted: Sun 14 Feb 2010, 19:23    Post subject: acpi setting for older computer  

Per the instructions from Prehistoric: I used isomaster to change the isolinux.cfg file to add the acpi=force command to the append line. I created a new modfied iso and burned it to the CD and it worked like a charm.

Prehistoric's quote:

While I don't have that particular puplet right at hand, I would say that you can modify the isolinux.cfg file in the ISO to do that. I'm guessing, it says in part:

)=====

label puppy
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd

You need to add acpi=force to the append line:

append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd acpi=force

Then burn a new CD from the ISO image.

(====
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GrumpyWolfe


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 496

PostPosted: Sun 14 Feb 2010, 19:40    Post subject:  

I am glad to hear you got it to work. I just got me a new aser aspire one and am working on just what works and what I need to modify to get MyWolfe to work on it so glad you got i t working.
_________________
Live and Let Live

Acer Aspire One N450 1.66GHz

MyWolfe at Sourceforge
MyWolfe Blog
MyWolfe Groups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [45 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0608s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]