Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 11:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
1.0.1 gives modprobe errno=8
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Fenix*NBK*

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2005, 06:31    Post_subject:  1.0.1 gives modprobe errno=8  

Hi all !

I have a very serious problem: Puppy Linux 1.0.1 crashes on boot (I think it is on init stage)
it writes down in text-mode:

Kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k binfmt-0000, errno=8

This command is looped forever, writing as many lines on screen as it can, so I don't know what was before.

My Hardware:
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
512 MB of DDR SDRAM
VIA KM266 chipset (VIA AC97 sound + VIA Rhine II network chip)
nVidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB AGP
WD2000JB, 200GB Hard Disk
DVD+-RW drive
USB mouse
PS/2 Keyboard

maybe Puppy can't probe big hard disks ??? (>128GB)
Any ideas?
How to disable "modprobe" step ?

Please Help !!!!
P.S. All other GNU/Linux distros work fine on my machine.
I Tested: Mandrake Linux 10.1, Knoppix 3.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
van_fanel

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2005, 11:26    Post_subject: Re: Puppy 1.0.1 crashes on boot  

[quote="Fenix*NBK*"]
> Kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k binfmt-0000, errno=8

I have the same problem, but with an OLD (very old... six years old!) machine, and I guess it may be a lack of memory (surely it's not caused by a big disk, because my disk is very small!).
I'm trying Puppy 1.0.0 on this Laptop: Acer Travelmate 512T

Processor: Intel Celeron 366MHz
Memory: 32 MB RAM (!!!)
Chipset: ALi Aladdin IV 1531/1533
Video Card: NeoMagic NM2200C V.DH (NMG5) 2 MB
CD-ROM Drive 24x CD TEAC CD-224E-A26
Sound card: ESS Solo-1 E (ES1946)
PCCard : O2Micro OZ6833T Cardbus controller
Synaptic Touchpad
Modem: Lucent 56K
HD 4,1 GB (only one 1.8 GB FAT32 partition with Windows 98, the rest of the disk is free and not partitioned)

A friend of mine tested Puppy 1.0.0 under Microsoft Virtual PC: he simulated two Windows 98 machines, one with 32 MB RAM and the other with 64 MB RAM. On the 64 MB RAM machine, Puppy works correctly.
On the 32 MB machine, he gets the same "modprobe" error .

May a swap partition solve the problem? How can I create a swap partition in the free (non-partitioned) space of my hard disk? I apologize but I'm a Linux newbie!
Thank you very much in advance
Van Fanel
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
PeterSieg

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Germany, 37603

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2005, 11:53    Post_subject: howto make a swap partition  

Hi,

1. make a partition with cfdisk or fdisk. size app. 1.5 times physical ram. type must be
linux/swap (is 82 or 83, I always forgot Smile ).

2. probably need to reboot.. then (in an rxvt terminal) issue the command:
mkswap <partition> ex. mkswap /dev/hda2 etc.

3. then issue: swapon <partition>

The last will be done automatically at a reboot...

PS

_________________
Have fun Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Fenix*NBK*

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2005, 13:26    Post_subject:  

I forgot to mention that I already has a swap in partition /dev/hdb12
It is 2-and-a-half gigs size. +512 MB of DDR SDRAM results in 3 GB of virtual memory !!!

I don't think other users have more...
I think it proves that in my case not the memory is the bottleneck.

================
That's very strange - our machines are TOTALLY different in architecture/CPU/chipset/whatever
still has the same problem..... mmm.... what could that be ?

Is there a way to shutdown that modprobe functionality?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2005, 19:32    Post_subject:  

Maybe two different problems in each case? Puppy has no problem with my 200 gig drive using the Live CD, but it has a fat32 partition that Puppy uses for the pup001 file. If you just have NTFS?

Secondly, in small ram systems, as mentioned, you need swap space to make enough "memory" or swap space available to properly boot Puppy totally in memory? 64 mb may be enough, but 32 mb is not?

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
van_fanel

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2005, 01:59    Post_subject:  

> Secondly, in small ram systems, as mentioned, you need swap space to make enough "memory" or swap space available to properly boot Puppy totally in memory

How can I create a swap partition if I can't even boot? I'd like to boot a "minimal" system and use it to create the partition... is there a way?
Are there some boot options I can use?
Thank you!
Van
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2005, 14:01    Post_subject:  

this might be useful: http://paud.sourceforge.net/

it has parted, mkswap

you can usually make a bootable cd or a bootable floppy from a floppy image file
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 17 Jun 2005, 10:44    Post_subject:  

So, in my case what could be done ?
How can we debug that problem, and possibly fix in next puppy ?

-Fenix*NBK*
Back to top
Fenix*NBK*

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2005, 14:36    Post_subject:  

Hello !

I have tried Puppy 1.0.3 now, and I'm experiencing the same problem described above !!!

plz help me !!!

-Fenix*NBK*
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2005, 15:11    Post_subject:  

I had the same problem when I attached another hard disk under this scenerio:

Using version 1.03

IDE 0 - master = hard drive
IDE 0 - slave = empty
IDE 1 - master = cdrom

The above works fine, but when I attached a hard disk to IDE 1 slave, it happened to me. However, it worked fine with MS-DOS
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Fenix*NBK*

Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2005, 15:55    Post_subject:  

yep, I forgot to mention, that my hard disk is "hdb" - IDE0/Slave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2005, 16:08    Post_subject:  

errno=8 usually means that the kernel can't get modules to load properly

this can happen if you have an older cpu, like an i386 trying to execute i686 instructions

this can happen if you do not have enough ram

this can happen if your ram is not working properly

in your case, probably the data being read from the cd is wrong

files are often corrupted when you download them ... you should always check the md5sum to be sure it downloaded properly ... you should have downloaded the md5sum file "puppy-1.0.3-mozilla.iso.txt" and to test the integrity of the iso file, you would type:
md5sum -c puppy-1.0.3-mozilla.iso.txt

if the iso file is ok, the cd may not have burned properly ... you can check the md5sum of the cd that same way as the iso ... type:
md5sum < /dev/cdrom
if /dev/cdrom does not work, you may have to use /dev/hdc or whatever device your cd drive actually is
if the md5sum is the same as the md5sum in the txt file, then the cd burned ok
if it is not the same md5sum number, the cd still may be ok (there may be padding characters on the cd that are changing the md5sum, or it might be the read-ahead bug)

if md5sum < /dev/cdrom does not work, you can try using dd to read the exact number of bytes ... to find the number of blocks written to the cd, type:
isoinfo -d -i puppy-1.0.3-mozilla.iso
for Puppy 1.0.3, it is:
Volume size is: 30937
use that number and type this to check the md5sum of the cd:
dd if=/dev/cdrom bs=2048 count=30937 | md5sum
the md5sum should be identical to the md5sum of the iso ... if it is, the cd burned ok ... if it is not, the cd did not burn properly, and this probably is the reason it will not boot

if the cd is ok, it probably will work ok on other machines ... if it does boot ok on other machines, but does not boot properly on your machine, then your computer is probably not reading data from the cd drive properly when it boots ... it might be the jumper settings on your drives, for example
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2005, 20:53    Post_subject:  

Another possibility could be the age of the burner you are using, try a different burner and see if it makes a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rpossemo
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 19 Jul 2005, 09:24    Post_subject: same problem  

Same MODPROBE problem here. Anybody found the solution ? I don't think it's ram size, etc. Thanx !

*RPM
Back to top
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jul 2005, 20:48    Post_subject:  

Possible Issues;

1. How much RAM is in the system? 64 mb or more? Is the CPU at least a Pentium 1?

In some laptops, ram is borrowed by some systems for video. So don't discount a shortage of ram as one problem. 4-8 mb of ram may be going to the video card.

2. A good download. As GuestToo noted, make sure you got a good download, especially on dialup, which tends to bog down with iso downloads...then you get a bad md5sum when you check it.

3. Burn the iso at a slooowww speed. 1X to 4X. Puppy is small enough to do this without taking too long.

4. I found the Puppy 1.0.3 download had to be burned very slow. Especially on a cdrw disk. It seems that the new 1.0.4 version works better. If you use a cdrw disk that had a previous version burned on it, make sure that you do a complete erase of the cdrw first, not a quick erase.

5. If you burned a cdrw on your burner and attempt to boot Puppy (or any other burned iso file image) on an old cdrom drive, it can fail with this problem. Older cdrom drives don't like burned iso images, especially on cdrw disks. Laptop cdrom drives are problematic this way. Especially older 20X or 24X speed cdrom drives on these laptops.

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0769s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0033s) ][ GZIP on ]