Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 31 Aug 2014, 02:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
Dpup 484beta Testing
Moderators: BarryK, Lobster
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 40 of 44 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 Next
Author Message
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 11:15    Post_subject:  

Sorry for confusing you, petget is another name for Puppy Package Manager (also reffered to as PPM). Download libgl1-mesa-dri from lenny repo, that's also hint for gerry

EDIT: Yes, that pet you installed is compatible with 4.x series haven't tried it in dpup though. When you install dri just restart X and system should activate DRI if present.

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 12:04    Post_subject:  

The xorg_xorg_full_dri_7.3 full dri did install and are now listed in the ppm but it is impossible to get the lenny repositry because everytime I try the ppm freeze and the only way to get out of freeze seems to do ctrl+alt+bkspace. And it all repeat with a new locked application.

anyway the full drivers did not help with playing streaming video.

Out of some 15 puppies I ahve tested running in RAM there are only three that behave like this and that is Dpup and Upup and FatDog but it was some time me tested Fatdog and not sure what drivers that one make use of.

What is common between these three distros that make them choppy when they render online video?

Am I the only one having that problem with these three?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 18:56    Post_subject:  

Firefox just won't behave for me- when I scroll up or down, the screen gets sliced into overlapping horizontal bands.

Dillo is ok.

So.... I thought to install ice-weasel from the debian repo. No go. Even though I checked the url's and got answers that indicated ok, none of them will download.

Firefox had been working for a week or two, but started misbehaving. I did a total re-(frugal)install, but the problem is there straight away.

Ah well... wait till next beta.

gerry

Acer Aspire One.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 19:24    Post_subject:  

Also in other puppies I experienced this kind of issue.
Therefor I always install SeaMonkey, now at 2.0.3.
I install via the tar file and outside the save file.
In this way other puppies take benefit of this way of operating.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shankargopal

Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 295

PostPosted: Fri 05 Mar 2010, 06:37    Post_subject:  

gerry wrote:
Firefox just won't behave for me- when I scroll up or down, the screen gets sliced into overlapping horizontal bands.


I can't quite understand what this wouldlook like, but this seems less like a Firefox problem and more like a problem either with your video driver or with your window manager. Could try installing one of the other window managers (icewm is in one of these threads somewhere, and my package for Enlightenment DR17 is in the "additional software" thread for dpup; otherwise can just use debian packages for icewm, fluxbox etc.) and see if that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Mar 2010, 10:17    Post_subject:  

I have this kind of slugginess with FF also in the other ugly OS.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri 05 Mar 2010, 13:06    Post_subject:  

What has lately been done is: I thought I'd install Epiphany from the Lenny repo. All went well, until at the end the dependency check showed that a lib was missing. When I clicked on the "Libraries" button to find it, the package manager was frozen- completely crashed. Had to do cntrl-alt-backsp to get out.

Rebooted, and started Package Manager, which loaded one of its lists, and froze. So I couldn't finish installing Epiphany, and couldn't uninstall it either.

So I deleted the Pupsave (it's a frugal install) and booted up and will when I've finished this post create a new one.

So far, Firefox is behaving.

But what a palaver to set up wlan0 again!! I had to go through the process over and over, before eventually getting a connection set up. How can a scan show no networks available, then another scan a few seconds later show five?

gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Mar 2010, 14:33    Post_subject:  

gerry wrote:
But what a palaver to set up wlan0 again!! I had to go through the process over and over, before eventually getting a connection set up. How can a scan show no networks available, then another scan a few seconds later show five?

gerry
I have that also even in other puppies. I say to myself: It's due to a bad wind. Wink
Well I have no explanation either.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 13:49    Post_subject:  

Firefox crashed again. Went to a black screen, cnt/alt/backsp did not do anything. Rebooted. Then found that Firefox had gone into the break-up-into horizontal-stripes-on-scrolling mode that I had before. Also, the minimise/maximise/close buttons at top right of screen had disappeared.

EDIT: More- it's an Acer Aspire One, with 1GB ram and a hard drive. When it happened, I was using an external mouse to scroll, using the right hand scroll bar.

Using Seamonkey pet from the 5d repo now.

gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 14:40    Post_subject:  

Wireless B43 set up with network wizard ok - however Pwireless2 shows no networks.

+/ - volume control in the task bar doesn't change volume level - volume +/ - works ok in mixer and video, audio player and streaming etc.

Other than these minor problems nice distro Cool

cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 02:43    Post_subject:  

gerry wrote:
Firefox just won't behave for me- when I scroll up or down, the screen gets sliced into overlapping horizontal bands.


You won't make much progress with FF executing at the speed of treacle.
Have you noticed what the load on the processor is?
Open a console and run top and you'll see what is hogging
the cpu usage. The whatyumacallit in the lower right-hand
corner of your screen near the clock gives a graphical indication
of how much the cpu is stressing out.

ps ax can reveal unneeded processes which you may be able to kill.

Is it possible that you have multiple instances of FF running? If so,
kill all but one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 03:48    Post_subject:  

@Shep- no, only one Firefox running.

As I said above, I installed Seamonkey 2 pet, and after a few days the same thing happened, although the minimise/maximise/quit buttons have not disappeared. So it's not a Firefox-specific problem.

I use this same Seamonkey pet on my desktop, with no problems over some weeks. That's an old machine, 600MHz cpu and 256MB ram. I have to try all the new puppies on the Acer Aspire One, as the desktop needs a retro kernel.

gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
papos


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 120
Location: france

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 04:26    Post_subject: locale langage  

I experiment some problems with locale
locale for keyboard and writing are not affected
but application like kino gimp pburn are not in locale langage
exept QT application like scribus
where does i look?

some test with
# locale
LANG=fr_FR.utf8
or
LANG=fr_FR
or
LANG=DE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 05:38    Post_subject: Re: locale langage  

papos wrote:
I experiment some problems with locale
locale for keyboard and writing are not affected
but application like kino gimp pburn are not in locale langage
exept QT application like scribus
where does i look?

some test with
# locale
LANG=fr_FR.utf8
or
LANG=fr_FR
or
LANG=DE


maybe you need the gimp locales Smile
http://puppylinux.ca/tpp/ttuuxxx/Quirky/graphics/gimp-2.6.8-local-doc.pet
plus pburn doesn't have many locales, just a few so far. If you want to convert one and submit it to zigbert I'm sure he would be happy.
English - Native language
French - Jean-Jacques Moulinier (esmourguit) (3.1.7)
German - Thorsten Köbe, Mark Ulrich (MU) (1.9.4)
Greek - (the Hamsters) (2.0.9) Helpfile missing
Italian - Angelo Gemmi (2.0.9)
Japanese - Yukihiro MIYASAKA (1.9.4)
Norwegian - Sigmund Berglund (zigbert) (1.9.4)
Russian - Viktor Melechin (melviX), Aleksandr Proklov (Pro), Valeriy Danilin (Valeriy), (DdShurick), (Zloy_T) (2.4.0)
Spanish - Néstor Jiménez (bernard), Pedro Worcel (droope) (2.4.0)
http://puppylinux.asia/tpp/zigbert/pburn_NLS.pet
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 13:32    Post_subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Wireless B43 set up with network wizard ok - however Pwireless2 shows no networks.

+/ - volume control in the task bar doesn't change volume level - volume +/ - works ok in mixer and video, audio player and streaming etc.

Other than these minor problems nice distro Cool

cheers.


Update on volume control - replaced dpup484 default volume control with retrovol 0.4 have a working volume slider in tray now Cool

retrovol 0.4
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=50744
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 40 of 44 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0957s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0142s) ][ GZIP on ]