Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 02 Aug 2014, 01:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Startmount-0.5.5 Drive automount and program starter
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 11 [152 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 01:36    Post subject:  

Hi jemimah

the 2 pet thing, AFAIK they are the same, I know Rob was having forum issues at the time.

Now, the main issue, are you reporting a bug? Are you selecting programs from the top pane, adding to bottom and clicking apply?

Or are you saying that the programs in the top pane aren't appearing? It gets those from all the 'default*' programs in /usr/local/bin

More info please Smile

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 03:55    Post subject:  

Second instance of pet removed. Sorry, forum issues.

Forum's not playing well for me.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 12:50    Post subject:  

I'm not sure if it's a bug or not. How do I get startup programs to appear in here?
startmount.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   39.72 KB
 Viewed   1793 Time(s)

startmount.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 15:43    Post subject:  

Hmmm...

that sure looks like a bug, I'll investigate, thanks.

See the screeny in my first post on page 1.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 17:16    Post subject:  

ok, heres a bugfix

drop it in /usr/local/Startmount, gunzip and make it executable
Startmount.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Startmount.gz 
Filesize  3.93 KB 
Downloaded  715 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 18:33    Post subject:  

01micko,

Is the above fix already in the .pet file?

Also, consider having Startmount shutdown automatically after it has mounted the selected drives and started the selected programs. I'm running it in lupu-006.

Thanks for another helpful utility,
Jim Very Happy

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 18:37    Post subject:  

Hi Jim

No, that is a manual bugfix that needs to be applied to 0.5.1

Check the preferences tab in the dropdown menu, There is no need to have Startmount start at all after drives have been mounted. We've covered quite a bit in preferences to make Startmount highly configurable.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 19:32    Post subject:  

Works good now! Thanks Micko.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Apr 2010, 14:28    Post subject:  

Startmount 0.5.3 small bugfix release. See page 1
_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Wed 04 Aug 2010, 21:02    Post subject:  

This apps is great! I must be included by default on puppy. Good for some experienced and advanced users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 22:59    Post subject: more tweaks  

I suggest that the program starter must have enable/disable button. In case if you add program that required to start. You can enable or disable it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mistfire

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 23:03    Post subject: more tweaks  

I suggest that the program starter must have enable/disable button. In case if you add program that required to start. So You can enable or disable it and also for better management.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2beta

Joined: 12 Jul 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 25 Aug 2010, 03:30    Post subject:  

I would like to run "transmission" my torrent client on startup.

In a terminal when I write "transmission" it launches the program.
But when I write transmission in "enter your own program choice" and then click "set programs". Nothing is saved.
I open again StartMount, my choices for HardDisk are well saved but nothing in "chosen program list".
I run puppy 5.1. How can I start a program not listed in default program (like transmission)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 26 Aug 2010, 02:18    Post subject:  

Hmmm....

2beta

I just tried what you described and it's working ok here .. I'm in the devel version for 5.1.1, but there is little difference from 5.1 except some bug fixing.

I use SM in my 5.1 install and everything I tried tested fine.

Are you clicking 'apply'? Also, check your spelling.

Your own program choice is not saved in the gui, but is saved in the hidden file.. might be neat if we include it in the gui,.

type the following in a terminal to see what is saved.
Code:
cat /root/.startmount/exec


Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 17:50    Post subject:  

Puppy511 quickpet leads me to this thread so I think to download/install newest startmount pet .... where? All I see is " discussion" .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 11 [152 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0731s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0086s) ][ GZIP on ]