Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 22 Aug 2019, 07:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Startmount-0.5.5 Drive automount and program starter
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 11 [156 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 13:36    Post subject:  

This is one of the things I'm working on, rather than default apps , programs based upon the menu entries.

Do you have a menu entry for 'artha' in the Document menu?

If you check /root/Startup/start-mount.sh is there an entry for a call to 'programs' ?

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 13:42    Post subject:  

tasmod wrote:
This is one of the things I'm working on, rather than default apps , programs based upon the menu entries.

Me likes Smile!

1. Yes:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Name=Artha
GenericName=thesaurus
Comment=Handy thesaurus based on WordNet
Exec=artha
Icon=artha.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
StartupNotify=true
Categories=X-Document


2. hang on....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 14:19    Post subject:  

yes

Code:

#!/bin/sh
sleep 4
mkdir /mnt/sda6
mount /dev/sda6 /mnt/sda6 2>/dev/null
sleep 2
. /usr/local/Startmount/programs


/usr/local/Startmount/programs
Code:
 &
artha &
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 14:33    Post subject:  

Hmm, a stray & at beginning, this will cause it to error out.

Ok, just delete the '&' alone and try rebooting, it should run the program then.

I'll have a look where this is coming from, but I suspect it may be generated by pressing the button with an empty field.

I'll try and replicate it.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 14:46    Post subject:  

like enter?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 14:49    Post subject:  

I was just wondering if no program is selected and entry field is empty, if pressing set programs will generate a spare & in the programs temp file.

We used a 'zero entries' as a clearout of settings for that session only.

Run SM again and all is rm'd anyway.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jan 2010, 15:59    Post subject:  

yes deling that line fixed it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jan 2010, 12:18    Post subject:  

Version 0.2.0 released.

New GUI and better handling of USB drives.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 05:20    Post subject:  

Startmount 0.3.0

An update with a new menu choice.

The program pauses for wireless to be up and running if a wireless based app is chosen.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nepozvan

Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Location: Podgorica

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 13:18    Post subject:  

How to disable a small window when system starts? (recongfigure,ok or cancel)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Feb 2010, 14:47    Post subject:  

Menu-File-Preferences

Tick the box.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Nepozvan

Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Location: Podgorica

PostPosted: Tue 16 Feb 2010, 07:11    Post subject:  

You mean this?



When i tick that,i have this window again

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8699
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 16 Feb 2010, 07:55    Post subject:  

Thanks for bug report, will be fixed for next version
_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
xcleaner

Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri 19 Feb 2010, 03:49    Post subject:  

Hello!

I'm using toutou linux 4.3.1 wich is a puppy version in french...
The startmount application in toutou was ver 0.2.0 so i update it with the 0.3.0
But i run on a USB install and you tell "take care" in this case!
That true the application doesn't mount anything at STARTUP ...
is it possible to update with a new version that works with UBS install
or is it a way to add something in the command lines in the program?

Thank to answer

DAN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nancy reagan

Joined: 22 Jan 2009
Posts: 549

PostPosted: Fri 19 Feb 2010, 07:16    Post subject: Live cd ?  

Will this diamond also made useable for live cd in the near future ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 11 [156 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1803s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0670s) ][ GZIP on ]