Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 04:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppy Stardust 004
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [74 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 16:31    Post subject:  

DaveS

tasmod and myself are working to improve Startmount. We are aware of a few little bugs and they are fixed for the next version. When the new version is out I will post a message and link on this thread.

Sigmund

Tooltip for browser in the top tray says "Seamonkey - Addressbook".

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:02    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:

using this system, it takes way longer each boot before I have a working wifi connection than in generic 4.3.


Well it definitely will on the first boot because the delayedrun script waits 55 seconds for you to click on "click here for getting started information", before running any of the startup scripts. For Puppeee I've modified the delayedrun script to run faster. I've also considered moving the script to /etc/rc.d so it would get kicked off earlier.

--

I'm willing to change the Pwireless2 icons upsteam. Please submit suggested icons on the Pwireless2 thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:05    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
DaveS wrote:
and little icon is missing in boot config screen.
What are you referring to ?


Sigmund


The clickable icons on this dialogue.........


_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5562
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:26    Post subject:  

Mick wrote:
Tooltip for browser in the top tray says "Seamonkey - Addressbook".

Dave wrote:
The clickable icons on this dialogue.........


Fixed - thank you guys
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5562
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:30    Post subject:  

jemimah
I was looking at the Pwireless2 icons, and wonder; do Pwireless use all those icons. I have only seen network-transmit-receive.png and network-offline.png in my tray.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:33    Post subject:  

No it doesn't, I was lazy and copied them all. I'll fix that for 2.8.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
CDR

Joined: 21 May 2009
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:51    Post subject: Broadcom wireless/IDT Audio  

Thanks for Stardust. First time wireless is working with any flavor Puppy on my HP DV6t-1200 laptop. I'm still having trouble with the audio, as this comes with the IDT High Definition Audio that HP and others are using. Broadcom wireless and this audio are prevalent in more recent HP laptops. Any suggestions would be helpful as forum searches find many people having problems with this audio but solutions either don't work or perhaps are just beyond my limited abilities.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 17:58    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
ttuuxxx
I don't know anything about chatting, but I see that ayttm supports many protocols, and xchat only supports irc. Have you got any feedback about this.....???

It would sure be wonderful to loose 600kb Smile


Sigmund


The way I look at it is like this, you have basic chat like X-chat, where you direct help via #puppylinux on freenode, Then you have your extra chat systems like ayttm, pidgin, skype, etc. They are large because they offer extra systems. Myself personally I've never used ayttm up until yesterday when I wanted to go on freenode to find out something on Quirky, It took me directly to #puppylinux but I couldn't find the freenode room-list button, that peeved me off, because I knew X-chat or pidgin was ten times easier to find the room list, so I figured time to make a new package. Really X-chat is the way to go, Barry used to offer a link in the menu to http://www.meebo.com/ which more than covers the extra missing protocols that ayttm has. So if I was you I would add the X-chat and a meebo link in the menu linked to Mu's little browser gui for seamonkey, I think that's include right with stardust? the reason why, Seamonkey doesn't allow extra instances of it, so if you had a link in the menu, it wouldn't open a new browser page, It would probably change the current one the user is using and could be a bit annoying. Another reason why I like Firefox better Smile

anyways the .desktop file off the top of my head should be like

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Meebo IRC-MSN-Yahoo-AOL chat client
Comment=Chat-Client
Exec=PuppyBrowser http://www.meebo.com/
Icon=/usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/chat48.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=X-Internet;
StartupNotify=true


just save it as Meebo.desktop to usr/share/applications

ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1255

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 18:14    Post subject: Stardust 004 on Dell GX280  

DaveS beat me to the report on the control panel icons for boot configuration. I've tested using the OOo sfs. I replaced my Pwireless2 tray icon with those in the beta 2.6 gtrayicon update pet. (I had not seen zigberts's suggestions.)

I also remove the connect icon from the desktop, once I have a firewall set up and Internet connection working. It would be nice if we could get the stock network wizard and Pwireless2 to coexist. In the meantime, having people fool with the wizard when Pwireless2 is in charge is a hazard. Rather than explain it, when I set up this system for others, I am setting the network up, then removing the icon.

When choosing sfs files to load at boot, does it matter to anyone else if they all must be in /mnt/home? I often run multiple puplets on a single machine for testing. I can get around the requirement to put sfs files in a single directory by renaming, but it would be handy for me to be able to choose a file in the subdirectory associated with that system. (Specified using boot parameter "psubdir=pup431", for example.)

I've attached a screen shot of this installation on a desktop machine using a wireless connection.
stardust4screenshot.jpg
Description  full-sized screen shot of Stardust 004 on desktop with wireless connection. Wallpaper is Virgin_Land_by_Khrismark.jpg
jpg

 Download 
Filename  stardust4screenshot.jpg 
Filesize  462.17 KB 
Downloaded  374 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 18:30    Post subject: Re: Stardust 004 on Dell GX280  

prehistoric wrote:
It would be nice if we could get the stock network wizard and Pwireless2 to coexist.


I'm open to ideas on how to make this happen. I've been trying to implement enough features in Pwireless2 to get rid of the network wizard entirely. From my perspective, the only thing missing at this point is setup for kernel modules/ndiswrapper. The wizards for dial-up,ppoe,gprs, and firewall, are all stand alone scripts and could be added to the menu or control panel separately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 19:52    Post subject:  

Here is a full shot with all the old Stardust stuff... er .. you must like blue to enjoy ... Laughing
stardust-blue.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  stardust-blue.jpg 
Filesize  103.17 KB 
Downloaded  396 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1255

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 21:02    Post subject: Re: Stardust 004 on Dell GX280  

jemimah wrote:
...I'm open to ideas on how to make this happen. I've been trying to implement enough features in Pwireless2 to get rid of the network wizard entirely. From my perspective, the only thing missing at this point is setup for kernel modules/ndiswrapper. The wizards for dial-up,ppoe,gprs, and firewall, are all stand alone scripts and could be added to the menu or control panel separately.
The problem is not really about features and function,it is about what people are used to. If the clunky old wizard has been working for them since about 2.17.1, there are many non-technical users who will resist learning anything else. The plodding, step-by-step approach does have the advantage of letting you know where something went wrong. It also gives non-technical people some feeling of control. (The problem with slick M$ networking software shows up when things don't work, and you need a guru to sort things out. This is one way Bill "serfs" the net.)

At present, the choice might have to be like a toggle switch which determines which processes are running, and which directories they see. If you choose Pwireless2, then you should not show any profiles used by the standard network wizard. If you choose the wizard, you have to make sure no processes controlled by Pwireless2 are hanging around. (You can probably come up with a more elegant approach.) This kind of either/or behavior would be preferable to allowing both to have a go, and leaving non-technical users to deal with complications.

We've had two versions of the network wizard in past releases. As far as user interface is concerned, I don't see why we couldn't go through a similar approach to phasing-in Pwireless2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jan 2010, 22:07    Post subject:  

Sigmund,

1. Broadcom
I can't re-create the 003 success of getting my broadcom to work in 004. I am now using pupsave from 003 and it works...have no idea (not a modules expert)

2. Patch
Yes, I get what you mean...about the shutdown sound - you only need to insert this line just before any other commands in /usr/bin/wmpoweroff & /usr/bin/wmreboot

Code:
/usr/local/pshutdownsound/sound

Smile

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jan 2010, 00:16    Post subject:  

Prehistoric, it would be fairly trivial to have a dialog that asks you which you prefer, and then enables or disables Pwireless2. I will think on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1255

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jan 2010, 02:07    Post subject: more installations of Stardust 004  

I've installed Stardust 004 to two more machines, with new testers. Both liked the looks.

While installing packages, after initial setup, I again noticed strange behavior when I installed pets by clicking on them. The first time I do this the message about the category is often wrong. I don't think I've seen exactly this misbehavior on stock 4.3.1. I've spent too much time with different 431 puplets recently to keep everything straight in my head. Has this kind of bug been reported on other puppies?

Once again, I added gimp 2.4.6, this time without problems. I suspect the bug I'm seeing is only for the first pet installed by clicking on it. There might be some data carried over from your development environment.

I tried your GUI for changing settings for trays, so I could make galculator the default calculator. Here it looks like I reached the leading edge of development. I could remove calcoo through the GUI, but not edit the program name, or add a new icon.

I had no trouble adding the Open Office sfs to boot-time options. When I rebooted, it came up with the OOo icons on the desktop, and appears to work. I left one tester playing with this.

The screen shot I posted above was made while I was practicing this installation before I went to the site.

Stardust still looks very good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [74 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0850s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]