Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 06:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Can't connect with pppoe
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
KFritz


Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2010, 16:10    Post subject:  Can't connect with pppoe
Subject description: Error message: "Can't read pppoe pid file var/run/pppoe.conf-pppoe.pid.pppoe"
 

puppy-4.2.1-k2.6.25.16-seamonkey.iso , Windoze 7 Hewlett Packard proprietary, 64 bit.

Completed the connection process. Took great care to make sure ISP port #'s were correct.

When I try to connect or check status, the following message is displayed:

pppoe-status: Link is down (can't read pppoe pid file var/run/pppoe.conf-
pppoe.pid.pppoe)

What is my next step. I'm not a programmer. Please note that the HP proprietary system may be an issue. When I bought an HP printer, it wouldn't read the drivers. Spent 60 minutes on chat w/ HP tech. Had to do a registry edit of drivers. (Some way to make $, huh? Rolling Eyes)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mill0001

Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 374
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2010, 16:23    Post subject:  

Hi, Are you using a usb modem device for wireless?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KFritz


Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2010, 22:42    Post subject:  

No. Ethernet modem. DSL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mill0001

Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 374
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

PostPosted: Fri 05 Feb 2010, 14:25    Post subject:  

KFritz wrote:
No. Ethernet modem. DSL.


I'm not 100% certain, but I think you should try going to "Menu>Setup>Puppy setup" When the dialog box comes up click on "Connect to internet or intranet". You should get a box that tells you to set up using "eth0" or "eth1" something like that. (if you're connected to dsl modem by direct ethernet cable.) Then just follow the steps to get connected.
If you're trying to connect to dsl wireless router, then when the box opens you should see something like "connect using wlan0 or ath0. I don't think ppoe is involved in your type of setup. Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fyujj

Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jul 2010, 09:35    Post subject:  

Another user put off because of badly-working rp-pppoe.

For developers, like the people now working with Ubuntu based Pupplets I strongly recommend to try to have pppoeconf installed instead since it always worked fine for me in other distros.

If one wants to stick with rp-pppoe this is what I suggest to fix it, as I just pm'd Barry:

rp-pppoe in Puppy/Quirky has a bug, summarized at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=436674#436674

This puts off many people from the o.s. A search in the forum shows that and many more just don't bother to ask or just can't ask to start with since they have no connection.

The fix for it would be to adopt pppoeconf instead of rp-pppoe, since the former works.
In case pppoeconf is too big in comparison to rp-pppoe then it would be a must to fix the wrong message in /usr/sbin/pppoe-setup, lines 128-141.

Currently it's like this:
Code:
    $ECHO ""
    $ECHO "DNS"
    $ECHO ""
    $ECHO "Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server."
    $ECHO "If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',"
    $ECHO "enter 'server' (all lower-case) here."
    $ECHO "If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are"
    $ECHO "doing and not modify your DNS setup."
    $ECHO ""
    $ECHO "NOTICE TO PUPPY LINUX USERS:"
    $ECHO "This script (from Poaring Penguin) seems to have a bug if you enter"
    $ECHO "'server'. Try it, if it does not work, run this script again and"
    $ECHO "just press the ENTER key, nothing else."
    $ECHO ""

and maybe it could be like this:
Code:
    $ECHO ""
    $ECHO "DNS"
    $ECHO ""
    $ECHO "Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server."
    $ECHO "If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',"
    $ECHO "just hit enter."
    $ECHO "If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are"
    $ECHO "doing and not modify your DNS setup."
    $ECHO ""

Or to apply the symlink fix as described by user npierce at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=30818&sid=ac104213698b826bb985319052273179

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0497s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0064s) ][ GZIP on ]