Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 08:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Windows shared network directory in Puppy
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
zantar22

Joined: 03 Mar 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 18:15    Post_subject:  Windows shared network directory in Puppy
Sub_title: sharing windows videos in Puppy
 

Newbie question. Any help welcome.
I am using Puppy on a laptop as a Media Centre and can access the files
(using "pnethood samba shares"). on my windows PC in another part of the house. I there a way I can create a desktop icon in Puppy to go directly
to the my videos folder on the windows machine ?
I have tried the following script but gives errors on the second line

mkdir -p /mnt/smb/computername/sharename
smbmount //computername/sharename
/mnt/smb/computername/sharename -o
username=myname,password=mypassword
ln -s /mnt/smb/computername/sharename sharename

the multi errors are like
conversion from cp850 to UTF8 not supported
conversion from UTF16BE to cp850 not supported etc
Any assistance is appreciated TX
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2005
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar 2010, 22:31    Post_subject:  

I use /root/File-Sharing. When it finds the shared folder, drag the icon from the folder to the desktop. It helps if your windows box had a static ip.
_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 00:46    Post_subject:  

I have tried static ip and Every Time I try to set it up on my main PC, and also set it up with the router, it is often ignored and I do not get the ip address I wanted or my internet connection fails.
So is it possible to use the MAC address of my PC for reserving an ip address or am I stuck with computer name that is causing part of the problem with ip address changing depending on if I boot Vista or Puppy on the same PC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2005
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 07:48    Post_subject:  

I could never get the static ip working with puppy and my old linksys router.

I've recently updated to a Netgear WNDR3700 router which lets me reserve IP addresses for specific MAC addresses.
Very handy for my music server and dynamic DNS.

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 11:52    Post_subject:  

Here's a static IP post,

any use?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=17396

here's a much older thread, though you'd need to convert .pup to .pet, I think - is pup2pet still in /usr/bin??

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=21929

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 14:24    Post_subject:  

trapster wrote:
I could never get the static ip working with puppy and my old linksys router.

Which Linksys router?

On my old Linksys WRT54G v2, I could associate a MAC address with a desired static IP and assign that IP to the device each time. (I was using custom firmware called Tomato, since that model of the WRT54G was Linux based, but the capability was there in the stock firmware, too.)

The Linksys died, alas, but the old Belkin I had as a spare works well enough till I get around to replacing the Linksys. As of v5, the WRT54G halved the default RAM and shifted to a VXWorks kernel, so I'll need to get a WRT54GL model at a higher price.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 15:08    Post_subject:  

trapster,
I also have a Netgear router and have reserved ip addresses for my main PC and one other.
With windows, the correct ip address is found and assigned and the MAC address shows characters in it as Upper Case when I access the router and select "Connected Devices".
When I run Puppy on the same PC, the router page shows the MAC address with lower case characters and assigns a different ip address.
Thoughts?
Problem solved!
I had one too many ip addresses reserved on the router setup!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0672s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0111s) ][ GZIP on ]