Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 01:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
DuDE-0.4.1
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 14 [206 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Author Message
ejb

Joined: 23 Sep 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 14:50    Post subject: Re: DUDE 0.3 fixmenus problem  

zigbert wrote:
ejb wrote:
Zigbert,

I was using ch4-alsa-streamtuner-3.sfs from choicepup 431. I started from scratch again. Reinstalled lupu500, pwidgets, dude-0.3 and added the sfs file via bootmanager. This time it worked perfectly. Obviously, I must have messed something up the first try. Sorry for the confusion.

Thank you for a great tool.

Ed
I really appreciate that you give this feedback, instead of letting me in complete darkness hunting non-existing bugs.......


Sigmund


Zigbert,

I went back and reconstructed this issue again. I was using SFS-TCZ_Linker-1.4 to load the alsa-streamtuner sfs file. That results in the .desktop file in /usr/share/applications being a symlink to the sfs file. When I did this with dude-0.21, the applications still ended up in /usr/share/stardust/bin/ as expected. With dude-0.3 they do not. The updated fixmenus in dude-0.3 does not seem to like the symlinked .desktop files.

I'm not sure if this is a dude or a sfs_linker problem. Hopefully, this helps.

Thanks,
Ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 17:28    Post subject:  

Hi zigbert,

I'm having the same problem with sfs not showing up in the default location using DuDE-0.3 when trying to edit favorites. This is in a fresh frugal installation of quirky-1.1. The desktop files of the offenders are below:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=OpenOffice Writer wordprocessor
Icon=/usr/share/pixmaps/openofficeorg3-writer.png
Comment=OpenOffice Writer wordprocessor
Exec=swriter
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=WordProcessor
GenericName=OpenOffice Writer wordprocessor

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Firefox web browser
Icon=/usr/lib/firefox/icons/mozicon128.png
Comment=Firefox web browser
Exec=/usr/bin/firefox
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=WebBrowser
GenericName=Firefox web browser


On the problem I mentioned in a previous post about ppm in Lucid-5.0, that was not with a fresh save file.

With a new frugal installation of lupu-5.0, ppm working flawlessly. DuDE was installed first, followed by additional applications. Most programs were recognized by DuDE, no problems with sfs file recognition as occurred in quirky. However, there were two problems with /usr/share/applications desktop files not being recognized.
1. thunderbird.desktop linked to /mnt/home/thunderbird/thunderbird
2. amarok.desktop located in /usr/share/applications/kde

So there is still a problem with files in sub-directories and with linked files. Executable programs that run under wine are recognized.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 17 May 2010, 09:11    Post subject:  

This is REALLY nice. Adds pshutdown dialogue to favorites. I find I use it all the time



Here is what I added to /usr/sbin/fixmenus_favorites

Code:
<Program icon=\"shutdown24.png\" label=\"  Shutdown/Restart\">exec /usr/sbin/pshutdown</Program>

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 17 May 2010, 10:09    Post subject:  

Have you setup general settings under Edit Favorites? If you have a three button mouse, you can take advantage of all the settings. I use mouse-wheel Down to get the shutdown menu, then you have easy access to the whole menu, much better than just one item.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 17 May 2010, 10:53    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Have you setup general settings under Edit Favorites? If you have a three button mouse, you can take advantage of all the settings. I use mouse-wheel Down to get the shutdown menu, then you have easy access to the whole menu, much better than just one item.


No just a laptop with a sketchy old touchpad and two buttons Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 14:37    Post subject:  

I just realized that DuDE is Stardus as used in 440CE.
I installed DuDE in Lucid 5.00rc3
It seems to work.
I did this install as I appreciate very much the control center.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 15:06    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I just realized that DuDE is Stardus as used in 440CE.
I installed DuDE in Lucid 5.00rc3
It seems to work.
I did this install as I appreciate very much the control center.
Maybe I spoke too soon.
I have indeed a question, don't know id it's a bug.
I see I have 4 desktop icons and wanted to change.
In the control center only 2 are configured, so why do I have 4?
Also I like to run only with one and the minimum setting is 2. Why can't I set 1?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 15:26    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Béèm wrote:
I just realized that DuDE is Stardus as used in 440CE.
I installed DuDE in Lucid 5.00rc3
It seems to work.
I did this install as I appreciate very much the control center.
Maybe I spoke too soon.
I have indeed a question, don't know id it's a bug.
I see I have 4 desktop icons and wanted to change.
In the control center only 2 are configured, so why do I have 4?
Also I like to run only with one and the minimum setting is 2. Why can't I set 1?
You can have as many or as few desktop icons as you desire. To remove icons, right click and select remove item. To quickly add icons, click on the little white line at the left side of the screen and add as many as you want. You can also copy application.desktop files from /usr/share/applications. Make sure that you go to /root/Choices/Roxfiler and make a backup of your PuppyPin file, because that file is automatically renewed when you add an sfs file or make any other changes. To restore your desktop just copy your backup PuppyPin over the renewed copy.

Have fun exploring DuDE's features and enjoy your additional control of your desktop and menus.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 18:45    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Béèm wrote:
Béèm wrote:
I just realized that DuDE is Stardus as used in 440CE.
I installed DuDE in Lucid 5.00rc3
It seems to work.
I did this install as I appreciate very much the control center.
Maybe I spoke too soon.
I have indeed a question, don't know id it's a bug.
I see I have 4 desktop icons and wanted to change.
In the control center only 2 are configured, so why do I have 4?
Also I like to run only with one and the minimum setting is 2. Why can't I set 1?
You can have as many or as few desktop icons as you desire. To remove icons, right click and select remove item. To quickly add icons, click on the little white line at the left side of the screen and add as many as you want. You can also copy application.desktop files from /usr/share/applications. Make sure that you go to /root/Choices/Roxfiler and make a backup of your PuppyPin file, because that file is automatically renewed when you add an sfs file or make any other changes. To restore your desktop just copy your backup PuppyPin over the renewed copy.

Have fun exploring DuDE's features and enjoy your additional control of your desktop and menus.
I don't have a little white line at the left.
I went into the control center again and changed the n° of desktops by hand to one, as the pull down doesn't permit to go lower then 2.
I pushed apply and save changes.
But now I have still 2 desktop icons in the tray, but at the right of the time.
The picture shows my selection of one, but in the left pane still 2 is shown.
I am puzzled.
Dude-desktops.png
 Description   
 Filesize   96.3 KB
 Viewed   812 Time(s)

Dude-desktops.png


_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 03:40    Post subject: Re: DUDE 0.3 fixmenus problem  

ejb wrote:
I went back and reconstructed this issue again. I was using SFS-TCZ_Linker-1.4 to load the alsa-streamtuner sfs file. That results in the .desktop file in /usr/share/applications being a symlink to the sfs file. When I did this with dude-0.21, the applications still ended up in /usr/share/stardust/bin/ as expected. With dude-0.3 they do not. The updated fixmenus in dude-0.3 does not seem to like the symlinked .desktop files.
Could you try to remove line 22 in /usr/sbin/fixmenus:
Code:
[ ! -f "$APP" ] && continue #dir ?



Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 04:08    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
So there is still a problem with files in sub-directories and with linked files. Executable programs that run under wine are recognized.
I think linked files should be detected by changing/deleting line 22

Problems with .desktop files in subdir must be something more, - I added pmusic in /usr/share/applications/test/pmusic.desktop and it was detected just fine........do you have any more information?

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 04:16    Post subject:  

Béèm
You forgot to add the new settings of 1 virtual desktop.
1. enter 1 as number of desktops
2. press the add-button (+)
3. Apply and save changes.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ejb

Joined: 23 Sep 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 08:26    Post subject: Re: DUDE 0.3 fixmenus problem  

zigbert wrote:
ejb wrote:
I went back and reconstructed this issue again. I was using SFS-TCZ_Linker-1.4 to load the alsa-streamtuner sfs file. That results in the .desktop file in /usr/share/applications being a symlink to the sfs file. When I did this with dude-0.21, the applications still ended up in /usr/share/stardust/bin/ as expected. With dude-0.3 they do not. The updated fixmenus in dude-0.3 does not seem to like the symlinked .desktop files.
Could you try to remove line 22 in /usr/sbin/fixmenus:
Code:
[ ! -f "$APP" ] && continue #dir ?



Thank you
Sigmund


Line 22 is:

#continue loop as fast as possible

Line 24 is:

[ ! -f /usr/share/applications/$TMP ] && continue #dir ?

I backed up fixmenus, deleted line 24 and reran fiixmenus. Streamtuner still does not show up in /usr/share/stardust/bin/.

Sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 10:20    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
So there is still a problem with files in sub-directories and with linked files. Executable programs that run under wine are recognized.
I think linked files should be detected by changing/deleting line 22

Problems with .desktop files in subdir must be something more, - I added pmusic in /usr/share/applications/test/pmusic.desktop and it was detected just fine........do you have any more information?


Amarok is an sfs file along with it being placed in the kde subdirectory. Nothing unusual about the .desktop file unless you consider Exec=amarok %U as unusual. Deleting %U did not help. I also placed Homebank.desktop in a subdirectory and it did show up, however, I discovered that it had already been detected before I placed it in a subdirectory. I then deleted the file in .stardust ran fixmenus and restartX and the Homebank.desktop was not detected. Rebooted and still not detected. Clicked on the /usr/share/applications/homebank.desktop file and it ran fine. There is still a problem with detecting files in a subdirectory.

Thunderbird.desktop, a linked file, still was not detected after commenting out line 22 of fixmenus.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 19 May 2010, 19:05    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Béèm
You forgot to add the new settings of 1 virtual desktop.
1. enter 1 as number of desktops
2. press the add-button (+)
3. Apply and save changes.


Sigmund
Thank you zigbert.
I hadn't realized the + action was needed.
All is well now.

Now I could recover in the same way the freemem and blinky icons.
But I discovered an issue. When having done this, I had again 2 desktop icons, as the 1 I put by hand didn't stick and reverted to 2.
So I had to redo the operation to have 1 desktop icon.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 14 [206 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1122s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0133s) ][ GZIP on ]