Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 21:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
FFConvert - multimedia converter
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jul 2010, 12:56    Post_subject:  

I am having the same sort of problem in my case I need the use "libvorbis" instead of "vorbis". What happens if you use "xvid"?
_________________
adobe flash is rubbish!
My Quote:"Humans are stupid, though some are clever but stupid." http://www.dependent.de/media/audio/mp3/System_Syn_Heres_to_You.zip http://www.systemsyn.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1829
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jul 2010, 18:24    Post_subject:  

shinobar, once I used 01micko files it worked.

What was confusing me was the presets. It appeared the libxdiv file had been installed when in fact it wasn't. It appeared to be showing up in the combo box when it was really displaying the preset codec.

Thanks for your help and understanding.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11121
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 00:00    Post_subject:  

I typically listen to 3 or 4 audio books a week while I'm working. I've been using FFConvert 0.9 to condense mp3 audio books so more of them will fit on my mp3 player and I won't have to reload it so often.

FFConvert does a very good job overall. It has only one very irritating bug. (I'll call it a bug anyway. Smile ) Every time it begins to convert a new mp3 file, FFConvert starts a new console window in whichever desktop I happen to be using. I typed this in a forum compose window while simultaneously FFConvert converted a CD containing 100 mp3 files. A new console window popped up in the browser window, and I had to click in the browser window to make it go away, a hundred times.

When I use this command to convert a directory full of mp3 files, that doesn't happen. A console window starts when the conversion process begins, but since everything happens in that one console window I can minimize the window and go about some other business while the mp3 files are converted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
esmourguit


Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 1288
Location: Sur l'ile aux oiseaux.

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jul 2010, 11:49    Post_subject:  

Bonjour à tous,

Hi Shinobar,
Here is the french translated files ffconvert.mo for ffconvert 1.0.

Cordialement Wink
ffconvert.mo.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  ffconvert.mo.tar.gz 
Filesize  2.57 KB 
Downloaded  430 Time(s) 

_________________
Toutou Linux - Pets francisés
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Fri 30 Jul 2010, 10:55    Post_subject:  

puppeerc7
Quote:
# md5sum avidemux-ffconvert-2.5.3-0.9-sfs4.sfs
1210d5ce316fd16d7a9d8a96b9062d60 avidemux-ffconvert-2.5.3-0.9-sfs4.sfs
#

Quote:
avidemux2
bash: /usr/bin/avidemux2: Input/output error
# avidemux
bash: /usr/bin/avidemux: Input/output error
# avidemux2_cli
bash: /usr/bin/avidemux2_cli: Input/output error
#

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 01 Aug 2010, 19:09    Post_subject: The SFS file  

Thanks aarf for testing. the sfs maybe work only on 431JP(japanese edition) or its delivertives because their sfs system is different. Use PETs instead.
Here isare PETs for avidemux2
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon 02 Aug 2010, 02:55    Post_subject:  

When I try to convert something to VCD using the NTSC VCD preset, it fails. Not sure what's wrong.

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 02 Aug 2010, 19:21    Post_subject:  

kenbanistu wrote:
When I try to convert something to VCD using the NTSC VCD preset, it fails.

Are you sure using FFconvert-1.0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon 02 Aug 2010, 21:37    Post_subject:  

shinobar wrote:
kenbanistu wrote:
When I try to convert something to VCD using the NTSC VCD preset, it fails.

Are you sure using FFconvert-1.0?


Yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 03 Aug 2010, 03:14    Post_subject: NTSC VCD  

kenbanistu,
The screen size for NTSC VCD should be '352x240'.
It seems that the letter 'x' in lower case, was replaced with a wrong character... for example '352X240' or something.

Load 'NTSC VCD' preset, then select the screen size again to '352x240'. If you cannnot find it in the combobox, you can type it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1829
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 03 Aug 2010, 03:42    Post_subject:  

There are a couple of traps here.

1. When selecting a preset you must then press load for it to take affect.

2. You need to make sure you have also installed the codecs.


http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/ffmpeg-Lucid-stuff/ffmpeg1-0.6-i686-Lucid.pet

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue 03 Aug 2010, 14:39    Post_subject: Re: NTSC VCD  

shinobar wrote:
kenbanistu,
The screen size for NTSC VCD should be '352x240'.
It seems that the letter 'x' in lower case, was replaced with a wrong character... for example '352X240' or something.

Load 'NTSC VCD' preset, then select the screen size again to '352x240'. If you cannnot find it in the combobox, you can type it.


I gave that a try and it didn't help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue 03 Aug 2010, 14:43    Post_subject:  

I should also have mentioned before, that I get an error message that says:

An error occured.
You can check the generated command in /tmp/ffconvert_wdpm1.sh.

When I click the Look up button here is whats in ffconvert_wdpm1.sh

#!/bin/sh
cd "/initrd/mnt/dev_save/VCD/ffconvert_tmp_wdpm1"
ffmpeg -pass 1 -i "/initrd/mnt/dev_save/wdpm1.wmv" -y -f mpeg -vcodec mpeg1video -b 1150k -s 352240 -r 2997 -mbd rd -trellis -mv0 -cmp 0 -subcmp 2 -an -an /dev/null && ffmpeg -pass 2 -i "/initrd/mnt/dev_save/wdpm1.wmv" -y -f mpeg -vcodec mpeg1video -b 1150k -s 352240 -r 2997 -mbd rd -trellis -mv0 -cmp 0 -subcmp 2 -acodec mp2 -ab 224k -ar 44100 -ac 2 "/initrd/mnt/dev_save/VCD/wdpm1.mpg"
STATUS=$?
echo -n $STATUS > "/tmp/ffconvert_wdpm1.tmp"
[ "$STATUS" = "0" ] && exit
cat "/tmp/ffconvert_wdpm1.sh" | grep '^ffmpeg'
echo -n Press [ENTER] to exit :
read REP


I hope this helps because I'm getting frustrated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 17:33    Post_subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
There are a couple of traps here.

1. When selecting a preset you must then press load for it to take affect.

2. You need to make sure you have also installed the codecs.


http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/ffmpeg-Lucid-stuff/ffmpeg1-0.6-i686-Lucid.pet


I am, as usual, confused.

If this PET ffconvert 1.0 with the codecs - called ffmpeg - and is compiled for Lucid 5.1 or is it just ffmpeg 1.0 or just the codecs for ffconvert 1.0, or ???, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 18:22    Post_subject: FFconvert and FFmpeg  

edoc wrote:
If this PET ffconvert 1.0 with the codecs - called ffmpeg - and is compiled for Lucid 5.1 or is it just ffmpeg 1.0 or just the codecs for ffconvert 1.0, or ???, please?

The FFconvert-1.0 is the frontend only, without any codecs.
You can install it on any puppies 4.x/5.x., but Quirky and Wary already have FFconvert-1.0 preinstalled.

Requires FFmpeg as the backend.
FFmpeg is preinstalled on most of puppies. But you can upgrade it to enhance the ability.
  • For puppies 4.x, recommended ffmeg-runall-0.6-i686-p4.pet.
  • For Lucid Puppy, recommended ffmpeg1-0.6-i686-Lucid.pet provided by o1mico. You may also need additional libraries, ffmpeg_dependencies-0.6.pet.
  • For Quirky or Wary, you do not need to upgrade FFmpeg. They already have excellent one.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0913s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0064s) ][ GZIP on ]