Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 19:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64 beta3
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr 2010, 11:12    Post_subject: No Sound  

Hi James or should I say 007? I inserted "options snd-pcsp index=-1" in modprobe.conf and it didn't make any difference. The error message when trying the wizard flashes by before being able to be read.

Do the the entries in multiple card wizard disappear because I made a selection in the sound wizard? Is the disappearance of the bottom panel when doing this have anything to do with it or is just something to confuse the hell out of me? Laughing

If you need more detailed information please send explicit directions as to how to collect, willing to but incompetent. Very Happy

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr 2010, 11:36    Post_subject:  

Quote:
How do I change resolution as xorgwizard is not functional?


The old xorgwizard is still there, it's been renamed xorgwizard-old.

Quote:
The "sound card not recognised" problem is because pcsp driver takes the first soundslot, making it the *default* sound driver. To disable this permanently, in modprobe.conf - put
Code:
options snd-pcsp index=-1


I was thinking about just dumping the module. Does anyone really need a pc-speaker driver?

Quote:
However, I believe that the problem is more related to alsa mixer not working. It appears in the menu, but won't run. In a console I get # alsamixer
cannot open mixer: No such file or directory#.


If you haven't already tried, make a new save file. Then you can also try deleting /lib/modules/2.6.32.2/kernel/sound/drivers/pcsp/* and rebooting.

Quote:
Do the the entries in multiple card wizard disappear because I made a selection in the sound wizard?


Probably, I'll probably remove that from the menu. Fishy, the easiest thing to do is make a new save file and start over. Try what I told Jim to do above.

I've changed the menu a bit. When I connected to my TV with HDMI, ctrl-alt-backspace wouldn't kill X. So I added a menu option to do that. Also added a script to run fixmenus before switching to JWM. I downloaded the git version of the radeonhd driver and compiled it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr 2010, 12:43    Post_subject:  

kirk wrote:
Quote:
However, I believe that the problem is more related to alsa mixer not working. It appears in the menu, but won't run. In a console I get # alsamixer
cannot open mixer: No such file or directory#.


If you haven't already tried, make a new save file. Then you can also try deleting /lib/modules/2.6.32.2/kernel/sound/drivers/pcsp/* and rebooting.
Sorry, no change. How do I check alsamixer?
Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Tue 27 Apr 2010, 20:36    Post_subject: No sound  

Wizard in 4.3.2 recognizes:

HDA-intel 1002:4383
HDA-intel 1002:960F
Legacy
USB
Apple

Wizard in Fatdog recognizes:
HDA-intel ATI Technologies INC SBx00 Azalia (intel HDA)
HDA-intel ATI Technologies INC Azalia RS780 Azalia controller
Legacy
USB audio
Apple

Different version of alsa other than being compiled for 64bit??

Same system using integrated sound - ASUS M4A78T-E VIA*VT1708S codec and yes the bottom panel disappears ever time the Alsa sound wizard is used.

I have tried all suggested options, deleting save file after each failure. If Xorg Video Wizard doesn't function should it still be in menu? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 28 Apr 2010, 06:17    Post_subject:  

For Fishy, Jim1911 and others with nvidia problem:
I just booted off beta3, running in RAM (ie no save file yet). Then, I clicked the nvidia.pet (I have a local copy already). Then I restarted X. Everything worked to that point - I checked the content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log to confirm that indeed nvidia driver is being used. From there, if you want to change the resolution, you can use NVIDIA Server Settings from the Setup menu. If you want to make the changes permanent, click "save to X configuration file".

I'm going to reboot and create a save file now. Will see if nvidia still works (will edit this post after reboot). Note: the NVIDIA driver requires 81MB after installation, so make sure your save file is big enough.

EDIT: nvidia driver still works after reboot to savefile. Can you please gzip the content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Code:
gzip -c /var/log/Xorg.0.log > test.gz
and attach it here?

For the sound problem, can you please post the contents of:
/proc/asound/modules
/proc/asound/cards
/proc/asound/devices
/proc/asound/pcm

We'll try to work it out from there. For me, alsamixer works (ie the executable is there). I will reboot and create a savefile and see if it is still there.

EDIT: after reboot alsamixer is still there. If alsamixer binary is not there, perhaps it's a bad download. Have you checked the md5sum of the downloaded iso?

Lobster, I can open and save JPG no problem, before and after restart ... so could be incompatibility with old copy. Can you post what do you get if you do losetup-FULL -a?

kirk, will removing the snd-pcsp modules makes the terminal silent? Very Happy Not that I mind though ...

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 28 Apr 2010, 06:36    Post_subject:  

Fishy, disappearance of the bottom panel? You mean, the black panel at the very bottom of the screen? (which contains the menu, etc?). Didn't happen to me, so it must be very odd ... Hmm as Jim said, try to open the console first, and from there type "alsamixer" in the command line.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Apr 2010, 12:45    Post_subject:  

Recap of problems with Fatdog64 B3 using new download and frugal installation on an ext3 partition on system with new save file: BFG NVIDIA Geforce 8400 GS 512MB, Asus P6T Motherboard, Intel core i7-920 (8MB Cache, 2.66 GHz), DDR3 3GB 1333MHz ram, Pioneer DVR-2910 DVD+-RW Dual Layer Burner, Realtek ALC1200 Audio, HP Photosmart 5280

1. Alsa doesn’t configure sound, also alsamixer doesn’t work.
2. nvidia-195.36.15-amd64.pet failed to install.
3. bottom tray bar erratic which contains menu may or may not show, restartX restores it
4. mtpaint cannot save snapshot file

5. Information requested by jamesbond:
Fatdog64 sound problem, contents of:
Code:
/proc/asound/modules
empty
/proc/asound/cards
--- no soundcards ---
/proc/asound/devices
 33:        : timer
/proc/asound/pcm
empty

Same information on lupu-113, the contents of:
Code:
/proc/asound/modules
 0 snd_hda_intel
/proc/asound/cards
 0 [Intel          ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
                      HDA Intel at 0xf7ff8000 irq 55
/proc/asound/devices
   0: [ 0]   : control
  1:        : sequencer
 16: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
 17: [ 0- 1]: digital audio playback
 24: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
 26: [ 0- 2]: digital audio capture
 33:        : timer
/proc/asound/pcm
00-00: ALC1200 Analog : ALC1200 Analog : playback 1 : capture 1
00-01: ALC1200 Digital : ALC1200 Digital : playback 1
00-02: ALC1200 Analog : ALC1200 Analog : capture 1


Kirk and James, thanks for helping with these problems. Fatdog64 is really fast on my system. The sound problem is a showstopper though.
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tozers

Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 28 Apr 2010, 15:10    Post_subject:  

Hello Kirk,

First of all, Fatdog64 is impressive, thanks to you and to puppy community!!

I am trying to follow your steps and recreate the Fatdog64 from sources. I have two questions:

I have tried to create the t2 build, but it failed at some missing dependencies (mpfr-2.4.2.tar.bz2, mpc-0.8.1.tar.gz, gmp-4.2.tar.gz), which are not included into the devx. Are you using Fatdog64 to build Fatdog64? If not, what is your base system?

2. If you are using the T2 scripts, why do you uploaded all the packages in a single directory, since T2 usually have it ordered alphabetically on several directories under download/mirror? T2 also works this way or is it necessary to populate all the directories from a~Z?

My own answer, Three directories were uploaded:

source => used by T2 to build Fatdog64 (alphabetically ordered),
t2-build => t2 scripts and configuration.
t2-packs => flat directory.

To compile the t2-pack sources using t2 it is necessary to move them to the correspondent directory and update the configuration.

Is it right?

Thanks.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 29 Apr 2010, 08:31    Post_subject:  

Jim1911,

Hmmm that's odd ... no modules for sound are loaded. I assume that you get that result when running in RAM (ie no save file, ie pfix=ram). If that's not the case, then try running from RAM and see what happens. If the result is the same in either case, try this - from the console, do
Code:
modprobe snd-hda-intel
and see what happens. Do the check again and see if you see any changes. Also - I don't have lupu-113 - I'd like to know which version of ALSA is being used in lupu-113. When you boot to lupu-113, can you do (in console)
Code:
cat /proc/asound/version
and tell us the result? FD64 version of alsa is 1.0.21.

Let's solve this one first before moving to nvidia.pet, but just for fun, have you tried downloading the nvidia.pet manually first and run it locally (click it in ROX) instead of using the package manager? Just like what I did, running in RAM? I packaged the latest nvidia driver and that should work with yours. I'd like to hear what you mean by "failed to install". Note that by installing nvidia.pet, the xorgwizard is disabled. As kirk mentioned, if you still want to use the wizard (which is *not* recommended), you can use xorgwizard-old. Use nvidia-settings instead (from Setup menu).

Oui - I will try to package skype. But that will take sometime, and I may not be successful (skype being closed-source ...). Also xine, is already in FD64 since alpha1.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Apr 2010, 12:02    Post_subject:  

jamesbond,

Information requested:

Lupu-113 version of ALSA.
Code:
# cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.21.

"modprobe" has same output with existing save file, and no save file before and after running the Alsa sound wizard.
Code:
# modprobe snd-hda-intel
WARNING: Deprecated config file /etc/modprobe.conf, all config files belong into /etc/modprobe.d/.
modprobe.conf is attached, /etc/modprobe.d does not exist

Executing Alsa sound wizard causes menu tray bar to disappear, restartX required to get it back.

On the NVIDIA pet "failed to install", after clicking on the pet to install, a dialog box comes up with an error message. Card is BFG NVIDIA Geforce 8400 GS 512MB.

Thanks,
Jim
modprobeconf.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  modprobeconf.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.47 KB 
Downloaded  351 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oldroy


Joined: 03 Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Alberta, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 29 Apr 2010, 17:01    Post_subject: Fatdog 65 beta 3
Sub_title: No sound
 

Kirk - Great job. I am typing this on one of those 'Lance Armstrong' HP (Actually rebranded Comtrash) computers and this is the only version of Puppy that just started up with the correct 1280 X 768 resolution on this machine. Other versions had to use xvesa at 1024 X 768.

The wireless Broadcom BC4318 (Air Force One) module works with the updated BC43 driver but getting it going takes a couple of retries sometimes.

The only thing not working is the sound. Alsaconf puts the atiixp stuff in /etc/modules.conf but the multiple sound card wizard just comes up blank.

I have deleted the pc speaker directory but that didn't help.

Also get error messages re /etc/modules.conf should be in etc/modules.d. Tried renaming /etc/modules.conf modules.conf.old but /etc/modules.conf was back in both places after a reboot.

Tried a plugging my usb sound device in and selecting that with alsamixer but it did not work either.

I know the sound in this laptop is working because booting from Lighthouse Pup 443 brings the sound up immediately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 29 Apr 2010, 22:02    Post_subject:  

I think we're having some sound problems Smile . I moved the computer I've been developing Fatdog on back under the TV. It connects to the TV by an HDMI cable. The sound over HDMI is all choppy. It had worked well with kernel 2.6.28.10. So I upgraded alsa to the latest (1.0.23), no change. Then I upgraded the kernel to 2.6.34-rc5, now the sound is good. So now do I wait for 2.6.24? I could try an older kernel, but KMS is required.

If your testing Fadog, make sure that you delete all Fatdog save files and sfs files before trying a newer version.

Quote:
Sorry, no change. How do I check alsamixer?


Open a terminal and type alsamixer, that will run a script that runs alsamixer.bin. Or you can just type alsamixer.bin.

Quote:
Different version of alsa other than being compiled for 64bit??


If anything is the same version, it's by pure chance.

Quote:
I am trying to follow your steps and recreate the Fatdog64 from sources.


That's a job tozers. The sources and t2 build (which contains all patches) are there mainly to comply with the GPL. If you want to do a T2 build you need to know bash, how to compile packages and you need to read the T2 manual. The T2 scripts will download the sources. I built alpha2 (which was a complete T2 rebuild) using alpha1 as a host. Keep in mind there are always packages broke in T2 that you'll have to fix, also once you get everything built you'll have to rebuild gcc. Gcc ends up with bugs from T2, probably due to it not being rebuilt enough times.

Quote:
Also get error messages re /etc/modules.conf should be in etc/modules.d. Tried renaming /etc/modules.conf modules.conf.old but /etc/modules.conf was back in both places after a reboot.


Puppy's scripts (pup_event_*) look for modules.conf in /etc.


Anyway, I've upgraded alsa and I'll probably upgrade or downgrade the kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 30 Apr 2010, 13:30    Post_subject:  

Quote:
If Xorg Video Wizard doesn't function should it still be in menu?


Yes, that's a problem. I'll fix that. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 361
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Fri 30 Apr 2010, 14:56    Post_subject:  

Hi Kirk,
Clicking on a media file in rox fails to play in xine. Seems to be the spaces in the file name. works OK from open file and if xine's open drag and drop's OK.

Sound:
live cd ok, frugal install ok
full install had to change multiple sound card and alsa mixer then ok

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 30 Apr 2010, 19:33    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Seems to be the spaces in the file name.


Spaces + file names + Unix = evil. Laughing Just kidding, thanks for the feed back.

I fixed the Xorgwizard from the Setup menu, it will kill X run the xorgwizard-old and then restart X. I think I'm going to wait for 2.6.34, it has fixed my hdmi audio problem, and I read somewhere that there are a lot of audio fixes in 2.6.34. Rc5 does have a squashfs bug, but rc6 came out today and I see some fixes for squashfs, so hopefully that's fixed. That squashfs bug seemed very similar to the bug I got when trying the lzma patches, wonder if that's fixed? Anyway sorry to jamesbond, it looks like I'm going to mess-up your Nvidia pet. Hopefully 2.6.34 will be out soon, then I'll upload beta4 with the new kernel, new alsa libs/utilities and some other bug fixes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1168s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]