Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 18 Nov 2019, 12:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky 1.0 feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 14 [200 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9069
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 07:09    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
I did a quick set of CUPS tests and everything works. You just have to run the Wizard once to enable some patches. The HP printer/scanner updates from here work fine.


I just had a quick look at that link, for HP printer/scanner. Do you recommend that I should put any of that by default into Quirky? Like the patched foomatic-rip -- but I don't want to break anything for other printers.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9069
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 07:16    Post subject: Re: Quirky 1.0 feedback
Subject description: Seamonkey crash
 

Billtoo wrote:
Playing a video at cnn caused seamonkey to crash.

I downloaded the latest firefox from mozilla and videos at cnn worked fine.

I tried seamonkey again and videos at cnn don't cause seamonkey to crash anymore after installing firefox.


I'm running SeaMonkey 2.0.4, which will be in the next release of Quirky, and CNN videos play fine -- I'm watching a feature on the Philippines elections:

http://edition.cnn.com/video/

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12773
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 07:42    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
I just had a quick look at that link, for HP printer/scanner. Do you recommend that I should put any of that by default into Quirky? Like the patched foomatic-rip -- but I don't want to break anything for other printers.

I've tested the new compiled foomatic-rip with a number of printers that use it (including the HPIJS package) and it always worked. However, if a distro already contains Perl, there is no huge advantage to switching. It was recommended in Puppy 4.3.1 because the foomatic-rip Perl scripts there needed some patching anyway. This doesn't seem to be the case in Quirky.

As you know, one major advantage of CUPS 1.3.x over the old CUPS 1.1.x is the ability to use dynamic PPD files. So the 10 MB static HPIJS package can be replaced with one that is only 400 KB. It has worked fine for me and no one here has complained about it.

I have to confess that I made the HP scanner PET just by extracting the scanner driver components from lluamco's larger HPLIP package. It also works for me, but it may be missing things needed by some HP scanners.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
divisionmd


Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 608

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 07:51    Post subject:  

Hello alla,

Intel 855GM does not like Quirky 1.0.

After xorgwizard X crashes/freezes - only thing to do is to powerit off.

Thinking this is a known bug? because i belive i tested an earlier version of quirky that acutally worked with Intel 855GM.

Is there a fix / or solution to make Intel 855GM work with Quirky 1.0?

Thanks for help,

Best regards,
Johan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9069
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 08:08    Post subject: Re: 800x600 display  

broomdodger wrote:
Sharp 300MHz/64MB
800x600x24 display
report-video looks good

On first boot, probe video, some options like the 'C' column 1024x768 are not lined up.

BootManager is too tall

BootFlash: make USB drive bootable
is too wide and then its 'More Help' is too tall.

Puppy hardware-interface information is also too tall.
.


Ok, I have fixed column alignment in Xorg Wizard.

I won't fix dialog windows that are too tall for 600 pixel screens. I'm not alone, a huge number of apps have dialogs that are too tall.

It would really torture some dialog windows to get them to fit elegantly into 600 height.

You have to use the ALT key to drag such windows.

Anyway, soon the new netbooks will have 800 pixel vertical screens ...which is much more usable.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9069
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 08:30    Post subject: Re: geode video driver  

mavrothal wrote:
I did point out on quirky021 feedback that the 2.11.7 geode video driver is broken and that 2.11.8 is OK.
Yet quirky 1.0 is released with the broken driver Confused

PS: Just replacing the geode_drv.so with the one from the Lupu builds "solves" the problem in quirky1.0 and can be now used on AMD-Geode-based boards.
Posted from a Quirky1.0-running Geode board ... Wink


Ok, have upgraded to Geode driver 2.11.8.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 21:50    Post subject:  

I'm having problems installing the latest proprietary ATI driver (Catalyst 10.4) in Quirky 1.0.

I loaded both the DEVX and Kernel Source (2.6.33.2-patched) .sfs files, put the driver in / and ran the installer.

When it gets to compiling the kernel module, the installer exits quickly and leaves this post-install log file in /usr/share/ati :

(fglrx-install.log)
Code:
Unloading radeon module...
Unloading drm module...
[Message] Kernel Module : Trying to install a precompiled kernel module.
[Message] Kernel Module : Precompiled kernel module version mismatched.
[Message] Kernel Module : Found kernel module build environment, generating kernel module now.
AMD kernel module generator version 2.1
Error:
kernel includes at /lib/modules/2.6.33.2/build/include do not match current kernel.
they are versioned as ""
instead of "2.6.33.2".
you might need to adjust your symlinks:
- /usr/include
- /usr/src/linux
[Error] Kernel Module : Failed to compile kernel module - please consult readme.


Can anyone help me to solve this issue?

The Open Source 'radeon' driver works nicely for 2D stuff, but it doesn't support OpenGL, HD/Flash acceleration and power management. I really have no other choice than installing the proprietary driver Sad

_________________
Turbopup Tech Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3217

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 22:11    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@jpeps:

This is not a Quirky issue - it's CUPS. I went back to Puppy 4.3.1 and installed Open Office. CUPS 1.1.23 worked fine.

I then upgraded CUPS to 1.3.11. The smb symlink problem appeared.

I uninstalled Open Office and CUPS went back to normal.


Right again! I tried CUPS 1.3.11 with 4.4 and got the same behavior.

Edit: Listed fix:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01496

Last edited by jpeps on Tue 11 May 2010, 02:17; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 22:52    Post subject: Distrowatch questions RE: Quirky
Subject description: They said you have no CD DVD writing software
 

Maybe someone in the know should address this on Distrowatch, you made today's newsletter? I use USB flash or hard drives instead.

Just trying to help others...
Joan in Reno
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13364
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 23:05    Post subject:  

Gnome Mplayer in Quirky 100 won't play anything. It just sits there and says "stopped" when I drag a .mov or .mp3 file onto it or tell it to open the file from the "File" menu. And just now, when I opened Mplayer to double check what I'm saying, it apparently caused SeaMonkey to close - not for the first time.

I ran the alsa wizard and got two barks, for what that's worth. Smile

Last edited by Flash on Tue 11 May 2010, 09:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 23:13    Post subject: Re: Distrowatch questions RE: Quirky
Subject description: They said you have no CD DVD writing software
 

ChiJoan wrote:
Maybe someone in the know should address this on Distrowatch, you made today's newsletter? I use USB flash or hard drives instead.

Just trying to help others...
Joan in Reno


I just left a quick comment about Pburn and Burniso2cd on Distrowatch..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3613
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 11 May 2010, 01:47    Post subject:  

q@5
q5.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   29.76 KB
 Viewed   1062 Time(s)

q5.jpg


_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
divisionmd


Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 608

PostPosted: Tue 11 May 2010, 06:08    Post subject: timezone strangeness
Subject description: timezone strangeness
 

Hello,

- I have set my timezone to GMT+1 (Sweden/Stockholm).

however when typing "date" in the console it shows: GMT-1 ?

Strange?


Best regards,
Johan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 11 May 2010, 10:29    Post subject: Re: timezone strangeness
Subject description: timezone strangeness
 

divisionmd wrote:
Hello,

- I have set my timezone to GMT+1 (Sweden/Stockholm).

however when typing "date" in the console it shows: GMT-1 ?

Strange?


Best regards,
Johan
When defining my timezone I never select GMT + or -, always by selecting, in your case Europe/stockholm.
(In my case this is Europe Brussels)

This has been recommended at a certain point by Barry, as there were funny effects when working with GMT.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Tue 11 May 2010, 10:56    Post subject:  

I too NEVER use GMT+/- but use instead Europe/London [I'm in Scotland, UK].

By doing this, daylight savings adjustments are automatically applied, so the time ALWAYS agrees with the proper local values.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 14 [200 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0703s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0130s) ][ GZIP on ]