Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 17:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky 1.2rc feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 18 [267 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 00:34    Post subject: CUPS in Quirky 1.1
Subject description: Not able to install the printer
 

I have tried to install printer through CUPS, I am getting following message.

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://localhost:631/
The following error was encountered:
* Connection to 127.0.0.1 Failed
The system returned:
(111) Connection refused
The remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.
How to install the printer in Quirky 1.1 ?.

Congratulates !
Please note that the wall paper of Quirky 1.1 is very good and IMAP in Sea monkey 2.0.4 is working fine. No problem in accessing LADP . In SM 1.8, this is not possible. SM2.0.4 mail is accessing my Office IMAP very nicely. So please make SM 2.0.4 is permanent browser cum mail client.
your attention is requested in Universal Installer because, in Quirky installation, other previous versions of Quirky Installation as Puppy. It is not distinguishing between Quirky & Puppy version. All of the installation as Puppy. Wrong installation ( overwrite) is happening due to this. Please correct. it. Also note that many places Puppy is mentioned in place of Quirky OS. I agree, both are cousins. You may also note that Google chrome is working very nicely. !! Once again I congratulate Shri. Barry for providing a wonderful OS.
Please provide work around for my printer setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 00:44    Post subject: 1024x768x16 video dim - 1024x768x24 ok  

""-----=-------=-------=-------=
quirky110 frugal
1024x768x16 video is so dim it is almost unreadable
1024x768x24 video is ok

screen re-draw is not as fast as puppy431
but much faster than quirky104


puppy431 frugal
1024x768x16 video is ok
1024x768x24 video is ok

""-----=-------=-------=-------=
Dell Inspiron 4100 866MHz 256MB

VIDEO REPORT: Quirky, version 110

Chip description:
oem: ATI MOBILITY RADEON

Driver used by Xorg:
radeon

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"
""-----=-------=-------=-------=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 00:49    Post subject: Re: CUPS in Quirky 1.1
Subject description: Not able to install the printer
 

rameshiyer wrote:
I have tried to install printer through CUPS, I am getting following message.

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://localhost:631/
The following error was encountered:
* Connection to 127.0.0.1 Failed
The system returned:
(111) Connection refused
The remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.


Open a terminal and type:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups status

Is the CUPS scheduler running?

What browser are you using to open the CUPS web interface?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 02:12    Post subject: Re: 1024x768x16 video dim - 1024x768x24 ok  

broomdodger wrote:
""-----=-------=-------=-------=
quirky110 frugal
1024x768x16 video is so dim it is almost unreadable
1024x768x24 video is ok

screen re-draw is not as fast as puppy431
but much faster than quirky104


puppy431 frugal
1024x768x16 video is ok
1024x768x24 video is ok

""-----=-------=-------=-------=
Dell Inspiron 4100 866MHz 256MB

VIDEO REPORT: Quirky, version 110

Chip description:
oem: ATI MOBILITY RADEON

Driver used by Xorg:
radeon

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"
""-----=-------=-------=-------=


So downgrading the XServer to 1.7.1 improved the experience for users with ATI (Radeon) cards too. That's nice to see Smile

And why would you want to use 16-bit color depth anyway?

_________________
Turbopup Tech Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 02:50    Post subject: CUPS in Quirky 1.1
Subject description: Installation - CUPS: Scheduler is running !!
 

Open a terminal and type:
Code:
/etc/init.d/cups status
Is the CUPS scheduler running?
What browser are you using to open the CUPS web interface?

Dear Sir

I have both SeaMonkey and Google chrome. While launching CUPS, the SM is starting. As per your advise, I have typed commands, and I am getting "scheduler is running".
What next Sir
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 03:23    Post subject: Re: 1024x768x16 video dim - 1024x768x24 ok  

panzerpuppy wrote:
broomdodger wrote:
""-----=-------=-------=-------=
quirky110 frugal
1024x768x16 video is so dim it is almost unreadable
1024x768x24 video is ok

screen re-draw is not as fast as puppy431
but much faster than quirky104


puppy431 frugal
1024x768x16 video is ok
1024x768x24 video is ok

""-----=-------=-------=-------=
Dell Inspiron 4100 866MHz 256MB

VIDEO REPORT: Quirky, version 110

Chip description:
oem: ATI MOBILITY RADEON

Driver used by Xorg:
radeon

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"
""-----=-------=-------=-------=


So downgrading the XServer to 1.7.1 improved the experience for users with ATI (Radeon) cards too. That's nice to see Smile

And why would you want to use 16-bit color depth anyway?
I do not want 16-bit color, but when there is a new quirky I try both.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ecube


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Location: Västerås, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 04:26    Post subject:  

From Barry's blog:
Quote:
Posted on 17 May 2010, 2:04 by broomdodger
JWM configuration bug
quirky110 frugal

Menu
> Desktop JWM configuration
> Application launch buttons in tray
> Edit: Edit your existing Panel Buttons
- does not select buttons
- will not quit
- even selecting "kill" in the dock will not end

similarly with:
> Remove: Remove a panel button
- does not select buttons
- will not quit
- even selecting "kill" in the dock will not end


After a minor cleanup of the /usr/local/jwmconfig2/panel-buttons file, mainly consisting of replacing constructs of type begin=`echo "(("$low" + 1))" | bc -l` by begin=`expr $low + 1` things seem to be in order again.

I suggest that the MOVE and REMOVE options of the JWM panel are replaced by redirecting the EDIT option to /usr/local/bin/defaulttexteditor. Try the attached pet. to see if you like the idea.
Very Happy
ecube
panelbuttons-0.1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  panelbuttons-0.1.pet 
Filesize  1.89 KB 
Downloaded  442 Time(s) 
panel.jpg
 Description   JWM panel button configuring tool
 Filesize   19.25 KB
 Viewed   1533 Time(s)

panel.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 05:22    Post subject:  

Barry in his blog wrote:
Here is the latest PET:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/quirky/pet_packages-quirky/freememapplet_tray-2.2-q1.pet


I installed this pet then restarted X. Got an additional icon in the tray.
However, I see only one freememapplet reference in /root/.jwmrc-tray
A bit quirky... Smile

(Solved) I found a freememapplet reference in /root/Startup. Said good-bye to it.
a1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   2.09 KB
 Viewed   1476 Time(s)

a1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 08:09    Post subject: Re: CUPS in Quirky 1.1
Subject description: Not able to install the printer
 

rameshiyer wrote:
Connection to 127.0.0.1 Failed

I cannot reproduce this error. Are you running a firewall? Maybe Chrome has done something.

Boot off the Live CD using the boot code "puppy pfix=ram" and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 09:23    Post subject:  

Quote:
Boot off the Live CD using the boot code "puppy pfix=ram" and see what happens.


Technical question: Bit of confusion.

My understanding is if you boot from CD, default is automatically puppy pfix=ram?

So isn't the boot parameter redundant? Or have I missed something all this time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 10:11    Post subject:  

Minnesota wrote:
Isn't the pfix=ram boot parameter redundant? Or have I missed something all this time?


Booting with pfix=ram is useful if you already have a .2fs file on the hard disk and you don't want to use/update/harm it.
For example, you or your friend uses puppy 4.2 on a daily base. You/he saved a carefully configured set of applications in a pupsave.2fs file. Then you want to show him puppy 4.3 using a live CD without pfix=ram. This can accidentally overwrite this file.

If you are sure there is no such file, on the hard disk, you don't need to boot with pfix=ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 10:53    Post subject:  

Minnesota wrote:
Quote:
Boot off the Live CD using the boot code "puppy pfix=ram" and see what happens.


Technical question: Bit of confusion.

My understanding is if you boot from CD, default is automatically puppy pfix=ram?

So isn't the boot parameter redundant? Or have I missed something all this time?


The cd searches for existing save files and boots one unless pfix=ram
is used.
With full install or no save files, it's not necessary.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 11:52    Post subject: PMirrorget button not working  

quirky110 frugal

Menu > Internet > PMirrorget website downloader
- the close button on the Help dialog does not work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 11:55    Post subject: both open Partview  

In the dock on the left there is "Free space in drives" icon and on the right is the "freememapplet" icon.

Clicking on either does the same thing, opens Partview free space in drive.

I have seen xfce4-taskmanager in Ubuntu, can this be added and linked to the freememapplet icon?

Or something else to give more functionality?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1721
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 18 May 2010, 14:56    Post subject: Re: Mplayer Difficulties  

nooby wrote:
I got it to play both two different BlueGrass stations in USA


Ah...you have superior musical tastes (g). And, yes, once Iinstalled gxine, I could listen.

Did you see Firefox aleady installed? I did not and installed it from a pet....but oddly, it does not appear in the package manager.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 18 [267 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0959s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]