Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Nov 2014, 21:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.1- A Full-Featured Compact Distro
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 15 of 145 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jun 2010, 19:52    Post_subject:  

tubeguy wrote:

I'm off to hit the streets for a while now, will get 203 later tonight. You, by the way, rock sir!


I agree Wink except that I reckon it would be worth the wait for 204, i reckon it might be imminent.

Cheers

(nice button! I had a big assed Laney 100 watter at one stage, oh how I miss it! Crying or Very sad )

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Jun 2010, 20:07    Post_subject:  

203 appears to be very stable, only problems that I've noted is the minor problem that Abiword has in printing graphics to a pdf file using CUPS-PDF.

My principal concern is with the Amarok sfs that's linked to Quickpet is broken with all luci versions. It has something to do with the changes to gxine and xine that have occurred since 5.01. Playdayz's Aqualung appears to work (although, the only music I've heard it play is from a CD), however, it will not play existing itunes music located on my HD which played fine with amarok in 5.01.

Hopefully, someone will provide an updated amarok that will play with luci, however, the move away from gxine may complicate that.

Cheers,
Jim

Congratulations on that fine review that's posted in another thread. Your fine work is gaining recognition. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1332
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jun 2010, 10:29    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
You are going to like this, tubeguy. I am using luci-204pre, which has the same mplayer as luci-203, and I just built Aqualung and all it needed was 4MB and about 6 dependencies--I think that mplayer has provided almost all of what it must need. This one would not work with 5.0.1 as it is--is yours working with 5.0.1--only with luci-203 I think but here it is. I will test it with 203 just to make sure now. <Yes. It works with luci-203.>

http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/aqualung-0.9b11-Lucid.pet

Rockin my world playdayz, confirmed it works in 203. Huge setup time saver. The only reason I've had so far to update repos was Aqualung, all the other stuff in quickpet is more than I'll ever need. I wish there was an upvote feature in phpBB.
aqualung_luci-203.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  aqualung_luci-203.jpg 
Filesize  143.83 KB 
Downloaded  265 Time(s) 

_________________
MSI 970A-G46/AMD FX-8150/Plextor 128GB SSD/Corsair Vengeance 8GB: Tahr Pup 6
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1304

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jun 2010, 15:48    Post_subject: CPU frequency scaling bug on AMD K8  

I'm running luci 203 at the moment, with most of the things I've used on previous versions, but have found a problem with CPU frequency scaling. This works on my Boxpup 431 installation on this machine, a dual-processor AMD 5000+ on a board with integrated AMD 690 graphics. I just rebooted to check. It even works on Lupu 5.00, but on luci 203 I get a message that it fails because the powernow K8 module is incompatible. I've tried this repeatedly, and even rebooted to make sure it reloaded modules. The powernow k8 module is definitely loaded.

One clue may be that some messages say they are from version 1.3-2, but the window with the menu for different kernel modules has number 1.3-1 on it. Have we slipped back a version? I remember having a problem some time back on 4.3.1.

The only other thought I have is that this might be related to using the high-performance Radeon graphics driver.

Added: Things just got weirder. I tried exiting X and reconfiguring with VESA. This seemed to allow CPU frequency scaling. Back to xorgwizard and the Radeonhd driver. Now CPU frequency scaling comes up as already running. And, just to complete my confusion, I see 1.3-2 on the window with the choice of modules. Acts like a race condition between two versions of the CPU frequency scaling tool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1844
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jun 2010, 17:19    Post_subject:  

01micko I downloaded and tried
http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/luci-203-SCSI.iso
with racer. It did not work as it gave me a segmentation fault.
I also had to use vesa to get the graphics to work. Once I had vesa working I then installed the nVidea package from quickpup and now the graphics work as they should. I never had this problem with lupu-500. Mind you in 5.00 it did automatically set may graphics to a very low resolution until I installed the nVidea package so maybe there is no difference after all.

What luci did you use to get racer to work? was it the one above?

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 12 Jun 2010, 18:49    Post_subject:  

Hi Smokey

You need the nvidia glx package that I knocked up, look in my Lucid folder on your server.. Wink 44M Shocked but the extra weight is all the glx stuff, It should overwrite the old nvidia module just fine. Don't try it in Puppy 5 because it wont work. It works perfectly for me on a late model geforce card.

Playdayz has put the link on the first page of this thread. I've tried Racer in 202, 203 and a woof version I knocked together closely following playdayz' work.

EDIT: sc0ttman has found another cool racing game KartRacing ... it's a bit more forgiving and works in fullscreen, so if you get Racer going try it too.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jun 2010, 15:41    Post_subject:  

This will appear in luci-204 in a day or two or three.

I have got the first step in the PPM reorg. There is a new Packages file named Packages-puppy-Lucid-official and that is where we can put a listing for all pets that we have tested that install and run properly. The pets can come from the Lucid_Puppy directory or the puppy-5-official directory or any other of the directories on ibiblio.

This will be the first one listed in PPM. Guaranteed success! We just need to test and get some more.

I think I should be able to do the same with deb files in the ubuntu directories--so there would be two lists of packages that were definitely going to install and run. Then the adventurous users could enable the regular ubuntu the other puppy repos and experiment.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is everyone's chance to make a contribution and leave a mark on Lucid Puppy 5.1. Please test your favorite pets in luci-203 and then post them here so I can add them to the Lucid Puppy 5 repo and then they will show up on the opening screen of the Puppy Package manager. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jun 2010, 23:53    Post_subject:  

Hi all,

Still no luck with amarok yet Jim, but I'll get there, haveing D-bus errors with KDE-4, anyone know about those? I found some clues in Samedog's blog, he built Frankenpup, spup with KDE.

James, tubeguy.. if you don't mind a little command line stuff, I've made a script to package up stuff you grab from the Ubuntu repos.. The ideal way to use it would be to use PPM and "download only" your app and dependencies. They end up in /root. Now, then you make a directory outside your pupsave, unless you have heaps of space.... let's say if you have 50 meg of downloaded debs you may need 4 times that amount of space to create the package. It will make a Pet or an Sfs, you choose with the option -p or -s

Anyways, the best way to get started is type unpack-deb-make-package -h.. that will give you a basic help.

Untar the script and plonk it in /usr/bin or /usr/sbin

It's really easy Wink

Cheers and enjoy!
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#unpack-deb-make-package 0.1 #GPL #01micko
#inspired by Woof's "2createpackages" script by BarryK
#make an sfs the easy way,
#chuck all your debs in one folder and execute this script in that folder
#execute with "unpack-deb-make-package -s Name-of directory-you-want" for an sfs
#or "unpack-deb-make-package -p Name-of directory-you-want" for a pet
#TO DO: Support for tgz, txz, rpm???
#depends dpkg-deb
#v0.1 #2010-06-14

VER="0.1"

case $1 in
-s) #Make an sfs
set -x
mkdir $2 2>/dev/null
LIST=`ls`
for i in $LIST;do
ONEBINARYPKG=$i
PKGNAME="`basename $ONEBINARYPKG .deb`" #ex: bash_3.2-4ububtu1_i386
     #rm -rf sandbox2
     
     dpkg-deb -x $ONEBINARYPKG $2/
     if [ $? -ne 0 ];then
      echo "ERROR: failed to unpack $PKGNAME"
      continue
     fi
     done
mksquashfs $2 ${2}.sfs
;;
-p) #make a pet
set -x
mkdir $2 2>/dev/null
LIST=`ls`
for i in $LIST;do
ONEBINARYPKG=$i
PKGNAME="`basename $ONEBINARYPKG .deb`" #ex: bash_3.2-4ububtu1_i386
     #rm -rf sandbox2
     
     dpkg-deb -x $ONEBINARYPKG $2/
     if [ $? -ne 0 ];then
      echo "ERROR: failed to unpack $PKGNAME"
      continue
     fi
     done
dir2pet $2
;;
-v)
echo "unpack-deb-make-package $VER"
exit
;;
-h)
echo "Welcome to Puppy's unpack-deb-make-package..."
echo "It makes an SFS or .pet file out of Debian/Ubuntu .deb files"
echo "It is up to you to make sure you have the correct files"
echo "NO Warranty"
echo "Options"
echo "   -h --displays this help and exits"
echo "   -v --displays version and exits"
echo "   -s --unpacks files and makes an sfs"
echo "   -p --unpacks files and invokes 'dir2pet'"
echo ""
echo "SYNTAX: unpack-deb-make-package <-option> some-dir"
echo "+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
echo "Licenced under the GPL"
echo "Author: 01micko, O1micko@gmail.com"
echo "+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"
echo "Basic Instructions"
echo "cd to the directory where you have downlaoded your debs"
echo "Invoke with 'unpack-deb-make-package -s some-dir' for an sfs"
echo "or with 'unpack-deb-make-package -p some-dir' for a .pet"
echo "where 'some-dir' should reflect the package name you want and"
echo "version number"
exit
;;
*)echo "ERROR: You must specify an option and directory name"
echo "It can be any name you want, NO spaces"
echo "SYNTAX: unpack-deb-make-package <-option> some-dir"
echo "Type 'unpack-deb-make-package -h' for more"
exit 2
;;
esac
###END###
unpack-deb-make-package-0.1.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  unpack-deb-make-package-0.1.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.06 KB 
Downloaded  226 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 06:34    Post_subject:  

The Amarok saga Laughing

Well I've made an Amarok sfs that works.. after I had made several that didn't

The main problem is KDE 4.4 with Ubuntu is buggy! The internet is literally littered with bug reports about Ubuntu and KDE4, most of them unsolved. I was getting close, but to be honest the latest Amorok looks terrible, unintuitive, this old 1.4 version IMHO is much better, maybe it hasn't got the latest and greatest features, but it works!

I have made a KDE4 runtime sfs but it is subject to much testing before I dare upload it!

The sfs, is just the old sfs "remastered", that is, it has the updated Ubuntu libs and the Xine-libs added. I used the tool I posted above, it works to merge folders in old sfs too, if you name the old dir and the dir to create the sfs the exact same name. Cool

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/lucid/amarok-1.4-lucid.sfs 59MB

7d43a3f719e8f32847d1ab1acd58e316 amarok-1.4-lucid.sfs

Enjoy!

Cheers
amarok.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   52.84 KB
 Viewed   1542 Time(s)

amarok.jpg


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1332
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 06:36    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
James, tubeguy.. if you don't mind a little command line stuff, I've made a script to package up stuff you grab from the Ubuntu repos..

How cool is that!

dpkg(makesquash+dir2pet)= Cool

_________________
MSI 970A-G46/AMD FX-8150/Plextor 128GB SSD/Corsair Vengeance 8GB: Tahr Pup 6
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 09:11    Post_subject:  Nice build!  

I tried Luci 203 and found it quite stable

I wish there was a utility in Lucid that automatically downloads Hphosts database from http://hosts-file.net and adds it to the Puppy Hosts Block

It can be an alternative to Hostsman in Windows

http://www.abelhadigital.com/hostsman

Can someone spend some time on it? Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 12:17    Post_subject:  

Hi mick,

01micko wrote:
The Amarok saga Laughing

Well I've made an Amarok sfs that works.. after I had made several that didn't

The main problem is KDE 4.4 with Ubuntu is buggy! The internet is literally littered with bug reports about Ubuntu and KDE4, most of them unsolved. I was getting close, but to be honest the latest Amorok looks terrible, unintuitive, this old 1.4 version IMHO is much better, maybe it hasn't got the latest and greatest features, but it works!

I have made a KDE4 runtime sfs but it is subject to much testing before I dare upload it!

The sfs, is just the old sfs "remastered", that is, it has the updated Ubuntu libs and the Xine-libs added. I used the tool I posted above, it works to merge folders in old sfs too, if you name the old dir and the dir to create the sfs the exact same name. Cool

http://www.smokey01.com/01micko/lucid/amarok-1.4-lucid.sfs 59MB

7d43a3f719e8f32847d1ab1acd58e316 amarok-1.4-lucid.sfs

Enjoy!

Cheers
Thank you! Very Happy Thank you! Very Happy You've repaired whatever changed from lucid 5.01 to the current luci. Your updated amarok-1.4-lucid.sfs works great with luci 203.

Cheers,
Jim Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1304

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 13:30    Post_subject: CUPS working?  

Don't groan folks, but I've had a failure of CUPS with both my Samsung ML-1710 laser printer and my HP Officejet 6000a inkjet. I've had them working in Zigbert's Stardust 13, with a little effort. Under Stardust, the Samsung uses the Splix 2.00 driver recommended by openprinting.org, now part of the Linux foundation. If I need to use that, it may need to be recompiled.

I'm baffled by the behavior of the CUPS interface using netsurf. I can press buttons for 'Add Printer', and it recognizes these two connected by USB. I can select appropriate drivers, once these are installed. However, I'm not getting any response to such things as 'Print Test Page'.

Being baffled by CUPS is hardly a unique experience. Should I try a different browser? Could I have a problem talking to localhost:631 after I've installed a printer? Is there some magic action I'm omitting? Are mysterious dark forces taking possession of my machine when I invoke the CUPS demon? Rolling Eyes

(That's it, the interface must need a pentacle!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 15:01    Post_subject:  

Groan. I had to--I am the one who suffers most from Cups.

The first step would be to use another browser--I think Firefox is safe. Then go to localhost:631 and hope for the best.

I was hoping against hope that Netsurf would work.... but I was paying more attention to other things in 203.

The second step would be to go to the first message in this thread and download and install the foomatic-db and see if more printers show up and even, it could happen, work! For the HP you should also download the extra HP ppd file; I think there is a good chance that will help.

Actually you are helping though I know it is frustrating. It is certain that the HP printer and scanner files help with HP's. What I am not sure of is whether foomatic-db helps with anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 15:12    Post_subject:  

CUPS+browser........ There HAS to be another way...............?
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 145 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1276s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0198s) ][ GZIP on ]